AT&T Byron Nelson 2022 Preview

One stop shopping for a busy week!

The TOUR will prepare for the second major of the season with a second consecutive visit to TPC Craig Ranch as a warm up. For a purse of $9.1 million, not a bad way to get loose!

via @PGATOUR

AT&T Byron Nelson

TPC Craig Ranch

McKinney, Texas

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses click here

Expert Picks click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings click here

PGATOUR Champions Power Rankings click here

Yards (per official scorecard):7,468
Par:72 (36-36)
Greens:Bentgrass.
Stimpmeter:No more than 11.5 feet.
Rough:Bermuda at 2.5 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards83/4 (Water in play on 13 holes).
Architects:Tom Weiskopf (2004).
Course Record (last):61; Ryan Palmer. 62; Tournament scoring record Sam Burns.
Tournament Scoring Record:263; KH Lee (-25, 2021 inaugural event).
2022 Purse:$9.1 million; $1.638 million; 500 FedExCup points.

Notes:

  • Field of 156
  • Top 65 and ties play the weekend.
  • Second event on this track after 2021
  • Winner receives the final spot in the PGA Championship if not already qualified.

Previous Winners

YearWinnerScoreComment
2021KH Lee-25Three shot win highlighted by all four rounds 67 or better; first PGATOUR win and second consecutive Korean to win this event.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
    
Total Events: 19Top 10: 5MC: 5      $2,377,310
    

This Week – AT&T Byron Nelson

Lace ’em up TIGHT and go low!

Everyone is playing for something this week.

Some angles are similar while some are completely different.

The winning score won’t care about intent; going low is all that matters.

Birdie festivals can free the mind, swing and putting stroke so don’t be surprised this week if you look at the leader board Sunday afternoon and wonder what has happened.

Folks should get healthy this week because they know what this course gives (birdies) and that’s easier to process than grinding out pars. Being aggressive is how most of these guys got to where they are, status be damned, and should enjoy a week of swinging driver and firing at flags.

The eclectic mix on the leader board should not come as any surprise as the ebbs and flows of TOUR life can move a different pace depending on the time-space continuum.  

Some guys will thrive on the pressure of having to score. Others will be working on certain segments of their games that will translate next week at the second major of the season.

I don’t see 25-under taking home the title again but I’d wager 20-under or better should suffice.

THE CHOICE: Will Zalatoris (+2200)

Rested and ready to go he arrives on three straight top 10 paychecks and only ONE THING is missing from his CV: Victory.

With one event under his belt here he should have the scar tissue of what did and didn’t work as he cashed T17 last year hitting 65 of 72 GIR.

Knowledge of the putting surfaces will help this time around because his iron play hasn’t regressed a bit over 12 months.

The challenges of making as many birdies as possible should resonate as well!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Scottie Scheffler (+1000): Same theory with Rahm in Mexico. Less guys to beat. Less pressure. Or you can save him for Tulsa where he shot 64 in a practice round last week. I’m not talking you out of either one! He’s on auto pilot!

Justin Thomas (+1100): Previous evidence would suggest a birdie fest is right up his alley. His 59 at Sony combined with a winning total of 253 is ridiculous and record setting. And that was on a Par 70!

Sam Burns (+1800): Opened 65-62 and was 20-under after 54. Just like last year he arrives on the back of a win at Valspar.

Jordan Spieth (+2200): Opened with 63 last year and finished T9. Rolls in off a win at Harbour Town with hardly his best but his putter will need a big week in the wide open field.

Dustin Johnson (+2200): Last time we saw him was on Insta at his wedding after RBC Heritage. Perfect track to land softly and warm up for Southern Hills. Making birdies on easy courses has never been his issue but one “off” round this week and they’ll all fly by!

Xander Schauffele (+2200): I wrote about him in PGATOUR Pick ‘Em above. Lid is off. Birdies rolling in. Likes Weiskopf as his record indicates (T17 or better in 5 at TPC Scottsdale) and his game doesn’t have many holes.

Hideki Matsuyama (+2500): Another who loves Weiskopf’s TPC Scottsdale and another who will destroy Par-5 holes. Makes birdies for fun but the chance you will take is his level of concern. He WD at Valero before the Masters last month and was T39 here last year.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Jason Kokrak (+5000): Pounds it, putts it.

Jason Day (+5000): Bigger targets this week off the tee and into the green should free him up. The putting and short game is never the issue. Now, about that back…

Davis Riley (+6600): Last time we saw him was solo fifth in Mexico as he filled it up. Hard to jump off now!

Lanto Griffin (+7500): T6-T15 last two outings and I was on him last week. Ride on!

Patrick Rodgers (+16000): KH Lee was 165-1 last year so I’m digging deep. Trending in the right direction and with plenty of room to miss off the tee he should be encouraged!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Charl Schwartzel (+20000), Greyson Sigg (+22500), James Hahn (+22500), Justin Lower (+35000),

Last Time – Wells Fargo Championship

THE CHOICE: Tony Finau (+2800) – T41

Chance taken.

Posted his first two rounds in the 60s and that was it.

Hitting as many fairways as he did (T13) I thought would be advantageous.

Wrongo!

