John Deere Classic Preview – 2022

The 51st edition will take us into the Monday holiday. Have a Happy 4th of July weekend!

John Deere Classic

TPC Deere Run

Silvis, Illinois

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses – click here

Expert Picks – click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE – click here

PGATOUR Champions – off this week

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings – click here

TPC Deere Run

Yards (per official scorecard):7,289
Par:71 (35-36)
Greens:L93 Bentgrass; 5,500 square feet.
Stimpmeter:12 feet.
Rough:Bluegrass/Fescue four inches plus.
Bunkers/Water Hazards76/3 (Water in play on 3 holes).
Architects:DA Weibring (2000).
Course Record (last):59; Paul Goydos (2010).
Tournament Scoring Record:257; Michael Kim (2018).
Fact of the Week:There are no multiple winners in the field.
Fact of the Week II:There are no players ranked inside the OWGR Top 50 playing this week.

Notes:

  • Full field of 156
  • Top 65 and ties play the final 36 holes.
  • TPC Deere Run has hosted since 2001.
  • Top five finisher not already qualified for The Open Championship will punch a ticket.

Previous Winners

Italics – not entered this week

YearPlayerNotes
2021Lucas Glover, -19Birdied five of his last seven to win by two.
2019  Dylan Frittelli, -21Closed 65-64 to become the fifth first time winner in the last 10 events.
2018Michael Kim, -27Won by nine as he torched all of the scoring records.
2017Bryson DeChambeau, -18Sat four shots off Patrick Rodger’s 54 hole lead before posting 65 to win by one.
2016Ryan Moore, -22Opened 65-65-65 and won by two over Ben Martin.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
Charles Schwab ChallengeMax HomaT2377,700
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJhonattan VegasT5320,387
US OpenXander SchauffeleT14241,302
Travelers ChampionshipDenny McCarthyMC0
    
Total Events: 26Top 10: 5MC: 9      $2,716,699
    

This Week – Travelers Championship

Let’s shoot out again this week!

Same bent, same TPC, same fun for the entire family!

Dig deep into a field that’s a big, ahem, light to find some value.

Start at guys who make tons of birdies and go back.

New bunkering changes should toughen it up some but not really.

Greens are PERFECT annually so putts roll in.

Everyone is going to get healthy this week. Guys get excited having to make birdies and not thinking about it. With the stories of 59, 60, 61 from years past most will think they can add their name to the wall this week.

And they’re probably right.

THE CHOICE: Nick Hardy (+3300)

Won’t be intimidated after picking up T14 at The Country Club and T8 last week at the Travelers. Illinois grad should fit in nicely this week and all I’ll need is a hot putter. His confidence should be thru the roof. Just don’t let him know that I’m on board this week. He lost a playoff on KFT at the end of May so he has the taste for blood as well.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson (+1200): Did he name his daughter John Deere Classic? No, no he did not.

Adam Hadwin (+2000): Sure, why not? Not like you’re saving him for anything! All his top 10 are on HARD COURSES (TPC Sawgrass, Innisbrook, TPC Oaks, The Country Club). Pars don’t work this week.

Sahith Theegala (+2200): After running down Schauffele to take the lead on the 72nd hole, the book is giving you NOTHING this week. Thankfully OAD doesn’t care about odds!  It’s 10 straight with T5 at Memorial and T2 last week as the highlights. He’ll look around Thursday and wonder why he’s not the favorite.

Denny McCarthy (+2500): Streak of 11 straight busted last week but 70-70 isn’t exactly a reason to run away either. Should be rested and ready for another big week in a big, big season.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Scott Stallings: Mentioned him already. Just reinforcing.

Patrick Rodgers: Punch a top 10 ticket just in case.

Cam Davis: Just pounds it and should take advantage of his length this week

Adam Schenk: T4, T6 last two visits

John Huh: Quietly turning out top 25s over the last three events.

Nate Lashley: T25 or MC. Let’s get lucky.

Christopher Gotterup: Knows he has limited time to make noise. Off to a flying a start.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Brandon Wu

Roger Sloan

Brandon Hagy

Fabian Gomez

Funny Money Long Shots:

Last Time – Travelers Championship

Burned Xander Schauffele at the US Open where is worst finish WAS T6.

Shut up.

THE CHOICE: Denny McCarthy – MC

Not many were hotter but I put a stop to that!

Congratulations on your first win this week, Denny!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Rory McIlroy (+1000): I can’t this week with the bigger money events lurking on the horizon. You can. I can’t.  Can’t believe I didn’t play him FRL. The 62 to open was the highlight of the week, sadly. T19

Scottie Scheffler (+1100): Still trying to figure out how he MC at Southern Hills…Every event in 2022 that he’s cashed is T25 or better minus THE PLAYERS. Again, if you haven’t, I’m probably saving him for the FEC Playoffs when the big money is out. T13 as he closed with 70. Can’t sign for 70s or worse here.

Justin Thomas (+1200): WD – Back issue.

Patrick Cantlay (+1400): No top 10s here even with his 60 as an amateur.  Dear god, what happened on Sunday? 76??? Final group to T13. STILL NO TOP 10.

Xander Schauffele (+2000): Three starts, T14 is the best from two made cuts. US Open fatigue? WINNER WINNER. Glad he was my guy last week.

Sam Burns (+2000): Where’s the first tee and what’s the course record? 70-70 long weekend in the City. MC.

Jordan Spieth (+2200): The 2017 champ has played three times since his hole-out victory and the best of the bunch is T42. Smooth 75 to open for MC.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Joaquin Niemann (+3000): Eight straight TOUR, T5 here on debut (3-3) and gets the ball in the hole. 73-70 MC.

Keegan Bradley (+3000): You’re paying for last week, you know this right? Cashed 9 straight here before MC-MC the last two years. T19 saved the top 20 plays!

Tony Finau (+3300): MC last 3 times here. Four rounds in the 60s for T13.

Davis Riley (+4000): This might be the last week you get him in the 40s or better. Ken Duke was the last to win his first TOUR event here (2013). T64 as he does bleed blood of humans.

Aaron Wise (+4500): Lovely run of form the last two months. 70-71 MC.

Mito Pereira (+5000): Nice weekend off after missing on the number at The Country Club. Back at it. Matched Spieth’s 66 in Round 2 but his 73 in round one didn’t help. MC.

Brendan Steele (+6600): Yes, please. Four rounds in the 60s T25.

Jason Day (+6600): Big week coming on a course he plays well but has never conquered.  MC.

Keith Mitchell (+8000): I can’t figure out why this number is this high. So I’ll bet it to find out. T6 as his very solid season rolls on.

Brendon Todd (+9000): Think Colonial but shorter and less crooked. And less rounds. MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Aaron Rai (+12500) – T40

Adam Long (+15000) – T25

Kevin Streelman (+15000) – T25

Funny Money Long Shots:

Hank Lebioda (+20000) – T56

Mark Hubbard (+20000) – T46

John Huh (+22500) – T13

Justin Lower (+30000) – MC

Cole Hammer (+50000) – MC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s