OAD: 3M Open 2021

I’ve only MC three times this year.

That and $1 will get you any size soft drink at McDonald’s daily.

Sigh.

Plenty of water this week but birds like water. You’ll need plenty of birdies as well.

via @PGATOUR

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
    
Total Events: 40Top 10: 13MC: 3$6,918,972

Last Week – The Open Championship

For the second time in his FIRST EIGHT MAJORS Collin Morikawa picked up the trophy. Yep, that’s an all-timer in the modern game so cheers to him. I’ll also point out he’s capitalized in the easiest final round in PGA Championship history and the easiest Open Championship on record. His game is way too good tee to green to have soft greens, marine layer and Mother Nature on his side. This isn’t a knock on Morikawa, far from it as he’s an absolute stud, but posting double digit scores in his first two major championship victories is a bit silly. Especially from a guy who ranks in the 170s Strokes-Gained: Putting. Greens running 10 on the Stimp doesn’t scream “challenge” to me. Hell, THREE guys posted all four rounds in the 60s last week including Mackenzie Holmes while four players were 10-under or better.

Blaming Mother Nature’s absence or lack of influence isn’t cutting it.

Make major golf harder already.

 Again, this isn’t a knock on Morikawa. He’s a stud and beat 155 people at the PGA and 155 more last week. Same amount of MC as wins on TOUR, 4 each.

THE CHOICE: Louis Oosthuizen – T3

Make it three straight majors on the podium and three straight majors where he had a chance to add to his 2010 Claret Jug and came up short. Opening with 63 and leading until the 7th hole on Sunday, the South African picked the wrong day to post 1-over 71 to close.

I’ve missed 3 cuts in 40 starts and have 13 top 10s and am NOWHERE near the money. This finish from Oosthuizen is fitting for the season I’ve had.

Funny thing is I’ll probably use him in this event next year as it returns to St Andrews where he’s won in 2010 and lost a playoff in 2015.

BRING ME ALL OF THE PAIN AND SUFFERING.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Jon Rahm: Imagine if he starts playing well and firing on all cylinders? Save for his first round 71, he played the final 54 holes 12-under for T3. Make it five straight majors in the top 10.

Brooks Koepka: He hates the course. Bryson is bugging him. He was snubbed in his 3-ball. Perfect. Sitting pretty until 72 on Saturday killed his chances. Sporty 65 on Sunday helped ease the pain (T6).

Jordan Spieth: Sneaky if you saved him this long but you probably didn’t. If you did save him, bravo, as he picked up his second-best finish next to winning at Valero. Looks like the Golden Child is back to his best again and that’s great for the game. Solo Second.

Rory McIlroy: I saw enough at Torrey Pines to load up on him this week. His record after MC is something. I love when the guys who finish T40-something moan that the course was too easy. I happen to agree with him. Still trying to figure out where he’s going. T46.

Sergio Garcia: Checks all the boxes of experience, nous, and doesn’t have to chase the first major win. Smooooothly rolling in under the radar on three straight T20 or better plus it’s his best major, minus the win, on paper. Nice 66 on Sunday rallied him to T19 after 73 on Sunday extinguished any chances of top 10 dreams.

Spicy:

Viktor Hovland: Let’s hope he doesn’t get any sand in his eye on a links course! Gives ZERO f#cks. T12. Where’s the first tee, what’s the course record.

Robert MacIntyre: Wasn’t much bothered at Royal Portrush on debut (T6) and has been excellent in 2021. Excellence continues as he closed 65-67 for his second straight top 10 (T8) Open payday.

Tony Finau: Ringing up Open top 10s at Royal Portrush and Carnoustie is nothing to sneeze at. T15 with two rounds of 70 or worse.

Tommy Fleetwood: Trending at this event and will have plenty of support. Starting to feel like the English Fowler…T33.

Branden Grace: Tell him it’s Birkdale! Rolls in 4th Memorial, T7 US Open and MC at Aberdeen last week. Bugs out and so is the jet lag. Added another MC for good measure. Bah.

Shane Lowry: Fantastic season and is always up for the big events. Now, going back-to-back… T12 for a proper defense. Made nothing after top five in fairways AND greens.

Ian Poulter: If this event requires a grind and excellent short game, he might Darren Clarke this… Nope, T26. 70 majors and counting for Poults.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Phi Mickelson – MC by a mile, Kevin Kisner – 73rd, Andy Sullivan – T26, Erik van Rooyen – MC, Rickie Fowler – T53, Padraig Harrington – 72nd

This Week – 3M Open

Read more in Horses for Courses

TPC Twin Cities is a birdie fiesta and a fantastic come-down from those grinding last weekend at a major championship.

This event has produced two very interesting winners over the last two seasons.

Young stud Matthew Wolff outdueled two other young studs in 2019. He won in his third event as a pro.

Michael Thompson, 35, held off 30-something Adam Long, stud Tony Finau and about nine other guys to win for just the second time in 250-odd starts.

What does it tell us?

EVERYONE has a chance this week!

So, those of you who have earned the right to play the chalk and not care, please do so.

Those of you forced to make a move, let’s go pan for some gold!

THE CHOICE: Robert MacIntyre

Big lefty coming to the States will land on the softest of soft landings. Nothing like having to swing it tee to green and make birdie putts and the field isn’t going to bother him either.

Not using him anywhere plus his season in Europe has been fantastic.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Tony Finau: He’s very comfortable here with T3 and T23 in two visits.

Louis Oosthuizen: I know I used him last week. Half of his last 10 starts are top 10s. For those of you stubborn enough to have left him out he’s playing too well to omit.

Sergio Garcia: T20 or better in four straight including T19 last week after closing with 66.

Spicy: If you’re chasing…

Matthew Wolff: He’s a billion under here in two starts but there are also a billion questions.

Bubba Watson: Not one to show up and blow everyone out but he does return here this season after MC last year. Hmmmmmm…

Lucas Herbert: Red hot before not having his best at The Open. Tough to ignore a win and T4 on the links before Royal St George’s. I wouldn’t have thought Hebert would have beaten Hebert last week but I digress.

Patrick Rodgers: We’ve been waiting for the breakout for a while. His last six have been very solid including T5 at Barbasol.

Ryan Moore: Signs of life at JDC so it wouldn’t surprise me at another TPC outfit. Went on vacation last week instead of The Open so his mind, and game, should be right.

Emiliano Grillo: Wonderfully all-or-nothing it seems. Perfect for this format hahaha.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Mito Pereira, Charles Howell III, Bo Hoag, Brice Garnett, Adam Schenk, Brian Stuard.

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s