Charles Schwab Challenge 2022

Another week and another Perry Maxwell challenge!

Did you see what I did there?

Of course..

via @PGATOUR

Charles Schwab Challenge

Colonial Country Club

Fort Worth, Texas

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses click here

Expert Picks click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE click here

PGATOUR Champions Senior PGA Championship click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings click here

Yards (per official scorecard):7,209
Par:70 (35-35)
Greens:A-4 Bentgrass; 5,000 square feet.
Stimpmeter:Tournament speed (annually approaches 13 feet).
Rough:Bermuda mix at 3 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards84/4 (Water in play on 6 holes).
Architects:Perry Maxwell & John Bredemus (1935).
Course Record (last):61; Kevin Na (Round 4, 2018).
Tournament Scoring Record:259 (-21); Zach Johnson, 2010.
Oldest Winner:Tom Watson, 48.
Youngest Winner:Jordan Spieth, 22.
Fact of the Week:Longest running event (non-major) on TOUR at the same course.
Fact of the Week II:10th oldest event on TOUR.

Notes:

  • Invitational field of 120
  • Top 65 and ties advance
  • $8.4 million/$1.512 million first place (500 FedExCup Points)

Previous Winners

YearWinnerScoreComment
2021Jason Kokrak-14Trailed by one in the final group with Spieth and won by two.
2020Daniel Berger-15Knocked off Collin Morikawa in a playoff in the June restart of COVID-19 season.
2019Kevin Na-13Won by four on the heels of his 62 in Round 2.
2018Justin Rose-20Missed tying the tournament record by a shot as perfect weather graced the event.
2017Kevin Kisner-10Held off Spieth, Rahm and Sean O’Hair to win by one.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
    
Total Events: 21Top 10: 5MC: 7      $2,377,310
    

This Week – Charles Schwab Challenge

More Perry Maxwell (and adding John Bredemus) as this “other” classic track in this part of the world welcomes an invitational field of 120. Colonial Country Club has hosted the lot over the years:

1941 US Open

1975 PLAYERS Championship

1991 Women’s US Open

The TOUR has stopped here every year since 1946 making it the longest tenured non-major and 10th oldest event on the circuit.

It’s historical.

And it rarely changes.

Gil Hanse won’t get his hands on this place until after the 2023 edition so course historians rejoice can wield their magic this season and next before having to readjust.

Colonial is difficult as the greens are hard to find with wedges due to the Maxwell green complexes. Hitting GIR = must take advantage of the situations. Missed GIR = short game experts navigating Bermuda rough onto Bentgrass FAST greens. CCC ain’t worried about multiple hole locations so the putter matters this week.

Remember, these guys make their own schedules. Nobody forces them to play the week after a major. They’ve chosen to schedule it this way. Texas folks don’t win here as much as you would think as Spieth and Crenshaw are the only two in recent memory. Internationals haven’t minded working the golf ball tee to green and finding immaculate putting surfaces either.

The weather for Irving, Texas, this week is bizarre, hot and windy so essentially normal.

The Horrible Horseshoe will get the attention of players (Nos. 3-5) after a very benign first two holes and will set the tone for the round. Unless you start on the back nine!

Good luck!

THE CHOICE: Max Homa

The two-time winner this season prefers the difficult to the easy so I’m running him out this week. His form is of zero concern as he enters this week on the back of eight straight including T13 last week and WIN at TPC Potomac.  His splits are fantastic across the board and that should match his level of confidence upon arrival this week. A winner already at the “other” Hogan’s Alley, let’s add one in the state of Texas, Max!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jordan Spieth (+1200): Hindsight is always 20-20 but if you would have told me he was MC-T34 in the first two majors of the season…well…Those of you who have patiently waited have had the course horse drop in your lap. Congratulations in advance.

Justin Thomas (+1200): We always struggle to find the guys who we remember who won the week BEFORE a major. How about the guys who win the week after??? I’m not looking it up. It’s noble that JT is still in the field and is keeping his commitment (as of this writing) but there’s no way he gives any cares this week. Enjoy the media attention and the free roll but he’s not getting any of my money.

Scottie Scheffler (+1200): OK, got it, I’m not on him, normal service should resume unless he really doesn’t like Perry Maxwell designs. Remember, not many Texans have won this event recently but he’s not having a season like many Texans. Should be fresh, recharged and into the shadows of JT mania, just how he likes it.

Collin Morikawa (+1600): Nothing wrong with T14-P2 in his first two attempts here. Might save him for Memorial if you haven’t burned him already.

Viktor Hovland (+2000): Well, we’re waiting! T23 here on debut with each round better than the previous suggests he’s a quick learner. Time to put on that ball-striking clinic that we’re used to big boy!

Will Zalatoris (+2500): Not sure I’m diving in this week after last week. These are human beings, not stats in the ether. His five top 10s in majors have been backed up ONCE, T8 at Corales Punta Cana, which isn’t exactly a field or track like this. No issues with his game, just the timing. Save it.

