47th Memorial Preview

Jack’s place is ready for the return of Jon Rahm and his unfinished business from last year.

If he’s not up to the task, the rest of the field of 120 will be more than willing to pocket $2.16 million, 550 FedExCup points and a three year TOUR exemption.

via @PGATOUR

47th Memorial Tournament

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Dublin, Ohio

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses click here

Expert Picks click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE click here

PGATOUR Champions click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings click here

Yards (per official scorecard):7,533
Par:72 (36-36)
Greens:007 Bentgrass; 5,000 square feet.
Stimpmeter:Tournament speed (annually approaches 13 feet plus).
Rough:Bluegrass/Fescue/Rye mix at 4 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards68/13 (Water in play on 13 holes).
Architects:Jack Nicklaus & Desmond Muirhead (1974); Jack Nicklaus (2020).
Course Record (last):61; John Huston, 1996.
Tournament Scoring Record:268 (-20); Tom Lehman, 1994.
Oldest Winner:48; Kenny Perry, 2008.
Youngest Winner:22; Hideki Matsuyama, 2014.
First Time Winners:2016 William McGirt 2015 David Lingmerth 2014 Hideki Matsuyama
First Time Winners (event):Matsuyama is the only player to win on debut outside of the inaugural event.

Notes:

  • Invitational field of 120.
  • Top 65 and ties play the final 36 holes.
  • $12 million purse.
  • $2.16 winner plus 550 FedExCup points and a three year exemption.

Previous Winners

YearWinnerScoreComment
2021Patrick Cantlay-13Defeated Collin Morikawa in a playoff for his second win in three years.
2020Jon Rahm-9Won by three over Ryan Palmer while shooting 75 in the final round.
2019Patrick Cantlay-19Missed tying the tournament record by a shot as he held off Adam Scott by two.
2018Bryson DeChambeau-15Won the first three man playoff in event history. Won in his second start.
2017Jason Dufner-13Not even a 77 in Round 3 could slow him down; won by three.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
Charles Schwab ChallengeMax HomaT2377,700
    
Total Events: 22Top 10: 5MC: 7      $2,455,010
    

This Week – 47th Memorial Tournament

The final of three “regular” season events with elevated status so no time to dilly or dally when trying to find out who is going to take home $2.16 million.

The Jon Rahm One Man Shootout has a field of 120 but only one man has figured it out here in the two years. They tried to make it as hard as possible in 2020 and he won easily. They redesigned just about everything for the 2021 edition and he was leading by SIX after 54 holes.

It’s not hard if you have him available.

Plenty of room to swing it this week but with 13 creeks in play and four inches of gnarl awaiting outside the fairway, good luck.

Scoring last year was normal even though the putting surfaces were firm and not as fast as usual. After another year of growth and care, I’d expect The Golden Bear to turn up the heat.

Scrambling here is nothing short of difficult because of the rough and closely mown areas. Tiered greens forces proper misses and anything above the hole is usually dead.

The good news is four Par-5 holes can erase some of the knack picked up throughout the round. The OTHER news is that the Par-4 holes are very stout.

Grab a famous milkshake and hang on with both hands!

THE CHOICE: Collin Morikawa

Time to break him out of his funk! Nicklaus tracks don’t seem to bother him much, do they?

Montreux? Win.

Concession? Win.

Workday at Muirfield Village? Win.

Memorial last year? Lost in a playoff.

So he should be nothing short of comfortable.

I’d have to look up the last time he went four events without a top 10.

It’s fitting his last big finish (T5) was at the Masters.

Hit every fairway and green, my man!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jon Rahm (+1000): I’m not sure anyone could talk me out of this. His last seven rounds here have beaten everyone by like 409580480309830 shots. He’s 238-0 heads up in that time. Super contrarian play is to fade him this week because those numbers are incredible. I’m not sure I can pull that trigger. Glad I don’t have to worry in OAD because A.) I suck and B.) I’ve used him.

Rory McIlroy (+1200): If this is the Augusta of the North, well, it’s not surprising he hasn’t won here either. Two of his worst three starts here are his last two. Form is fantastic with three straight in the top 10 including Masters and PGA Championship.

