104th PGA Championship

Southern Hills returns to host for the fourth time as a field of 156 professionals will tee it up for a chance to take home the Wannamaker Trophy.

And cash.

Lots of cash.

104th PGA Championship

Southern Hills Country Club

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses click here

Expert Picks click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings click here

Yards (per official scorecard):7,556
Par:70 (35-35)
Greens:Pure Distinction Bentgrass.
Stimpmeter:Tournament speed (wind dependent).
Rough:Astro Bermuda, Fescue at 2.5 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards87/3 (Water in play on 15 holes).
Architects:Perry Maxwell (1935); Keith Foster (1999); Gil Hanse & Jim Wagner (2019).
Course Record (last):63; Tiger Woods (2007, Round 2).
Major Scoring Record:62; Branden Grace – Royal Birkdale (2017).
Tournament Scoring Record:20-under par; Jason Day (Whistling Straits, 2015). 264; Brooks Koepka (Bellerive, 2018).
Playoff:3-hole aggregate (13, 17 and 18) then sudden death.
2021 Purse:$12 million; $2.16 million; 600 FedExCup points.

Notes:

  • Field of 156
  • 20 PGA TOUR Professionals
  • 2021 Senior PGA champion
  • Top 65 and ties advance

Previous Winners

YearWinnerScoreComment
2021Phil Mickelson (not entered)-6At 50 years of age became the oldest major champion at Kiawah Island defeating Brooks Koepka and Louis Oosthuizen by two shots.
2020Collin Morikawa-13First appearance in a major, first victory. TPC Harding Park hosted as he won by two over Paul Casey (not entered) and Dustin Johnson.
2019Brooks Koepka-8Set the 36 hole record opening 63-65 at Bethpage Black to lead by eight; Won by two over Dustin Johnson as he went back to back.
2018Brooks Koepka-16Set the PGA Championship scoring record of 264 at Bellerive in St Louis; defeated Tiger Woods by two.
2017Justin Thomas-8Won his first major championship holding off Patrick Reed, Francesco Molinari and Louis Oosthuizen by two shots.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
    
Total Events: 20Top 10: 5MC: 6      $2,377,310
    

This Week – 104th PGA Championship

The deepest field in major championship golf returns to Southern Hills for the fourth time and eighth major championship.

Of the top 50 players in the OWGR, 47 are loading up this week for a prize pool that should rival or beat the payout at THE PLAYERS earlier in the season. Selling Stella for $19 and Mich Ultra for $18 shouldn’t make that too difficult!

No Casey, English or Im this week.

Oh, and no defending champion. I’ll let him explain why he’s not here.

We’re concerned about who IS here!

Southern Hills in a monster that can stretch almost 7,600 yards. Tiny greens suggest ball-strikers will thrive this week. The more chances to two putt the undulating Bentgrass, the easier on the soul. Closely mown areas of Bermuda around the greens will bring DECISION MAKING into the equation, as it should.

And the weather.

Big warm wind Thursday and Friday from the south will be replaced with cool NNE breezes on the weekend.

The course sits right in front of the players but that doesn’t make it easier. Trees and rough have been thinned out. The terrain is still hilly. The Maxwell greens won’t hold poor shots or lag putts. It’s major championship golf.

Play better.

Majors are hard to win. Crowds are back and they matter. How about the 50 year old guy winning at a packed Kiawah? No offense to the guys who won with limited/no spectators but this is different business.

It’s a parking lot in the 30-1 or better department so time to split some hairs for OAD and financial interests.

THE CHOICE: Scottie Scheffler (+1000)

I haven’t so I will.

Mentally he can’t be in a better place. He’s winning for fun. Southern Hills is his favorite track. Wind doesn’t bother him and neither does anything outside of six inches between his ears.

The weakness in his game is the tee ball finding the fairway but he’s third GIR so I guess it doesn’t matter! More fairways this week and he’ll run away with it.

I hate playing the favorite but look where that has gotten me! I’m hanging with @CaledonianMoneyPit in the nether regions of this game!

Save me Scottie?

Beam me up, Scottie?