Sam Burns (+2800): If experience is the main angle this week, I’ll pass as he’s only seeing the place for the third time. If talent is the angle this week, I’ll take a flyer because that’s NOT the issue. His results this season reflect a quickly swinging pendulum action between great and what just happened. I’m passing. You do you.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Sungjae Im (+3300): Weirdo is actually taking weeks off and stuff. Last week he was stuck in the Far East with COVID. This week he returns to MC-T10-MC. Both of those MC are the May editions. Pass.

Talor Gooch (+3500): Seamless transition. Another top 20 wouldn’t be out of the question.

Abraham Ancer (+4000): T14-T14 his last two visits and an excellent week last week at Southern Hills. Looks like he’s turned the corner and Southern Hills doesn’t let anyone cruise.

Jason Kokrak (+4500): Defending is never easy unless you’re KH Lee or Sam Burns. Oh, wait…

Davis Riley (+4500): Another major examination this week but his run of form suggests he could not care less. Interesting to see how he tackles this.

Kevin Na (+4500): Saturated market here of former winners and 30-somethings! Last to post 61 and has many other low ones.

Brian Harman (+5000): All the pieces, never MC in his last eight and all T31 or better.

Justin Rose (+5500): Took a very long look at him. Might re-inspect before they tee off.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Stewart Cink (+12500), Matthew NeSmith (+12500), Nate Lashley (+15000), Patrick Rodgers (+17500)

Funny Money Long Shots:

Peter Malnati (+20000)

Emiliano Grillo (+20000)

Danny Lee (+25000)

John Huh (+30000)

Last Time – 104th PGA Championship

Well, that was interesting! The 2021 KFT finals broke out as Mito Pereira, Cameron Young and Will Zalatoris were clogging the podium for most of the afternoon on Sunday. Justin Thomas, once live for +35000, came from behind, forced and then won a playoff and we finally had some drama in a major championship.

Thomas adds his name to a list of few as a two-time PGA Championship winner while amassing 15 TOUR wins before the age of 30. It’s hardly surprising as he’s been marked for this since eating hamburgers with Jordan Spieth in junior golf. Speaking of…

THE CHOICE: Scottie Scheffler (+1000) – MC

If you need a summation of my season, and for the most part my career, in OAD, this is it.

Hottest player on the planet on his favorite course makes the only eagle of the week on a Par-5 hole (before Simpson did) and goes home on Friday evening.

Top. That.

I haven’t so I will.

Mentally he can’t be in a better place. He’s winning for fun. Southern Hills is his favorite track. Wind doesn’t bother him and neither does anything outside of six inches between his ears.

The weakness in his game is the tee ball finding the fairway but he’s third GIR so I guess it doesn’t matter! More fairways this week and he’ll run away with it.

I hate playing the favorite but look where that has gotten me! I’m hanging with @CaledonianMoneyPit in the nether regions of this game!

Save me Scottie?

Beam me up, Scottie?

Hell, give me Jim Beam, is he playing?

For $16 a cocktail, I’m good…

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jon Rahm (+1100): Victory in his last start should have him firing on all systems. I’m riding him in the Expert Picks this week. Like Scheffler, no thinking about winning a major, just winning more of them. T48 on the back of 122 putts.

Rory McIlroy (+1400): Two time champ picked up his last major in this event at Valhalla in 2014. Flashing signs recently with solo fifth at WFC and solo second at the Masters. Ball-striking tracks favor his strengths but we’ve been saying this for a decade plus. We all thought he was going to be Justin Thomas on Sunday before Justin Thomas did a Justin Thomas. 8th for his third consecutive top 10 and second straight in majors.

Justin Thomas (+1400): Sits 3rd SG: TTG and that’s impossible to fake. Winner at The Green Mile at Quail Hollow, there will be plenty of green and miles this week at Southern Hills. Slow start doomed his chances to win at the Masters but he played the final three rounds in five-under to hit the top 10. WINNER WINNER PLAYOFF SOUTHERN (HILLS) FRIED CHICKEN DINNER. Three rounds of 67 was more than impressive and only one player hit more GIR. The tweet above shows you just how good he’s been. Now seven consecutive seasons with a victory on TOUR.

Jordan Spieth (+1800): Some will consider him the second choice this week and enjoy this number! After blowing a tire at the Masters he’s won with less than his best at Harbour Town and gave KH Lee a run for his money last Sunday before picking up solo second. Imagine if he starts holing anything! He loves Perry Maxwell (see his HFC at Colonial) and is hitting it great. Watch out. Nope, 122 putts just like Rahm! If I told you he MC at Masters and T34 PGA Championship you’d think he’s having a TERRIBLE season. He’s not. Funny old game, la?