Patrick Cantlay (+1600): In his last 12 events on TOUR he’s racked out seven top 10 finishes. In his last six events on TOUR he has exactly one, at another course he loves, Harbour Town. With two wins in his last three here I can’t tell you this is a bad idea. With three top fours in his last four I still can’t get off of him.

Jordan Spieth (+2000): This will be his 10th consecutive start here. No need to worry about the scheduling. Golfers golf, folks. Just two top 10s from his previous nine but six top 25s including the last three. I’ll be surprised if many/any have a start on him left.

Xander Schauffele (+2000): Not much value for a guy who’s never pocketed a top 10 in four starts. Yes, all three are top 15s but still.

Cameron Smith (+2000): Every week it seems we run into conflicting forces. This week the Aussie rolls in ranked No. 3 in the world with a podium at the Masters and T13 PGA Championship his recent bests. Now, get ready for his track record here: No rounds in the 60s in six tries and exactly one round under par.

Tournament History
Cameron Smith at the Memorial Tournament presented by Workday
EventsRnds1st2nd3rdTop 10Top 25CutsDQWDMoney Earned
MadeMissed
616     24  37,341.00
YearPositionRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4TotalTo ParWinningsFedExCup
Pts
the Memorial Tournament
2021CUT7374  147   
2020T6874727679301+1319,1583.12
2019CUT7774  151   
2018CUT7572  147   
2017T6574717377295+718,1833.90
2015CUT7475  149   
Average 74.5073.0074.5078.0074.3810.06,223.50

Matthew Fitzpatrick (+2200): OK, I surrender. 10 starts, eight paydays all T18 or better. Right in until the final holes at Southern Hills and T2 previously at TPC Potomac, neither easy tracks.

Shane Lowry (+2500): If you’re not saving him for The Open, then please, fire away. Stick him in for a top 20 and forget about sweating. T35 or better in his last 11 worldwide.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Hideki Matsuyama (+2800): Still a bit stung by the no show in Tulsa so my feelings are hurt. Only one top 10 in his last six here doesn’t have me running to the window this week.

Will Zalatoris (+3300): Interesting to see if he’s bothered, tired or ready for the challenge this week. Two MC in TOUR events in Texas but two top 5s in the last two majors.

Cameron Young (+3300): I mean…he’s 10th SG: Total and rolls in T3-T2-T3. What’s not to like? Maybe 77-77 at ANGC?

Mito Pereira (+4500): I don’t remember his number last week but that would have been a nice payday on T7. Just a fantastic recovery from what could have been a career defining WRONG WAY after Southern Hills. Bravo.

Patrick Reed (+5500): Scrambles more eggs than the dude working the omelette station on Sunday brunch. He’ll be happy if it’s on fire again just like he was for T10 and T5 in his last two here.

Davis Riley (+6000): He’s played himself out of the 125-1 days, hasn’t he?

Aaron Wise (+7000): Hate the number, like the player.

Chris Kirk (+7000): Backed up his T5 at Southern Hills with T15 at Colonial. Sat two back entering Sunday before limping in.

Jason Day (+7500): Sponsor’s exemption has one top 10 in his career here. Careful.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Bryson DeChambeau (+10000): Surely a dollar just to satisfy any curiosity.

Anirban Lahiri (+14000)

Patrick Rodgers (+15000)

Kevin Streelman (+16000)

Funny Money Long Shots:

Cameron Champ

Harris English

Erik van Rooyen

Pat Perez

Stewart Cink

Bo Hoag for a top 40, top 30, top 20 and top 10. His grandfather helped build this with Jack. It’s his major.

Last Time – Charles Schwab Challenge

Sam Burns came from seven shots off the lead to get into a playoff and defeat Scottie Scheffler.

My guy fired 68 on Sunday to back door a top 25.

You can’t predict baseball, Suzyn.

THE CHOICE: Max Homa – T23

I’ll be disappointed when he wins this week at Jack’s place but disappointment is what I do in this format. Very solid 2-under to enter the weekend and with tough conditions, similar to those at TPC Potomac, I thought I was sitting pretty. His 73 on Saturday knocked him a dozen shots off the lead and it was damage control from there. Nice 68 on Sunday shows me where he is mentally, a very good place.