Hell, give me Jim Beam, is he playing?

For $16 a cocktail, I’m good…

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jon Rahm (+1100): Victory in his last start should have him firing on all systems. I’m riding him in the Expert Picks this week. Like Scheffler, no thinking about winning a major, just winning more of them.

Rory McIlroy (+1400): Two time champ picked up his last major in this event at Valhalla in 2014. Flashing signs recently with solo fifth at WFC and solo second at the Masters. Ball-striking tracks favor his strengths but we’ve been saying this for a decade plus.

Justin Thomas (+1400): Sits 3rd SG: TTG and that’s impossible to fake. Winner at The Green Mile at Quail Hollow, there will be plenty of green and miles this week at Southern Hills. Slow start doomed his chances to win at the Masters but he played the final three rounds in five-under to hit the top 10.

Jordan Spieth (+1800): Some will consider him the second choice this week and enjoy this number! After blowing a tire at the Masters he’s won with less than his best at Harbour Town and gave KH Lee a run for his money last Sunday before picking up solo second. Imagine if he starts holing anything! He loves Perry Maxwell (see his HFC at Colonial) and is hitting it great. Watch out.

Collin Morikawa (+2000): Makes it look so easy tee to green and that’s hard to ignore. If he’s not sharp this week he’ll be navigating Bermuda chipping areas, which isn’t his strength. Now, if he hits 65 greens he’ll be just fine! Top 10s in his last four majors suggest his chipping issues might not be a big deal.

Patrick Cantlay (+2000): Shocked to remember that he has just two top 10s in 20 major championship starts, both coming in 2019. With 12 guys 25-1 or better, I’m finding hairs to split.

Cameron Smith (+2200): Outside of the Masters his travails in major championship golf have been less than memorable. His best finish in a PGA Championship was on debut in 2015 (T25) at Whistling Straits.

Xander Schauffele (+2200): Just save him for the US Open where he’s rattled off T7 in five straight years. I am.

Hideki Matsuyama (+2200): He’s healthy and put up a very solid showing at the Masters in his defense. Underrated short game will save him shots this week. He’s in my lineup in Expert Picks.

Dustin Johnson (+2500): I like the number more than the OAD angle. His reputation for playing thru the elements doesn’t hurt either.  He’s been lightly raced this spring as he’s been busy getting married and all the fun stuff that goes along with it. I’d expect him to warm up deeper into the summer.

Viktor Hovland (+2500): Everyone loves the local angle and why not? His short game is a real thing and not in a good way. There’s no premium here for a guy who has cashed T33-T30 in his previous two of these and hasn’t posted a top 10 in any major championship?

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Shane Lowry (+2800): Only reason he’s down here is because the aboves are 25-1. Gotta draw a line somewhere. Remember he led 2016 Oakmont US Open for damn near all of it before DJ swooped in. He’s not worries about big ballparks, chipping and putting or any wind. Yes, please.

Will Zalatoris (+3300): Oh value where art thou? The Masters connection seems to be a thing this week although Bermuda/Fescue rough at just over two inches is more difficult than a quarter inch of ryegrass, no?

Brooks Koepka (+3500): Terrible PLAYERS and Masters doesn’t inspire. I thought he was big events only?

Daniel Berger (+5500): Past champion at Colonial. Top 10 TTG and Total. Balanced.

Corey Conners (+6000): Should be right at home as well as he hits it.

Max Homa (+6000): Would have gotten close to 90-1 if he just would have finished T3 at Wells Fargo! Max!

Tiger Woods (+7500): One dollar just in case!

Keegan Bradley (+8000): Too many good ones recently to ignore. Another who is happy putting won’t be the determining factor this week. Hitting it GREAT.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Talor Gooch (+10000): Local lad, OkSt lad, have it lad! Maybe a top 20!

Alex Noren (+12500): Another Poke! No, nowt the raw tuna, OkSt Cowboy who has been simmering all spring.

Aaron Wise (+14000): The longer, the better.

Davis Riley (+15000): He’s free rollin’ on the back of three consecutive Top 10s.

Jhonattan Vegas (+16000): Wind blow hard and strong and he’s happy.