Collin Morikawa (+2000): Makes it look so easy tee to green and that’s hard to ignore. If he’s not sharp this week he’ll be navigating Bermuda chipping areas, which isn’t his strength. Now, if he hits 65 greens he’ll be just fine! Top 10s in his last four majors suggest his chipping issues might not be a big deal. Missed 30 GIR so you can connect the rest of the dots on how T55 was the final resting place. Imagine THIS GUY making only nine birdies in 72 holes! He did. Plus he was 5/14 from the sand. Bad combo.

Patrick Cantlay (+2000): Shocked to remember that he has just two top 10s in 20 major championship starts, both coming in 2019. With 12 guys 25-1 or better, I’m finding hairs to split. Another major, another major disappointment for a player who was red-hot in form entering. Some guys don’t click in the big events until later in their careers. MC

Cameron Smith (+2200): Outside of the Masters his travails in major championship golf have been less than memorable. His best finish in a PGA Championship was on debut in 2015 (T25) at Whistling Straits. One of the best bunker players on TOUR only converted 6 of 13 tries reinforcing the grainy, heavy sand was a PENALTY this week! More courses should do it as most “perfect” bunkers are an advantage because of how these guys can spin it. Nice to have a penalty instead of an easy bailout. My two cents. Oh and Smith is really really good having a really really good year. Bravo T13.

Xander Schauffele (+2200): Just save him for the US Open where he’s rattled off T7 in five straight years. I am. A week of “what if” for the hyper talented San Diegan.  T13 Fairways, T7 GIR and T4 Sand Saves but needed 121 putts for T13. He’s just moved UP my list for the US Open after making nothing.

Hideki Matsuyama (+2200): He’s healthy and put up a very solid showing at the Masters in his defense. Underrated short game will save him shots this week. He’s in my lineup in Expert Picks. Didn’t break 72 over four days as he didn’t do anything worth mentioning here. T60.

Dustin Johnson (+2500): I like the number more than the OAD angle. His reputation for playing thru the elements doesn’t hurt either.  He’s been lightly raced this spring as he’s been busy getting married and all the fun stuff that goes along with it. I’d expect him to warm up deeper into the summer. Lost two chances to get in two more big boy rounds as he MC.

Viktor Hovland (+2500): Everyone loves the local angle and why not? His short game is a real thing and not in a good way. There’s no premium here for a guy who has cashed T33-T30 in his previous two of these and hasn’t posted a top 10 in any major championship? Nope and he’s obviously not firing on all cylinders. There were 78 players make the cut and he was 77th Putts per GIR. This isn’t new. T41

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Shane Lowry (+2800): Only reason he’s down here is because the aboves are 25-1. Gotta draw a line somewhere. Remember he led 2016 Oakmont US Open for damn near all of it before DJ swooped in. He’s not worries about big ballparks, chipping and putting or any wind. Yes, please. 116 putts and still hit the top 25 (T23). The Open Championship is on my radar.

Will Zalatoris (+3300): Oh value where art thou? The Masters connection seems to be a thing this week although Bermuda/Fescue rough at just over two inches is more difficult than a quarter inch of ryegrass, no? Nope, P2 and his fifth top 10 in seven career majors. JUST PLAY HIM ALREADY.

Brooks Koepka (+3500): Terrible PLAYERS and Masters doesn’t inspire. I thought he was big events only? T55.

Daniel Berger (+5500): Past champion at Colonial. Top 10 TTG and Total. Balanced. 73-80 MC was, er, NOT balanced.

Corey Conners (+6000): Should be right at home as well as he hits it. MC. Strange as he plays really well at Augusta.

Max Homa (+6000): Would have gotten close to 90-1 if he just would have finished T3 at Wells Fargo! Max! T13 as he keeps on ascending. Sky is the limit for a guy who’s won at Quail Hollow, Riviera and TPC Potomac.  Cannot fake it there.

Tiger Woods (+7500): One dollar just in case! WD. Painful.

Keegan Bradley (+8000): Too many good ones recently to ignore. Another who is happy putting won’t be the determining factor this week. Hitting it GREAT. T48 as he didn’t hit it great nor did he putt well (117).

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Talor Gooch (+10000): Local lad, OkSt lad, have it lad! Maybe a top 20! EXACTLY T20! Make sure your book pays all ties!

Alex Noren (+12500): Another Poke! No, nowt the raw tuna, OkSt Cowboy who has been simmering all spring. MC

Aaron Wise (+14000): The longer, the better. T23

Davis Riley (+15000): He’s free rollin’ on the back of three consecutive Top 10s. T13 RUN DON’T WALK PEOPLE.

Jhonattan Vegas (+16000): Wind blow hard and strong and he’s happy. 73-79 Blown away.

Robert MacIntyre (+17500): Sprinkled in the top 40. Tale of two halves: 70-71 followed by a weekend of 80-76. Yowza!

Erik van Rooyen (+17500): Anybody who gets notice at Bethpage Black is cool with me. PreTWD, PreTWD, MC by a million. Gambled. Lost.

Funny Money Long Shots:

Sepp Straka (+20000) – DFL, Min Woo Lee (+30000) – Never again MC, Kevin Streelman (+35000) – T41

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s