OAD: 2022 AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

One and done. That’s the concept, pretty simple, right? Don’t let the views distract you!

Picking winners is never easy but we go again at The Clambake.

Daniel Berger returns to defend his title.

2022 One and Done

Thanks for reading!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners.

From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are listed below so you can check how I’ve performed.

The price is the same as last year, ZERO, but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – Farmers Insurance Open

Luke List shot 66 on the weekend, shared the lead, waited two hours and beat Will Zalatoris in a playoff.

All on a Saturday night!

Outside of Rahm and Day (!) I was skint across the board this week. Tringale busted a major hoo doo at this event and Pat Perez remembered all of the things he learned growing up on the track.

Hard to argue a podium finish with the main selection!

THE CHOICE:  Jon Rahm – T3

Well, that’s one major player sent to the wars!

I’ll point out that there are only four major championships and St. Andrews will be reserved for Louis Oosthuizen so I’m down to three.

I’ve never been more disappointed in a podium finish but such as life when the No. 1 player in the world doesn’t have his “A” game. It’s truly amazing to watch him navigate when he’s fighting it. Rahm and JT co-led after 36, did nothing in Round 3 and were only one back heading into the final round.

If you scroll below, I haven’t had much of any successes using Rahm in this format so I’ll try to enjoy the THREE WAY CHOP of T3 for $445,200.

Sigh.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Tony Finau: With four of the last five here T6 or better and never worse than T24 this was a difficult one to lay down. His form is just a tick off and nobody can argue he’s a better choice than Rahm hahaha. MC. The concern is real as he hasn’t fired since winning THE NORTHERN TRUST last August. I feel bad for those who saddled him this week on a track he loves. Unlucky.

Xander Schauffele: One of the few who won’t be bothered by Rahm hanging around a leaderboard because NOTHING bothers him! Resident hit his first top 10 here last year with T2 and followed it up with T7 at the US Open. Jinx fixed. T34 and more questions than answers in this camp as well. His last top 10 was East Lake.

Daniel Berger: Love that he starts on the North to knock off the rust from Sentry. Last three on TOUR are top 10s against PREMIUM (East Lake, Hero, Kapalua) premium fields plus he was T7 here for the US Open last time around. T20. Imagine posting 10-under at Torrey Pines and not cracking the top 10.

Scottie Scheffler: I think his game translates to tougher ball-striking reward courses than shootouts. T7 US Open and T4 Harding Park PGA reinforce that belief. No problem gobbling up almost 7,800 yards just like he did for T8 at Kiawah. T20. Imagine LEADING THE EVENT IN GIR and not cracking the top 10.

Marc Leishman: Record as a Course Horse speaks for itself. T27 or better in nine of 11 paydays including his win two years ago. T16 continues his streak but didn’t help investors this week.

Patrick Reed: Super trending here paid off last year with a win. Four straight inside T23 all going in the proper direction. Rattled off six straight on TOUR with a seaside T2 at Bermuda. T46 takes his streak to six straight without a top 10.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Justin Thomas: I’ll never talk you out of using him but my question this week would be WHY HERE? Sure, he’s hot. HE’S ALWAYS HOT. But if you love him on a course he hasn’t played since 2016 why not save him for Riviera in two weeks? You gotta do you! This is why I don’t like playing guys on non HFC tracks. Shared the 36 hole lead and finished T20. Send him on tracks he likes.

Brandt Snedeker: Two wins, two seconds and a T3 have to catch your eye. I’ll add to it with a run of T47-T36-T14 his last three events. Not exactly HOF material, I know, but it’s not MC-T56-MC either. #Trending. MC. Trend didn’t fire and neither did his affinity for the track. Bad combo.

Jason Day: The results on THIS TRACK are incredible. The results recently on TOUR haven’t been noticeable.  T3 for his first top 10 since T10 Travelers last June. His record at Pebble is something as well.

Hideki Matsuyama: Only had one top 10 in eight tries at Sony before busting through. Very similar record here. Careful. Remember that time he almost won Waste Management three straight years? T30 makes it only one cut here from nine attempts. Ouch.

Ryan Palmer: Go read Horses for Courses and get back to me. It’s not as ridiculous as it sounds even in this field. T16 after sitting just three off the lead heading into Round 4. Solid if not spectacular.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Max Homa – MC, Cam Davis – T56, Mackenzie Hughes – MC, Tom Hoge – MC, Keith Mitchell – MC, JJ Spaun – T34

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
    
Total Events: 4Top 10: 3MC: 0      $980,712
    

This Week – AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

This is a very top heavy field with only 10 of the OWGR 50 teeing it up. With three of the shortest courses on TOUR it opens up the door to many as the previous winners have shown us. Two ways to bang it this week: duck and cover or take a shot on a big name that’s done the work here in the past.

Will Zalatoris WD with Covid Tuesday or he would have been in the driving seat!

THE CHOICE:  Maverick McNealy

Root, root for the home team, if they don’t win it’s a shame! His story was well told the last two years as he cashed second and T5 for his familiarity and affinity for golf on the Monterrey Peninsula.  As Rahm jumped off the page last week, McNealy does the same for me this time around.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Patrick Cantlay: Anytime he’s in the field he’s on this list. California angle is very real so is 62 at Pebble last year.

Daniel Berger: T20 last week knocked the rust off on the mainland after T5 at Sentry to kick off 2022. T1 Fairways last week on a very difficult driving course. No problem defending as show in Memphis.

Jason Day: This was probably my second choice. Hit enough solid ones last week to garner attention and a podium. He’s always in the mix here as well so I hope I’m not kicking myself around 6pm Sunday! Tough lay down.

Jordan Spieth: 2017 champ loves it around here but not as much as Magnolia Lane or Colonial.

Justin Rose: Top 10 last week and making cuts for fun suggests he’s returning to Rose form. Played well across the board last week T6 and won’t have any problem if he’s in contention.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Cameron Tringale: Here’s why: ZOZO T2, MC Mayakoba, T7 Houston, MC AMEX, T3 Farmers.  Spot a pattern? Right.

Min Woo Lee: Won the Aberdeen Scottish Open last summer and has four top 10s in his last six (all made cuts) worldwide. Won’t be saving him for later.

Brandt Snedeker: 2X champ in 2015 and 2013 and has both tournament scoring records. He’s also MC in his last three visits and MC last week at another track where he’s won twice in his career. Ghost pepper!

Kevin Streelman: It’s his major. He plays with his dude Larry Fitzgerald annually and they’ve peeled off T17 or better in six straight.  For my money this is THE zag play against the zig chalk for the week.

Aaron Rai: No Englishman has ever won this event. No European has ever won this event. Of his last six on TOUR four have cashed T19 or better including a season best T6 last week at Torrey Pines where he played in the final group.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Mito Pereira, Michael Thompson, Brandon Harkins, Joseph Bramlett, Matthew NeSmith, Chez Reavie

History Channeled:

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell KnoxT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126
2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s