Robert MacIntyre (+17500): Sprinkled in the top 40.

Erik van Rooyen (+17500): Anybody who gets notice at Bethpage Black is cool with me.

Funny Money Long Shots:

Sepp Straka (+20000), Min Woo Lee (+30000), Kevin Streelman (+35000)

Last Time – AT&T Byron Nelson

THE CHOICE: Will Zalatoris (+2200)

When 5-under makes the cut, posting 4-under provides exactly zero solace.

Hitting 12 of 28 fairways on a wide open course didn’t help but that’s my season in a nutshell.

Full marks to KH Lee who is now the mayor of McKinney, Texas as he’s now 51-under in two events with two titles to show for his efforts.

Oh, and if you didn’t see this, you’ve missed out:

“Being sexy means to be a muscular guy. It’s in my dream but not quite possible in reality. I want to be muscular, but I enjoy eating so much. For example, I try not to eat dinner if I have a big lunch, but when dinner time comes, I am usually hungry again. I will work out hard, but I will eat hard as well.”

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Scottie Scheffler (+1000): Same theory with Rahm in Mexico. Less guys to beat. Less pressure. Or you can save him for Tulsa where he shot 64 in a practice round last week. I’m not talking you out of either one! He’s on auto pilot! When 19-under only gets you a share of 15th…Made 28 birdies and made nothing hahahahahaha.

Justin Thomas (+1100): Previous evidence would suggest a birdie fest is right up his alley. His 59 at Sony combined with a winning total of 253 is ridiculous and record setting. And that was on a Par 70! 23-under is T5. He beat Scottie by four and didn’t hit the podium. Just two bogeys his last 54 holes.

Sam Burns (+1800): Opened 65-62 and was 20-under after 54. Just like last year he arrives on the back of a win at Valspar.  MC. Of course.

Jordan Spieth (+2200): Opened with 63 last year and finished T9. Rolls in off a win at Harbour Town with hardly his best but his putter will need a big week in the wide open field. Solo second with 29 birdies and an eagle.

Dustin Johnson (+2200): Last time we saw him was on Insta at his wedding after RBC Heritage. Perfect track to land softly and warm up for Southern Hills. Making birdies on easy courses has never been his issue but one “off” round this week and they’ll all fly by! T59 on Sunday as he was working the kinks out. Bottom 10 in Fairways and putting but still made 24 birdies and an eagle.

Xander Schauffele (+2200): I wrote about him in PGATOUR Pick ‘Em above. Lid is off. Birdies rolling in. Likes Weiskopf as his record indicates (T17 or better in 5 at TPC Scottsdale) and his game doesn’t have many holes. Played the final 54 holes in 23-under including 61 on Sunday for T5.

Hideki Matsuyama (+2500): Another who loves Weiskopf’s TPC Scottsdale and another who will destroy Par-5 holes. Makes birdies for fun but the chance you will take is his level of concern. He WD at Valero before the Masters last month and was T39 here last year. T3 as he closed with 9 birdies and an eagle for 62 on Sunday.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Jason Kokrak (+5000): Pounds it, putts it. T17

Jason Day (+5000): Bigger targets this week off the tee and into the green should free him up. The putting and short game is never the issue. Now, about that back… T51 as he scuffed it about tee to green.

Davis Riley (+6600): Last time we saw him was solo fifth in Mexico as he filled it up. Hard to jump off now! T9 with a pair of bogey free 64s in the middle. Joined Schauffele as the only two players in the top 15 with a round of par over four days.

Lanto Griffin (+7500): T6-T15 last two outings and I was on him last week. Ride on! Two rounds in the 70s this week is no bueno. T51.

Patrick Rodgers (+16000): KH Lee was 165-1 last year so I’m digging deep. Trending in the right direction and with plenty of room to miss off the tee he should be encouraged! T32 as he couldn’t conquer the KH Lee effect.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Charl Schwartzel (+20000) – 8th, Greyson Sigg (+22500) – MC, James Hahn (+22500) – T9, Justin Lower (+35000) sat solo fourth after 36 holes before T41.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s