FedEx St Jude Championship Preview

FedEx Cup Playoffs Event No. 1

120 players

TPC Southwind.

FedEx St Jude Championship

TPC Southwind

Memphis, TN

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses – click here

Statistically Speaking – click here

Expert Picks – click here

Pick ‘Em Live Preview – click here

PGATOUR Champions Power Rankings – click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings – click here

How to watch – click here

TPC Southwind

Yards (per official scorecard):7,243
Par:70 (35-35)
Greens:4,300 square feet; Champion Bermuda.
Stimpmeter:12 feet.
Rough:Bermudagrass at 2.5 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards75/11 (in play on 11 holes).
Architects:Ron Prichard (1988)
Course Record (last):61; Tom Lewis (not entered) 2020.
Course Tournament Scoring Record (last):261; Dustin Johnson (not entered) 2018 as full field PGA TOUR event.
Fact of the Week:No player has ever made a FedExCup Playoff event their first TOUR victory since 2008.
Purse:$15 million; $2.7 million and 2,000 FedExCup points to the winner.

Notes:

  • Field is now 120 (Hideki Matsuyama WD Wednesday morning).
  • No WD will be replaced; the field is simply reduced.
  • Top 65 and ties play the final 36 holes as this is the final event with a cut this season.
  • Top 70 players advance to the BMW Championship next week at Wilmington Country Club (South) in Delaware.
  • Second consecutive week on Champion Bermuda.

Previous Winners

Italics – not entered this week

YearPlayerNotes
2021Abraham Ancer (-16)Won a three man playoff over Matsuyama and Sam Burns. Ineligible this week to defend.
2020  Justin Thomas      (-13)Won by three as he made up a four shot deficit on Sunday.
2019Brooks Koepka    (-16)Ran over Rory McIlroy in the final group on Sunday, beating him by six shots and winning the event by three. Ineligible this week to defend.

TPC Southwind isn’t easy yet it is only as difficult as the player makes it. Miss fairways? Bermuda rough and water will remind you that controlling the ball is the deal this week. There’s been no rain here until yesterday so that should help keep balls in the fairway and will help those who struggle. Greens are small so hit them and putting isn’t as difficult as last week on the same surfaces. Chipping and pitching here is the key if you can’t hit the small surfaces.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
Charles Schwab ChallengeMax HomaT2377,700
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJhonattan VegasT5320,387
US OpenXander SchauffeleT14241,302
Travelers ChampionshipDenny McCarthyMC0
John Deere ClassicNick HardyT3039,082
Barbasol ChampionshipChesson HadleyT687,548
Scottish OpenTommy FleetwoodT4362,000
The Open ChampionshipShane LowryT21120,286
3M OpenCameron TringaleMC0
Rocket Mortgage ClassicCameron YoungT2635,600
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonMC0
    
Total Events: 33Top 10: 7MC: 11      $3,881,215
    

This Week – FedEx St Jude Championship

Each event and season we learn something or rather we should. Those of you “saving” Daniel Berger for this week learned a lesson. Same for those saving Matsuyama (WD this morning) and Tommy Fleetwood.

Here’s what we assume this week. Big names in the biggest events to make the biggest noise. This is not a track where 25-under is going to be the target and everyone knows the angle. Instead it’s a watery graveyard for guys teetering on confidence and stamina this late in the year. Sure, there will be some “surprises” in the top 20 but read Pick ‘Em Live Preview above and see how many are NOT.

This is the time to release the hounds as Montgomery Burns would say. If Sam Burns is one of them, carry on!

THE CHOICE: Justin Thomas

It’s now or next week so I’m going to fire at a course he’s won on before.

That’s it.

That’s the tweet.

My other choices are Cam Smith, Tyrrell Hatton or Sam Burns so one of those three will be it next week.

Thank god this is almost over.

If Spotter begins in September, I’m gonna kill him!

I need time to HEAL MY SOUL.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Rory McIlroy (+1000): Worst finishes this season are on Bermuda but I’m nit picking. Hasn’t played Bermuda since T33 at TPC Sawgrass.

Scottie Scheffler (+1400): In the fight until Sunday last year. A bit has changed since last August! Playing for the fifth time here so the code should be cracked.

Patrick Cantlay (+1600): Top 10 machine is only missing the big trophy. Full bag, no questions to be asked. Get all you can.

Cameron Smith (+1800): I’m going to let the rumour mill explode or be confirmed before I hop on. Hopefully that’s next week but if not, got it. Golf is NOT played in a vacuum.

Matt Fitzpatrick (+1800): Perfect set up for him. Tight, tough and demanding. Yes, please.

Xander Schauffele (+1800): I can’t see him not in the top 20. If your game runs thru The TOUR Championship, he likes it there better.

Jon Rahm (+2200): I’ll let my buddies sweat this one out. We know it’s in there but I’m not sure when it’s going to jump back out. Not his favorite place as he didn’t show last year for a WGC event. Pass.

Tony Finau (+2200): Three in a row, no sweat, right? Right??? If he hits 66 of 72 GIR again it just might be. Perfect set up for him as putting isn’t the answer this week.

