Wyndham Championship Preview

The Greater Greensboro Open is back at Sedgefield Country Club for the Webb Simpson Invitational.

Week two of two with Donald Ross on the menu but Bermuda replaces Bent.

Nothing short of 20-under will get it done this week me thinks.

RIP Vin Scully, the greatest ever.

Wyndham Championship

Sedgefield Country Club

Greensboro, NC

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses – click here

Stats Suggest – click here

Expert Picks – click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE – click here

PGATOUR Champions – click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings – click here

How to watch – click here

PGATOUR 2022-23 Schedule – click here

Sedgefield CC

Yards (per official scorecard):7,131
Par:70 (35-35)
Greens:6,000 square feet; Champion Bermuda
Stimpmeter:Tournament speed (around 12 feet).
Rough:Bermudagrass at 2.5 inches.
Bunkers/Water Hazards52/5 (in play on 6 holes).
Architects:Donald Ross (1926); Kris Spence (2007).
Course Record (last):59; Brandt Snedeker (not entered) Round 1, 2018.
Tournament Scoring Record (last):258; JT Poston (-22, 2019).
Oldest  Winner:51; Davis Love III.
Youngest Winner:21; Si Woo Kim.
Fact of the Week:As always, the final regular season event on the schedule. The FedExCup Playoffs field of 125 is determined at the conclusion of play.
Purse:$7.3 million; $1.314 million and 500 FedExCup points to the winner.

Notes:

  • Full field of 156
  • Top 65 and ties play the final 36 holes.
  • Stock Par 70.
  • Second consecutive weeks on Donald Ross designs.

Previous Winners

Italics – not entered this week

YearPlayerNotes
2021Kevin Kisner (-15)Won a six man playoff as he posted the highest winning score since 2013.
2020  Jim Herman (-21)600-1 long shot held off Billy Horschel by a shot.
2019JT Poston (-22)20 birdies, 1 eagle and the first winner on TOUR since 1971 to claim the trophy without a bogey on the card.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
Charles Schwab ChallengeMax HomaT2377,700
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJhonattan VegasT5320,387
US OpenXander SchauffeleT14241,302
Travelers ChampionshipDenny McCarthyMC0
John Deere ClassicNick HardyT3039,082
Barbasol ChampionshipChesson HadleyT687,548
Scottish OpenTommy FleetwoodT4362,000
The Open ChampionshipShane LowryT21120,286
3M OpenCameron TringaleMC0
Rocket Mortgage ClassicCameron YoungT2635,600
    
Total Events: 32Top 10: 7MC: 10      $3,881,215
    

This Week – Wyndham Championship

If this is it, please let me know.

Yes, yes it is, Huey Lewis.

And The News.

Trading in bomb and gouge Donald Ross last week for navigational Donald Ross this week. Regardless, it will take 20-under or better to win again this week so the putter will need to be LIVE as well. Can’t make birdies missing GIR but scrambling them up will help. Only two Par-5 holes but they play as some of the easiest on TOUR so taking advantage here is also required.

THE PRESSURE

Every year this event set the field for the FedExCup Playoffs so that’s not new. Every point matters and everyone is playing for something. People new to this assume since a guy is near the line he’s going to turn up and burn the place down with 58s.

Possibly.

Each year about three guys enter and three guys exit so good luck picking those three.

Or don’t.

One other interesting side note for this week. It’s back to Bermuda for the first time since…

TPC Louisiana in April?

Some of those boys from this region and Florida will be very happy this week!

I’ve added my old tables from Horses for Courses at the end so you can see what I’ve found.

Recent WinnersTopTop
entered this week1025
(cuts made/events entered)  
   
2020: Jim Herman (4/6)13
2019: JT Poston (2/5)11
2014: Camilo Villegas (7/9)23
   
Veteran PresenceTopTop
entered this week10s25
(cuts made/events entered)  
   
Kevin Streelman (6/7)23
Nick Taylor (3/6)22
Rory Sabbatini (5/7)44
Brendon Todd (2/7)11
Billy Horschel (8/9)34
Harold Varner III (5/6)22
Zach Johnson (4/5)22
Brice Garnett (5/7)13
Ryan Armour (4/8)24
   
