One and Done: Arnold Palmer Invitational 2022

Knocked out last week by Sungjae Im so that’s his last mention in this column!

Time to get Florida sunburn hot as price of poker is ratcheted up this week and next.

Moving Day? Not a bad idea…

2022 One and Done

Thanks for reading!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners.

From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are listed below so you can check how I’ve performed.

The price is the same as last year, ZERO, but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – The Honda Classic

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks  if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE: Sungjae Im – MC

Just brutal. No cut streak is over. Another week of a shitty pick for me. Sounds like OAD season is in full swing!

No point bleating on about a MC when I loaded up your cards again this week. Listing WINNER, second, fourth, T5, T9 and T9 plus T16 isn’t easy but here we are.

Back-to-back winners from the 3AM Category, which has never been done before!

Only player from the top four I didn’t have was Kitayama who rolled in on FIVE straight MC.

Big shout out to E-Rock and his boys in Charlotte town. Thanks for reading, gang!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Daniel Berger: Home game so that should help. I wasn’t crazy about his MC at TPC Scottsdale but he won’t mind any breeze or Bermuda. He’s won twice in Memphis so I’m considering that as well.54 hole leader by FIVE before cashing solo fourth after going for it on the final hole. I could write an entire column on this. He’ll be fine as there were no signs of back pain or issue. Might just line him up at TPC Sawgrass in  two weeks.

Tommy Fleetwood: There’s a reason he’s playing this week. He had a chance to force a playoff with Im in 2020 and was T4 in 2019. T8 in the Saudi desert his last time out suggests he’s a firm alternative. MC. His record on US soil is incomprehensible over the recent past.

Shane Lowry: Flying along on whatever they call the European Tour, he’s never missed in four starts here. Solo second as the rain knocked him off course on the final hole.

Billy Horschel: I like him because he’s Florida and rested. His record here isn’t as outstanding as some other venues but his recent form suggests he’s ready. T16 and made nothing.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Keith Mitchell: Nothing is bothering him lately as he rolls up T12 or better finishes for fun. Another who returns to the site of win No. 1 on TOUR as he outdueled Brooks Koepka and Rickie Fowler on Sunday should provide decent memories! Not much happening here before or after his win though.T9 as he was just one of four to post both weekend rounds in the 60s. Absolutely FLYING at the moment.

Gary Woodland: Never MC in eight tries but his recent form has him firmly SPICY. First top five (T5) in a loooooong time but he doesn’t live in South Florida because he hates the grasses! Streak is now 9-9 at Honda.

Matthew Wolff: Feel like the switch can flip at anytime. Didn’t play Riviera after a trip to the Middle East so he should be fueled and ready for takeoff. That switch was stuck on OFF. Last.

Brian Harman: Too many solid results in 2022 plus holds a piece of the course record. Nobody shows up at this event if they don’t like it! Joined Fleetwood in missing by a shot. MC.

Lucas Glover: If I’ve endorsed him in the PGATOUR Game, I’ll endorse him here. He’s in decent nick and already has a T5 on Bermuda (Sony) this year. T30 as he closed with 67. Steady on.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Denny McCarthy – T30, Jhonattan Vegas – T42, Lucas Herbert – MC, Sam Ryder -T9, Sepp Straka – WINNER WINNER CHICKEN DINNER SECOND WEEK IN A ROW IN THIS CATEGORY, Kevin Tway – MC

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
    
Total Events: 8Top 10: 4MC: 1      $1,336,310
    

This Week – Arnold Palmer Invitational

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE: Rory McIlroy

Some of you will be saving him for next week at THE PLAYERS and frankly I won’t argue that decision. I’m playing him THIS WEEK because he doesn’t have to beat a field of the top 100 OWGR players in the world.

That matters.

As good as he is why wouldn’t I want the easier of the two?

Some of you will be saving him for the career grand slam at Augusta National and frankly I won’t argue that decision. He’s been through the ringer enough times over there where the scar tissue should be solid as a rock. The challenge that week is playing guys who have cracked the code around Magnolia Lane.

He is the cheat code this week so I’m loading up.

There’s no pressure here.

He’s posted a round of 66 or better in all seven visits and only one check is outside T11.

Welcome aboard.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Marc Leishman: Speaking of comfortable, the Aussie is exactly that in Orlando. He’s No. 2 on the money list all time and is making start No. 13.

Matt Fitzpatrick: He was on point, in form and ready to pop before a WD (illness) at Riviera set him back. T12 is the worst paycheck in his last four starts world wide and he’s cashed in the top 10 in his last three visits here.

Keith Mitchell: Guys that are hot are impossible to ignore and he easily qualifies. Superb tee to green and on Bermuda all the boxes are checked this week.

Jon Rahm: Every week until he’s not. Here’s my angle: I get to use him once. I better get it right. Last year I picked him for the wrong US Open. This year I played him at his spiritual home of Torrey Pines. I don’t have to make this choice again but YOU do! I’d play him on tracks he’s flourished (Memorial stands out after last year) or tracks NOBODY has seen (Wilmington Country Club) to enjoy the advantage.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Viktor Hovland: I know, I know, I know, DOWN HERE ?!?!?!?!?! Yes, down here. 3 tries. 3 T40-somethings. Putting on Bermuda matters. So does chipping on over-seeded Bermuda. I want a better match.

Scottie Scheffler: Played 2020 (T15) and didn’t play last year? Was the purse too big? Field not deep enough? Weird.

Billy Horschel: Hasn’t put together four rounds yet but he’s perilously close to doing just that. His grass, his home state and no pressure of a home game next week in Ponte Vedra Beach.

Justin Rose: Sat T7 after 54 holes last year but had to WD. Former Orlando resident has had plenty experience here as he’s making start No. 17. Quietly went about his business with T6 at Torrey Pines, another course that requires solid ball-striking.

Will Zalatoris: Average winner here needs about five previous tries. He’s on his second.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Keegan Bradley, Chris Kirk, Lanto Griffin, Ian Poulter, Sam Ryder,

History Channeled:

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126

2020-2021

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s