Fairways will be a bit easier to hit this week and he should factor again.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jordan Spieth (+1200): Hindsight is always 20-20 but if you would have told me he was MC-T34 in the first two majors of the season…well…Those of you who have patiently waited have had the course horse drop in your lap. Congratulations in advance. T7 after playing four rounds at par or better. Not the payday you wanted but it’s a top 10 at a “guaranteed” top 10 track for him.

Justin Thomas (+1200): We always struggle to find the guys who we remember who won the week BEFORE a major. How about the guys who win the week after??? I’m not looking it up. It’s noble that JT is still in the field and is keeping his commitment (as of this writing) but there’s no way he gives any cares this week. Enjoy the media attention and the free roll but he’s not getting any of my money. MC and nobody should be surprised one bit.

Scottie Scheffler (+1200): OK, got it, I’m not on him, normal service should resume unless he really doesn’t like Perry Maxwell designs. Remember, not many Texans have won this event recently but he’s not having a season like many Texans. Should be fresh, recharged and into the shadows of JT mania, just how he likes it. Lost in a playoff.

Collin Morikawa (+1600): Nothing wrong with T14-P2 in his first two attempts here. Might save him for Memorial if you haven’t burned him already.T40 as he struggled with fairways and greens. Oh, looks like I’ll be taking my own advice!

Viktor Hovland (+2000): Well, we’re waiting! T23 here on debut with each round better than the previous suggests he’s a quick learner. Time to put on that ball-striking clinic that we’re used to big boy! Sat three off the lead at the cut but played the weekend four over to drift to T21.

Will Zalatoris (+2500): Not sure I’m diving in this week after last week. These are human beings, not stats in the ether. His five top 10s in majors have been backed up ONCE, T8 at Corales Punta Cana, which isn’t exactly a field or track like this. No issues with his game, just the timing. Save it. Nailed him as well, MC.

Sam Burns (+2800): If experience is the main angle this week, I’ll pass as he’s only seeing the place for the third time. If talent is the angle this week, I’ll take a flyer because that’s NOT the issue. His results this season reflect a quickly swinging pendulum action between great and what just happened. I’m passing. You do you. Posted 65 on Sunday and waited for the field to come back. They did. He won from seven behind. Supreme talent. I did not nail him. WIN.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Sungjae Im (+3300): Weirdo is actually taking weeks off and stuff. Last week he was stuck in the Far East with COVID. This week he returns to MC-T10-MC. Both of those MC are the May editions. Pass. T15 with four rounds of par or better.

Talor Gooch (+3500): Seamless transition. Another top 20 wouldn’t be out of the question. T27 and off to LIV. Didn’t see that coming, did you? Me neither.

Abraham Ancer (+4000): T14-T14 his last two visits and an excellent week last week at Southern Hills. Looks like he’s turned the corner and Southern Hills doesn’t let anyone cruise. MC by a shot.

Jason Kokrak (+4500): Defending is never easy unless you’re KH Lee or Sam Burns. Oh, wait… 67th of 69.

Davis Riley (+4500): Another major examination this week but his run of form suggests he could not care less. Interesting to see how he tackles this. Just T4 for his fourth top 10 in five starts and fifth from eight. Majors? Old tracks? New tracks? Big fields? HE LAUGHS.

Kevin Na (+4500): Saturated market here of former winners and 30-somethings! Last to post 61 and has many other low ones. Another top 10 payday here with T7.

Brian Harman (+5000): All the pieces, never MC in his last eight and all T31 or better. The optimist will point out he shot 66 in Round 2. The gamblers will point out that he free wheeled it after 77 to open. MC and that streak is over.

Justin Rose (+5500): Took a very long look at him. Might re-inspect before they tee off. Glad I forgot to read this before they teed off…MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Stewart Cink (+12500) – MC, Matthew NeSmith (+12500) – T57, Nate Lashley -MC(+15000), Patrick Rodgers (+17500) – T35

Funny Money Long Shots:

Peter Malnati (+20000) – MC

Emiliano Grillo (+20000) – T63

Danny Lee (+25000) – T23 with a 64 and 65!

John Huh (+30000) – T12

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s