The iron play from Mexico didn’t carry over but my disappointment in this format did!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Rory McIlroy (+900): If you’re on him you’re hoping for a repeat of Congressional  in 2011 when he blasted the field on a wet, long Congo Blue track. He’ll defend at the RCB Canadian Open in June if you haven’t burned him already. Solo fifth in US Open conditions was frustrating. His second best weekend total to… checks notes… Cameron Young, was, er, something.

Corey Conners (+2000): Burned him at Valero and of course it was his worst finish in forever. #URWELCOME. No Canadian has won the Canadian Open since 1954 so yeah. There’s no downside this week. T21 as his best round was his first round, 69, nice.

Matt Fitzpatrick (+2000): T18 or better every time he makes the cut in 2022 and this track should set up perfectly for him. Every time I type that he flames out on me. Accurate and a great putter despite Harbour Town, he’ll enjoy a tight parkland driving examination. Enjoy he did as he shared second place when Keegan Bradley didn’t get up and down on the 72nd hole.

Russell Henley (+3000): In a vacuum I like him more than I do combined with his current form. There’s not one formula that trumps the other but MC-T30-T60 entering the week doesn’t fill me with the confidence others have in him. Throw in some blah weather and I’m walking away.  T41as he didn’t equal or break par in the final three rounds.

Abraham Ancer (+3000): Passed on the home game in San Antonio (back) and knocked the rust off with T42 in front of the home country fans in Vallarta. If he was healthy, I’m down to clown. Tread cautiously. Fantastic 69-68 start was followed by 76-76 weekend (T56) adds more questions to a player with few recent ancers, er, ANSWERS.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Tyrrell Hatton (+3300): Top 30 or better everywhere he goes. This was a tough lay down for me this week as I’m going to ride the heat of Finau based on my choices left. He gets better the closer he gets to the hole and there’s nobody better on the greens this season (No. 1 SG: Putting). Misery loves company! Sitting four under after 36 holes 76-72 weekend didn’t inspire. Neither did T37 and a streak broken.

Sergio Garcia (+3500): Hasn’t been happening for the Spaniard tee to green and that’s where he usually excels. Family man is busy with kids. Outburst over a rules issue gave us an insight on what is going on outside the ropes. T21 in a vacuum should be taken as a W here. Now, about that trip to London…

Gary Woodland (+3500): Last five paydays are T24 or better with three top 10s included. The top 10s were on demanding tracks at PGA National, Bay Hill and TPC San Antonio.  Interesting. MC in less than stellar conditions.  Should be thrilled for close to perfect weather in Tulsa.

Keegan Bradley (+3500): These are the weeks to rush him to the front of the line and watch him go. Hit T11 or better in four of his last six including T8 at Valero and T4 at Zurich. Yes. Well, I’d say I nailed this one as he cashed T2. In the fight until the final putt and that’s all you can ask for. Form is fire.

Paul Casey (+4000): Last time I endorsed him he played two holes and WD. That was after his pre tournament WD at Valspar. Please, you go first. I’ll be over here hiding under the covers. Gave it a try on the range and decided better. Pre tourney WD, again.

Webb Simpson (+4000): I don’t have the exact quote but it goes something like this: Charlotte is our week to entertain (as he’s a member at QHC) but Wyndham is all business. Not having a top 30 in 2022 makes me glad I’m holding on until Greensboro in August so he can heat up. Another week, another damp fart. Neck issues have bothered him to the point his best payday in 2022 is T35 twice.

Jhonattan Vegas (+4000): Presidents Cup year and he’s been excellent minus a podium. It’s a tee to green week and he fits. T15 and another notch in the belt of confidence.

Max Homa (+4000): Another who has won at QHC and Riviera and that’s evidence the game travels. Cashing checks for fun this season.I don’t evaluate every player on the board outside the obvious chalk. His fourth win reiterates his confidence and execution tee to green.  WINNER.

Matt Kuchar (+4500): His game clicked into gear at a difficult Valspar and then rattled off back to back podiums after not qualifying for the Masters. Ride on, Kuch! Opening 67 continued his fine form but playing the final 54 holes 10-over sent a clear reminder this isn’t automatic moving forward. Learned thru living.

Marc Leishman (+4500): Familiar hunting grounds for the Aussie trying who is trending in the right direction. Class is permanent and so is his love for Virginia. Similar yet different to Simpson, we’re waiting…MC.

Keith Mitchell (+5000): See Pick ‘Em above. Or close your eyes and run!!!!! MC.

Sepp Straka (+6000): Dream season is rooted in tee to green execution. Lovely longer shot this week. Was it the weather? Unfamiliar track? Yes? MC. Sigh.

David Lipsky (+7000): Last four starts = 3 top 10s. Top 51 in both Fairways and GIR. Kyle Stanley won this event in 2017 losing strokes on the greens. Rode the heat but I’ll point out the MC are on two of the more difficult tracks on TOUR. Learn something.

Lanto Griffin (+9000):  Went to VCU and knows the area. T6. Sigh.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Anirban Lahiri – T6, Brendan Steele – T51, Doc Redman – MC, Nate Lashley – WD, Beau Hossler – Beat two players, MC.

Funny Money :

Dylan Frittelli (+12500) – T46, Adam Svensson (+17500) – MC (66-79), Cam Percy (+30000) – MC, David Lingmerth (+60000) – T46

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s