OAD: The RSM Classic

The 2021 calendar season will end for most of the participants this week on Sea Island. Part of me doesn’t want this fall season to end! Robert Streb is back to defend and is playing awfully well as of late!

via @TheRSMClassic

2021-2022 One and Done

Gamers, we all get a break this year and will only have 48, instead of 50, events to wield our swords! I know some leagues, like mine, won’t start until the turn of the year but that won’t stop me from putting out my weekly column.

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners. From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are below so you can take it or leave.

The price is the same as last year but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Week Hewlett Packard Enterprise Houston Open

The heat continues but not in the win department, sadly!

Win, T2, T7 and T12 in the last four suggests I don’t want the 2021 part of the schedule to end. My patience and nous will be tested this week but we’ll get to that in a minute.

Every week we face disappointment of some kind.

Last week it was the inability to close the 54 hole lead.

THE CHOICE: Scottie Scheffler – T2

Texan held the 54-hole lead by a shot but his final round 69 (-1):

A.) wasn’t good enough for the win

B.) wasn’t good enough for SOLO second

Absolutely brutal.

Why even play?

I’ll just go slam my head in the car door. Again.

There’s no question he’ll win soon.

Knowing my luck, it will probably be this week at The RSM Classic.

Probably.

Overall, it was a terrible week on this side of the aisle but the picks in the preview were VERY steady.

No long shots on my board hit, sadly.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Sam Burns: Tournament favorite for a reason. Louisiana kid did everything but win here last year as he smoked it tee-to-green and led after 36 and 54 holes. It was one of a few he “should have won” last year. First two picks on the board, both Top 10s as Burns continues his white-hot autumn with T7.

Matthew Wolff: A streak of three consecutive very solid weeks should roll on again this week if he continues to stripe it tee to green. Began the final round 1 behind but closing 72 saw him fade to T11. Whatever was bothering him is firmly in the rear view mirror for my money. He hit it all over the shop and still almost won. Bravo.

Brooks Koepka: The theory using him this week would be he knows the course (player design consultant; closed 65-65 last year) and the health angle.  The opposite theory would be his record in major championships is fantastic. Nobody said this would be easy. MC on 3-over suggests his focus is on The Match with Bryson DeChambeau over Thanksgiving.

Cameron Smith: Jumps back into it on a track where he won’t need 14-under after 36 holes to be in it. Glad I left him alone as T15 isn’t the return you’re looking for on this dude.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Talor Gooch: His streak would be even better if he wouldn’t have closed 74 last week in Mexico.  Nice teaser opening with 65. Reality bites with 74-75-72 rounds following on this Par-70. 60th.

Patrick Reed: Katy resident = home game. Big greens always seem to help him. T61 after 72-77 weekend. Faarrrrrrt.

Aaron Wise: Nothing worse than T15 lately and T11 here last year. T26 with two rounds over par.

Tyrrell Hatton:  Loves a grind and that’s on the cards this week.  Trunk slam 75-68.

Joaquin Niemann:  T5 last week was the first top 10 since Rocket so let’s ride the heat. MC 70-73

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Ian Poulter – MC , Seamus Power – MC, Max Homa – T35, Maverick McNealy – T19, Martin Laird – MC, Cam Davis – MC

My game begins with the Sentry the first weekend of January.

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
    
Total Events: 8Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,066,126
    

This Week – The RSM Classic

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE: Russell Henley

 Birdie machine has been striping it this fall and that won’t hurt this week. He has no problem going low and racking up birdies plus he loves Bermuda. Spent the 13 months going close (CJ Cup at Shadow Creek, US Open, Wyndham) and has three top 10s to his name here.

I understand that angle of first-time winners here as well but two of the last three haven’t checked that box.

Also, WHICH first-time winner has your eye this week? That’s a great stat until you look at Tyler Duncan, Austin Cook and Mackenzie Hughes. Not exactly guys who jumped off the page.

If you’re trailing and need to catch a big fish, I’ll have suggestions below!

Good luck.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson: Plays fantastically here but yet has never won. It’s very difficult to save him for the last event of the regular season annually but you need a bit of discipline in this game haha. Oh, and he didn’t name one of his daughters RSM either.

Scottie Scheffler: My choice last week and 54-hole leader. So close. Turned in T5 on debut here two years ago and made 20 birdies. Play the heat from last week or save for a bigger event? GREAT question!

Cameron Smith: Too much quality throughout the bag and won’t be disappointed if the wind picks up. Should be pushing into the “every week” category.

Louis Oosthuizen: The Open is at St Andrews this year. I’ll wait. That will also open up a spot for a premium player in another “normal” event. Go check his record at St Andrews if you’re confused.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Kevin Kisner: HOE MY GUARD WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT WHY IS HE DOWN HERE HE’S AUTOMATIC THIS WEEK.  He’s in the SPICY rack for a couple of reasons. His form since Wyndham has been hot garbage. He also MC here in 2019 and has done so three times in seven trips so he’s hardly automatic. Those of you riding the KOKRAK ANGLE (shit form, shows up and wins) I can’t and won’t argue. I’m hardly fading him in this category.

Harris English: Back injury forced a WD after MC on the Vegas swing. Ryder Cup hangover? Injury? Healthy? Yeah, SPICY.

Talor Gooch: I thought he would excel on a tougher track last week but ran out of gas after opening with 65. If you’re looking for the first-time winner angle, he’s been quite hot over the last month. The SPICY SIDE is how he closed last week and is only 1-4 here (T23).

Corey Conners: Tough for a guy just to show up in a shootout and get after it. The good news is he must like it here (Trending AF) enough to end his five week vacation! #Clue

Robert Streb: T7 and T9 in his last three starts on TOUR runs smack dab into the only place on TOUR where he’s won. I’ve played worse converging trends!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Alex Noren, Denny McCarthy, Henrik Norlander, Adam Long, Danny Lee

History Channeled:

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s