   
Gaining TractionTopTop
entered this week10s25
   
Roger Sloan (3/4)11
Adam Scott (2/3)11
Russell Henley (4/5)22
Justin Rose (2/3)22
Sungjae Im (3/3)23
Denny McCarthy (4/4)13
Doc Redman (1/4)11
CT Pan (4/4)11
Shane Lowry (3/4)12
Richy Werenski (4/4)11
   
Others  
Harris English (7/7)13
Scott Piercy (7/8)13
Rafa Cabrera Bello (3/4)12
   
Streakin’  
Russell Knox 4  
Tyler Duncan 3  
Mark Hubbard 3  
   
All-Time Top MoneyTopTop
Top 10 entered this week10s25
Starts/Cuts made  
   
 1. Webb Simpson (12/13)911
 2. Brandt Snedeker (11/14)66
 4. Si Woo Kim (4/6)44
 5. Kevin Kisner (7/7)44

THE CHOICE: Webb Simpson

Putting my money where my fat mouth is. His worst finish here in six years is T7 when he missed the playoff by a shot last year. Do the math. Count up the red rounds. Remember, Quail Hollow is his social event of the season. Sedgefield is his annuity.

Pick well my friends!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Shane Lowry (+1600): I’d be surprised if many have him left this late in a very good season but I’m not talking you out of him. Last time he was on Bermuda at Harbour Town he cashed T3. Super putter and excellent off the tee.

Sungjae Im (+1600): What’s the course record and where’s the first tee? Get me to the window. Make all the birdies dude!

Will Zalatoris (+1800): Nobody would be shocked if this week was the week.

Billy Horschel (+2200): Only player of these first four who have won in 2022. Nothing better than T21 in four starts since but went close here in 2020 on his last visit.

Russell Henley (+2200): Another course horse. Did everything but win last year. Big week last week. Converging trends are man’s other best friend besides dog.

Corey Conners (+2500): Fantastic chicken and egg this week. He’ll probably hit every GIR but will he make enough putts? T22 is the best of three visits here and MC 2020 was the last one.

Si Woo Kim (+2500): No brainer regardless of format. T15-T14 last two worldwide and MASSIVE HFC. Downside is only one top 10 this season, just like Webbers.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Tom Kim (+3500): Unless he wins this week, it’s LAST CHANCE SALOON as STM aren’t playoff eligible. USE IT OR LOSE IT.

Adam Scott (+3500): We did this last week. Keep reading.

Tyrrell Hatton (+3500): Hard to get on board with no top 10 since February and first time. Talented for sure.

Denny McCarthy (+3500): Because I was interested last week. That’s usually how this goes haha.

Kevin Kisner (+3500): On his preferred surface.

Scott Stallings (+5000): Last three T10 or better. Heater.

Adam Long (+6000): Last four T25 or better.

Mark Hubbard (+7000): I read Bolton too.

Alex Smalley (+8000): Repaying his sponsor’s exemption.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

JJ Spaun (+11000): Not his preferred surface.

Joel Dahmen (+11000): Announced they were pregnant last week and MC. Now that’s out of the way…

Matthew NeSmith (+12500): All I can get.

Funny Money Long Shots:


Check PGATOUR Pick ‘Em for deeper plays as well

Rory Sabbatini (+16000)

Brandon Wu (+17500)

Vincent Whaley (+20000)

Justin Lower (+20000)

Ben Griffin (+35000)

Last Time – Rocket Mortgage Classic

THE CHOICE: Cameron Young (+1800) – T2

Missed an eight footer at the last for birdie for second alone. If you need to know how my season is going that sums it up! T2 looks great, right? If you didn’t watch the tournament, he was six back. It was nice but his putt for about 300k at the last was salty.

Like me.

Whatever.

This week and two more and I can retire from this godforsaken game.

Maybe.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Patrick Cantlay (+1100): He’ll defend at the BMW Championship but it moves to Wilmington Country Club this season so keep that in mind. Keep in mind he won at Caves Valley last year sight unseen as well. The only thing he hasn’t done this season is winning on his own ball. Everyone is playing for something, right? T2 with a nice charge on Sunday. Shit hot fire play continues, minus the win!

