2022 Genesis Scottish Open Preview

Renaissance Club will play host for the fourth consecutive season but this season the field will look mighty different. The DP World Tour and PGA TOUR have combined forces to make this one of the biggest events according to rankings this season.

Genesis Scottish Open

Renaissance Club at Archerfield

Dirleton, East Lothian, Scotland

Weekly Readers:

Horses for Courses – click here

Expert Picks – click here and click here

Pick ‘Em LIVE – click here

PGATOUR Champions – click here

Korn Ferry Tour Power Rankings – off this week

Renaissance Club

Yards (per official scorecard):7,237
Par:70 (35-35)
Greens: 
Stimpmeter: 
Rough: 
Bunkers/Water Hazards 
Architects:Tom Doak (2008).
Course Record (last):61; Bernd Wiesberger (2019; not entered).
Tournament Scoring Record:262; Bernd Wiesberger (2019; not entered).
Fact of the Week:Course has three Par-5 holes and five Par-3 holes.
Fact of the Week II:14 of the top 15 players in the OWGR are in the field this week (McIlroy is missing).

Notes:

  • Full field of 160
  • Top 65 and ties play the final 36 holes.
  • Fourth consecutive year at Renaissance Club for the event.
  • Top five finisher not already qualified for The Open Championship will punch a ticket.

Previous Winners

Italics – not entered this week

YearPlayerNotes
2021Min Woo Lee, -18Defeated Thomas Detry and Matt Fitzpatrick in a playoff.
2020  Aaron Rai, -11Defeated Tommy Fleetwood in a playoff.
2019Bernd Wiesberger, -22Set the scoring record along with Benjamin Hebert, who he defeated in a playoff.

OAD

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
WGC – Dell Match PlayPaul CaseyT6041,000
Corales PuntacanaEmiliano GrilloMC0
Valero Texas OpenCorey ConnersT3541,925
Masters TournamentJordan SpiethMC0
RBC HeritageMatt FitzpatrickMC0
Zurich Classic of New OrleansIan Poulter13th69,803
Mexico Open at VidantaDavis Riley5th299,300
Wells Fargo ChampionshipTony FinauT4133,750
AT&T Byron NelsonWill ZalatorisMC0
PGA ChampionshipScottie SchefflerMC0
Charles Schwab ChallengeMax HomaT2377,700
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJhonattan VegasT5320,387
US OpenXander SchauffeleT14241,302
Travelers ChampionshipDenny McCarthyMC0
John Deere ClassicNick HardyT3039,082
    
Total Events: 27Top 10: 5MC: 9      $2,755,781
    

This Week – Genesis Scottish Open

THE CHOICE: Tommy Fleetwood

He plays great in the Middle East and he plays great on the links. Plus, I don’t have many OUTSTANDING choices left to burn at this point in the proceedings. The largesse of highly ranked players that I have sent out with little to zero return is nothing but shocking. Let’s turn the tables with a guy who lost in a playoff here and can flight his ball in all conditions. He’s never won in the States so I don’t have to worry about breaking that duck this week. Hell, it’s the only duck that isn’t broken around here.

With a monster field this week, there is plenty of room to navigate. The $8 million prize pool is nice, but it’s not FedExCup Playoff money or Open Championship money either.

As for the Barbasol, I’m going to ride the trend of 30-something dude and roll with Chesson Hadley.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Jon Rahm (+1200): He’ll always be up here as long as he’s No. 1 SG: Off the Tee and No. 2 GIR. Imagine if he could chip a little? Haha. Solo seventh on debut last year.

Justin Thomas (+1400): Back to back top 10 finishes the last two summers here suggests and third should be on the way. Only set back is hitting fairways consistently but that should change this week with big targets. Attacking with wedges is his specialty.

Scottie Scheffler (+1400): Last year he posted 63 in his second round here so he’s a quick study. He’s also never had a problem going low. Nobody hits more GIR. Solo 12th here last year.

Xander Schauffele (+1800): And then he got hot. Win at Zurich started a streak of T5-T13-T18-T14-WIN-WIN. Not bad. T10 on debut here last year.

Matt Fitzpatrick (+2000): His worst finish worldwide in 2022 in STROKE PLAY is T14 at the Masters. Sure he’s MC three times but the point stands. How many guys win the next full field event after a major? Big ask. He’s never MC from three here with P2 last year and T14 in 2019.

Patrick Cantlay (+2500): Sat just behind Schauffele heading into the final round at Travelers before he blew a tire (76) on Sunday. T13 was his NINTH Top 15 in 2022.  Sits fourth in Birdie Average.