Will Zalatoris (+2500): The caddy split mid tournament last week was interesting to say the least. Chipping in and having fun on the weekend was a welcome sight. Is it all flushed? Too many question in a field too deep.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC. Players better than +2500

Sam Burns (+2800): Careful here. Closed with 64 at The Old Course last time we saw him but I’ll remind you that moved him to T42. Bit of water in play for No. 155 Fairways and not much to play for at No. 3 in the standings.

Cameron Young (+3000): No value here for a non-winner but there shouldn’t be as he rolls in T2-2nd in his last two events worldwide, including The Open. I’d expect another quality finish.

Jordan Spieth (+3300): He’ll need to work it around tee to green and that’s been his strength this season.

Billy Horschel (+4000): Read HFC.

Corey Conners (+5000): Lovely outsider. Superb Tee to Green and that’s the angle this week.

Taylor Pendrith (+8000): Big test this week but his game has been flying as of late.

Scott Stallings (+8000): Home game. Hotter than a match.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Maverick McNealy (+12500)

Alex Noren (+12500)

Adam Long (+15000)

Alex Smalley (+15000)

Funny Money Long Shots:


Check PGATOUR Pick ‘Em for deeper plays as well

Matthew NeSmith (+20000)

Aaron Rai (+20000)

Dylan Frittelli (+30000)

Last Time – Wyndham Championship

THE CHOICE: Webb Simpson – MC

Don’t let the WD fool you he wasn’t making the weekend. His no good very bad  just terrible 2022 couldn’t be fixed at his favorite event. More evidence for you new folks that course history CANNOT be the ONLY measuring stick or angle we use on a weekly basis.

Learn something.

Those of you who went the Tom Kim route knowing that this was his last start found the perfect angle. Those of you who have buyer’s remorse can pop him in this week or next.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Shane Lowry (+1600): I’d be surprised if many have him left this late in a very good season but I’m not talking you out of him. Last time he was on Bermuda at Harbour Town he cashed T3. Super putter and excellent off the tee. Dead Last. Went home thinking he MC but had to fly back Saturday morning. Should have stayed in bed haha.

Sungjae Im (+1600): What’s the course record and where’s the first tee? Get me to the window. Make all the birdies dude! T2 for the second event in a row.

Will Zalatoris (+1800): Nobody would be shocked if this week was the week. T21. Can’t post 70-plus here and contend    unless there’s a 60ish. Bigger story was him splitting with his caddy before the weekend. Yes, during the event.

Billy Horschel (+2200): Only player of these first four who have won in 2022. Nothing better than T21 in four starts since but went close here in 2020 on his last visit. Make it five starts as he adds T27. That’s what 8-under and four rounds in the 60s paid this week!

Russell Henley (+2200): Another course horse. Did everything but win last year. Big week last week. Converging trends are man’s other best friend besides dog. The UGA ‘dawg was barking. T1 Fairways and T5 on the leaderboard for back to back top 10s.

Corey Conners (+2500): Fantastic chicken and egg this week. He’ll probably hit every GIR but will he make enough putts? T22 is the best of three visits here and MC 2020 was the last one. T21 as he posted T3 GIR and T71 Putting. Eggs. Chickens. Use him THIS week.

Si Woo Kim (+2500): No brainer regardless of format. T15-T14 last two worldwide and MASSIVE HFC. Downside is only one top 10 this season, just like Webbers. Just like Webbers, WD. And just like Webbers a miserable 2022 wanders on. Roasted by two course horses.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Tom Kim (+3500): Unless he wins this week, it’s LAST CHANCE SALOON as STM aren’t playoff eligible. USE IT OR LOSE IT. What a talent. Wins by FIVE and started the week 4-over after 1. He’s 20 and gives zero honks. I love it!

Adam Scott (+3500): We did this last week. Keep reading. Tried to warn you, T76.

Tyrrell Hatton (+3500): Hard to get on board with no top 10 since February and first time. Talented for sure. 64 on Sunday vaulted him to T8. Only made five bogeys.

Denny McCarthy (+3500): Because I was interested last week. That’s usually how this goes haha. MC 72-71 and just might be out of gas?

Kevin Kisner (+3500): On his preferred surface. WD after 73 in Round 1.

Scott Stallings (+5000): Last three T10 or better. Heater. T13 to break his streak. WHAT A BUM!!! Now, it’s back to his native Tennessee this week…

Adam Long (+6000): Last four T25 or better. WD after 73 in Round 1.

Mark Hubbard (+7000): I read Bolton too. Two rounds of 70 (-4) gets you T61 here.

Alex Smalley (+8000): Repaying his sponsor’s exemption. T13 as he opened with 65 and closed with 64. It always seems easy when it looks easy.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

JJ Spaun (+11000): Not his preferred surface. MC.

Joel Dahmen (+11000): Announced they were pregnant last week and MC. Now that’s out of the way…T81 ain’t buyin’ diapers, fam.

Matthew NeSmith (+12500): All I can get. T36 is disappointing especially after 71 on Sunday.

Funny Money Long Shots:


Check PGATOUR Pick ‘Em for deeper plays as well

Rory Sabbatini (+16000) – T61

Brandon Wu (+17500) – T8 but was 2 back entering Sunday before 70.

Vincent Whaley (+20000) – MC 67-75 hahaha

Justin Lower (+20000) – T36

Ben Griffin (+35000) – My KFT dude in his home state closed 64-64 for 4th. Hope you took a shot here!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s