Tony Finau (+1600):  A tiny (by his standards) track with four Par-5 holes? Coming off a win in front of his whole family last week? Boom or bust. Hope you get it right! If he’s not worn out from last week he might just pick up another trophy. Sure, I covered both extremes and he did pick up another trophy. WINNER.

Will Zalatoris (+1600): Absolutely. Do it if you haven’t. Should destroy this place tee to green and is still looking for the first win. THAT BEING SAID, if he’s in the field next week in Greensboro the Wake Forest alum will be a big favorite. IF. He’s in the field at Wake Forest, er Greensboro, and he arrives off 65 on Sunday for T20.

Max Homa (+2500): If this reminds anyone of Fortinet, Homa was the champ there to kick off the season. I prefer him on difficult tracks but he destroys Par-5 holes and is elite tee to green. Should be ready to play golf again after two days of fawning over Tiger Woods at St Andrews. Right, I am jealous. #TeamHoma. Opened with 72 but ended up T24 and in the broadcast booth all weekend. What can’t this man do???

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Cam Davis (+3300): I’m not a big fan of first-time defending champs but his record entering the week is making me do a double-take. I would expect a spirited defense. 65-67 weekend for T14 is spirited. Especially after 73 on Friday. Proper.

Adam Scott (+3500): I found this interesting. He never plays TOUR events this time of the season so he’s either in the mood or desperately trying to find something before the FedExCup Playoffs. His last two events have been The Open (T15) and US Open (T14) so he’s not exactly chopping it around. Last STROKE PLAY top 10 was Riviera in February so there’s that. Interesting to say the least. Sitting at No. 73 he’s hardly on the outside looking in but only the top 30 get to East Lake. Ran the gamut this week as he closed 78-65 just to confuse the hell out of everyone. T37

Davis Riley (+4000): First week back last week after a decent layoff so the rust should be gone. Should be back to normal this time around. Nope, 71-73 MC.

Kevin Kisner (+4000): Some places fit guy’s eyes. This qualifies. Never MC in three tries and owns a pair of Top 10s. Interesting as well as it’s not his preferred surface on the greens either. Another Donald Ross clue…MC means he’s rested and ready to defend this week at Sedgefield, right?

Webb Simpson (+4500): Save it for next week. One top 10 on the season is very strange to type. Betcha hated that opening round 66, eh? Played the last 54 holes in 1-over for T69.

Denny McCarthy (+4500): Three weeks since his last start at JDC where he picked up his fifth top 10 of the season and third in his last four events. That’s it. That’s the Tweet. Like Riley, 71-73 MC. Damp fart.

Chris Kirk (+5000): T12 and T21 over the last two seasons here so he flies under the radar. Five straight entering and is hitting it great. Add T17 as his solid run of form continues.

Scott Stallings (+5000): Toasty! Yep, third straight top 10 with T10. Fiyah.

Mark Hubbard (+5500): No value here but he’s playing great. MC on the number as he couldn’t get out of his own way on Friday.

Taylor Pendrith (+6600): Hurt. Covid. Great results. Lovely long shot. Lovely indeed, T2 playing from the final group with Finau.

Troy Merritt (+8000): Everyone loved the Minnesota growing up angle last week. I love two top 10s including a five hole playoff loss last year. T14 and another solid Rocket Mortgage performance!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Doug Ghim (+10000): Had it rolling last week before he blew a tire on Sunday. Blew three more this week as he only beat six players. MC.

Callum Tarren (+10000): Three top 25s, including two top 10s, in his last four. Add another with T20. Tarren ’em up as they say in Ingerland, right?

Chesson Hadley (+12500): Top 10 machine with three in his last five. Streak ends, MC.

Harris English (+11000): No question about the talent here as he tries to play himself back into shape after surgery. Lovely value for a nibble. Two round of red 71 was not enough to see the weekend.

Funny Money Long Shots:


Check PGATOUR Pick ‘Em for deeper plays as well

Michael Thompson (+15000) – T24

Michael Gligic (+15000) – MC

Anybody who is currently 26 years old (Cameron Young is 25, close!)

JJ Spaun (+20000) – T8 after 66-65 close!

Paul Barjon (+40000) – Didn’t beat Doug Ghim.

Jared Wolfe (+60000) for a top 30 or top 40. Interested to see how he bounces from his final round last week after sitting T8 heading into Sunday. Missed by one. Sad!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s