OAD: 2021 Mayakoba

Playing, playing in the sand.

via @WWTatMayakoba

2021-2022 One and Done

Gamers, we all get a break this year and will only have 48, instead of 50, events to wield our swords! I know some leagues, like mine, won’t start until the turn of the year but that won’t stop me from putting out my weekly column.

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners. From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are below so you can take it or leave.

The price is the same as last year but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Week Butterfield Bermuda Championship

Best pick was the THE CHOICE so that’s good and bad haha! Wrong Aussies in the long shot department didn’t help either! In a very quiet field I was happy to pull a top 12 so all things considered, not bad. Bit different field this week!

THE CHOICE: Russell Knox – T12

The Scotsman said this was the worst wind he ever played in. Matt Fitzpatrick agreed. You can guess who was on the wrong side of the draw! Fantastic rally after 72 to open but he posted just one of five rounds above par in the top 16. Missed the top 10 by a shot so I’m not gonna complain.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Matt Fitzpatrick: Hard to lay him down in this field but I did. Weather pushes me away. T30 after closing with 72.

Seamus Power:  So, so many good results last summer and a fantastic short game. T12 with all four rounds 70 or better. The beat rolls on.

Christiaan Bezuidenhout:  Hasn’t MC in calendar 2021 and that includes four major championships. Not sure what I’d be “saving” him for down the road. T57 but another made cut.

Danny Willett: Plenty of pedigree in the breeze as well plus he’s full of it right now with T21-WIN in his last two worldwide. 75-72 MC. Ouch.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Ryan Armour: Loves it here and is steady off the tee and on the greens. T67.

Denny McCarthy: Another course horse and loves Bermuda. T39.

Guido Migliozzi: Playing class in a light field is never a terrible idea. He’s not hot currently but it’s hard to ignore T4 US Open, T13 Travelers in two TOUR starts. T57 after T3 Fairways. Woof.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Adding a few extra this week because of the field and weather

Nick Taylor – MC, Vaughn Taylor – MC, Brian Stuard – MC, David Hearn – T39, Cameron Percy – MC, Jason Dufner – MC, Brett Drewitt – T39 (Ben Everill’s winner!)

My game begins with the Sentry the first weekend of January.

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
    
Total Events: 6Top 10: 1MC: 1$2,179,926
    

This Week – World Wide Technology Championship at Mayakoba

Bumpin’ field of 132 on a resort course where 20 under is the average winning score should shake things up a bit!

The Par-71 won’t stretch much over 7,000 yards and since it’s a resort course, there’s plenty of room to navigate and make birdies.

There’s never been a multiple winner or a champion who has defended the title. #TrendsInShootouts.

Of the OWGR top 50, 20 will be teeing it up this week in a purse worth $7.2 million with the winner taking home $1.296.

Not exactly a throwaway week!

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE: Abraham Ancer

I know, I know, he hasn’t even finished as TOP MEXICAN in this event but that doesn’t deter me. He’s already defeated an elite field for his first win (WGC FESJI) and he doesn’t make bogeys on this track. The last TWO EVENTS here he’s made one bogey and one double over 144 holes.

That’s it.

His bag is complete and he won’t have any issue adapting since this will be his seventh event on the property.

Those of you who dream bigger, I get it, but two things:

1.) Now that he’s won, I’m not sure how many “other” events he’s going to play, so careful.

2.) It’s his “home” event.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Tony Finau: Of the big names, I’ll start here. His name will be in here for most events but he’s T16 or better three of five visits here.

Billy Horschel: Form is tight and he always brings it here. Fits the veteran winner profile.

Aaron Wise: Love him this week as he rolls in on back to back top 10 paydays and has cashed in the top 10 in two of his last three here. #Convergence.

Emiliano Grillo: Should have won this last year and plays more than well in the Caribbean.

Russell Knox: Never MC in eight previous visits and was very solid last week.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Talor Gooch: Only drawback to his run of form is first-time winners just don’t exist here since 2013.

Adam Long: Anybody who is T3-T2 in two trips over the last two years and is 36-under qualifies.

Alex Noren: Seven straight with six T27 or better.

Harold Varner III: Just had a kid…

Carlos Ortiz: Shoulder injury is real but his form here has been magic, better than Ancer!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Anirban Lahiri, Lucas Herbert (the last two previous weeks winners here have gone T2 (Ortiz-Houston) and WIN (Todd-Bermuda), Henrik Stenson, Matt Kuchar, Hudson Swafford, JJ Spaun

History Channeled:

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s