Will Zalatoris (+2500): Like Fleetwood, he hasn’t won in the States so maybe the change of scenery will change his luck. There’s nothing lucky about the way he pummels the golf ball tee to green though. He’s first SG: Approach and second TTG.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Cameron Smith (+2800): No top 10 since the Masters but he’s first in Birdie Average and second SG: Approach. Nice combo this week if the wind isn’t a factor. He’s another who will enjoy generous fairways this week.

Collin Morikawa (+2800): There’s a faction of you out there who swear anytime he’s better than 20-1 that you’re going in. Anybody who posts 66 TWICE at The Country Club (T5) should garner that attention.  Time to load up.

Sam Burns (+2800): T18 on debut here last year but rolls in T27-MC in his last two on TOUR. I’m splitting hairs with a field this deep. You do you.

Hideki Matsuyama (+3000): Anytime putting doesn’t take center stage I’ll turn to a guy who hits all of the GIR. Sits third in SG: Approach and rolls in after solo fourth at US Open.

Ryan Fox (+4000): Can he win in a field this deep? That would take some doing. Can he pull off a top 10? Look at this run of form: 2nd-3rd-MC-2nd-54-T2-T8-T9-T15-WIN. That was exhausting to type! Now, the caveat: MC = US Open and 54 = PGA Championship.

Sungjae Im (+4000): No value here but I like a guy who pounds it this week and can make a ton of birdies. Wiesberger needed 30 to get in a playoff in 2019 and Min Woo  Lee circled 26 last year to also get extra holes.

Lucas Herbert (+5000): T4 and T4 in his only two visits.

Aaron Rai (+6600): Just extremely solid on TOUR and returns to the scene of his 2020 victory.

Robert MacIntyre (+8000): Next week too.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Maverick McNealy (+10000): Grew up in the cool on the links. Top 10 last week shouldn’t hurt his confidence.

Haotong Li (+12500): Trending nicely and rolls in off a win in Munich.

Matthew NeSmith (+15000): Seven straight on TOUR. Hit it closer than the rest, fam.

Padraig Harrington (+20000): Player consultant to Tom Doak, links expert and just won the US Senior Open. His putter will need a week though!

Funny Money Long Shots:


Callum Tarren (+250000): Hope he’s not distracted being close to home.

Joohyung Kim (+250000): 23rd at the US Open, not bad.

Grant Forrest (+400000): Top 30.

Masahiro Kawamura (+400000): Make the cut.

Last Time – John Deere Classic

JT Poston opened with 62 and went wire to wire to pick up his second TOUR win. No players in the top 12 posted a round above 71 and there was only ONE of those (Denny McCarthy, Round 4).

THE CHOICE: Nick Hardy (+3300) – T30

And it should have been worse.

He posted the low round of the day Sunday with 64 to BACKDOOR his T30 payday.

I provided more help below thankfully including three in the top 10 and two in the top 4.

Whatever.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson (+1200): Did he name his daughter John Deere Classic? No, no he did not. Tried to warn you, kids! MC.

Adam Hadwin (+2000): Sure, why not? Not like you’re saving him for anything! All his top 10 are on HARD COURSES (TPC Sawgrass, Innisbrook, TPC Oaks, The Country Club). Pars don’t work this week. MC after a smooth 75 to open.

Sahith Theegala (+2200): After running down Schauffele to take the lead on the 72nd hole, the book is giving you NOTHING this week. Thankfully OAD doesn’t care about odds!  It’s 10 straight with T5 at Memorial and T2 last week as the highlights. He’ll look around Thursday and wonder why he’s not the favorite. He played like he shouldn’t have been on Thursday with 74. Unlike Hadwin, he unloaded 65-65-68 in the final 54 holes to grab T16.

Denny McCarthy (+2500): Streak of 11 straight busted last week but 70-70 isn’t exactly a reason to run away either. Should be rested and ready for another big week in a big, big season. T6 as thought, as I had him as my OAD last week. 71 to close wasn’t inspiring but top 10s are top 10s.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Scott Stallings: Mentioned him already. Just reinforcing. T4, hope you listened!

Patrick Rodgers: Punch a top 10 ticket just in case. Or punch me in the face, your choice, T30.

Cam Davis: Just pounds it and should take advantage of his length this week. He did. T8.

Adam Schenk: T4, T6 last two visits. WD after 77 in Round 1.

John Huh: Quietly turning out top 25s over the last three events. Posted 2-under but that wasn’t enough to make the weekend as the cut was 3-under. MC.

Nate Lashley: T25 or MC. Let’s get lucky. MC.

Christopher Gotterup: Knows he has limited time to make noise. Off to a flying a start. T4 and very noisy!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Brandon Wu – T30

Roger Sloan – WD

Brandon Hagy – T16

Fabian Gomez – T43

Funny Money Long Shots:

Didn’t have any!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s