OAD: Rocket Mortgage Classic

As this season mercifully turns for home, time to start pulling rabbits out of hats.

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
    
Total Events: 37Top 10: 11MC: 3$5,993,642

Last Week – Travelers Championship

Streak of top 10 finishes busted out at four. That about the only highlight of this season, sadly.

THE CHOICE: Paul Casey – T36

His course form is never in question when he arrives at TPC River Highlands. His current form is also not in question as his worst payday in 2021 is T26 (Masters). Rolling into town after contending late into the weekend at both the PGA Championship (T4) and US Open (T7) suggests he’s ready to pop.

He opened 31 on the front and was 4-under stalking the lead.

And that was that.

Home in 40 and away the hopes and dreams went.

Second time this season I’ve ran a guy out on a “favorite” track only to have him post his WORST EVER FINISH on said “favorite” track.

Chadders ain’t got nothing on me!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Bubba Watson: Sometimes over-thinking it isn’t worth it. Bubba gonna Bubba where Bubba likes to Bubba and this week qualifies easily. And then Sunday happened. Woof. T19. Sorry to those who invested.

Kevin Streelman: Followed up his first top 10 at a major (T8 PGA) with T15 at Torrey Pines. 2014 champ rakes here. MC and his run of fantastic play finally hit a speed bump.

Bryson DeChambeau: I’ve heard the theory of playing guys in fields not as strong as majors. Ok, got it. Three straight top-10 paydays and a big chance to wash that back nine 44 on Sunday out of his mouth. Began the final round just three back but never fired. Limped in with 70 and was passed by 10 players. Ouch. Consecutive Sunday Back 9s over par.

Brian Harman: Too many solid finishes. Gone close here before as well. Not sexy but if you’re leading he might be. T5 as he just keeps racking them up!

Harris English: Now, do it again. DUNNN DID IT. WINNER.

Spicy:

Rickie Fowler: It’s coming. Better guess right. Oh, and he’s just announced he’s gonna be a dad for the first time. Maybe Rocket Mortgage makes more sense. The word “guess” should have answered why he was in this section. MC.

Keegan Bradley: Went close in 2019 and is now annual home game because Boston rotates. Missed by a shot.

Guido Migliozzi: If he can figure out Torrey that quickly, surely he can figure out the easiest Par-70 on TOUR from last year. T13 with three rounds in the 60s. Fantastic two weeks from the Italian!

Abraham Ancer/Scottie Scheffler: Last first-time winner on TOUR here was Ken Duke in 2014. Before that it was Freddie Jacobson in 2011. Tough trend to snap. Ancer 4th. Scheffler played the weekend 3-over for T47.

Brendan Steele: All he does is rack up top 25s here. Only missed cut in months was Torrey Pines. He’s now 6 of 9 here with 6 top 25 finishes after this MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Aaron Wise – T66, Doc Redman – T61, Francesco Molinari – MC, KH Lee – T6 after 54 holes then shot 80! I have a guy in my weekly league who drafted Lee and Bubba. What a terrible Sunday for him. Sorry, dawg; Ryan Armour – T61

This Week – Rocket Mortgage Classic

Read more in Horses for Courses

The two winners here in this newer event have posted 25-under and 23-under to win so yeah.

Birdie festivals are the hardest to pin down for my money. Two years ago Nate Lashley won as from third alternate. Doc Redman was second as he won the Monday Qualifier.

Last year Matthew Wolff made 31 Par-Breakers.

And lost by three shots!

With only 10 or so events left (depending on leagues), it’s time for MATHS.

If you’re trailing by millions, such as I am, hard to believe, I know, I know, there’s no time like the present to burn ’em.

The last four MAJOR MONEY events are The Open (total crapshoot), WGC-Memphis (Brooks, JT, DJ, Phil (!?!?!?)) Liberty National (Patrick Reed, Adam Scott winners here) and Caves Valley (brand-new Fazio track to the TOUR = premium player).

Oh, and Wyndham because Webb Simpson.

So run down your list. If you have those four events RESERVED, see who is left and start burning them as fast as you can light ’em.

No point sitting here before the FedExCup Playoffs begin and realize that you have five guys for two events.

Sad!

THE CHOICE: Sungjae Im

He’s MC in half of his last six and nothing is better than T17 so IT’S TIME.

At least he’s cashed in his two previous visits here but nothing inside the top 20.

I’m going with a Top 40 Fairway, GIR, Birdies, OWGR, Scoring Average after a week off.

I didn’t know he was allowed to take a week off.

I’ve tried to talk myself into this.

Maybe, like last week, I’m doing you a favor and you’ll know who to AVOID!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Hideki Matsuyama: He’s 28-under over two events here so it’s obvious he’s comfortable. Hit it closer, fam.

Kevin Kisner: When course form smashes directly into current form it’s hard not to fall in love. A pair of 63s last week and a solo third here last year. What could go wrong?

Brian Stuard: It’s his Open. It’s his home state. I know he shouldn’t be in here but this field and this time of year brings us to this point. Of his eight rounds, SIX of them are 68 or better.

Doc Redman: 32-under over two events cashing second and T21. He’s rattled off five straight on TOUR and that includes T2 at Congaree and T9 at ATT Byron Nelson, another birdie fest.

Spicy:

Maverick McNealy: Cashing T30 or better on greens this size and smaller.

Mito Pereira: Holy hell he’s hot! Like Africa hot. Perfect, soft landing knowing he’ll have to be aggressive to contend.

Rickie Fowler: Main reason I have him listed is to point out he’s never made the cut in two tries here. Yes, he’s announced he’s going to be a dad so we’ll test that theory as well.

Sepp Straka: T8 and T11 in his previous two starts here and T10 last week after a run of MC. That’s as spicy as it gets!

Matthew Wolff: Nobody makes 31 Par-Breakers on accident, folks. Grip and rip.

Cameron Champ: Absolutely nothing happening but this is a perfect track to turn it around. One off the 36-hole lead in 2019 and T12 last year suggests he’ll overpower this place again.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Seamus Power, Beau Hossler, Mark Hubbard, Troy Merritt

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s