OAD: WGC Dell Match Play, Corales

Sorry, busy week with 3 tournaments.

My bracket revealed below along with winner only at Corales.

100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE

My user name is mikeglasscott

2022 One and Done

Thanks for reading!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners.

From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are listed below so you can check how I’ve performed.

The price is the same as last year, ZERO, but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – Valspar Championship

THE CHOICE: Keegan Bradley – MC

There.

How about that then?

Fifth last week. T11 at Bay Hill. Went close last year. Went close last week.

Haven’t felt this alive in years!

Boom. MC. Just fantastic. Veteran ball striker in sizzling form misses by a shot.

BUT

Another week with a top five in the 3AM section thanks to Matthew NeSmith!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Viktor Hovland: The theory here is also simple: If he top 10s every week, does it matter which week you play him? Right? Closed with 65 on debut here last year so yeah, he’s in play this week. T33 is his worst finish this season.

Collin Morikawa: Should be fresh after a MC. I’m not crazy about his Florida golf so saving him for down the road is an easy call for me. T68 from 72 who made the cut.

Sam Burns: He’s destroyed the Par-5 holes here on multiple occasions and was paid off last year (-15). Paul Casey showed that defending here isn’t impossible. Defending here isn’t impossible, in fact, it’s now the trend! WINNER.

Shane Lowry: The beat goes on. If he was in this column last week at THE PLAYERS (T13) how can I leave him out this week? Fantastic form and function thrives is great weather too! T12 with all four rounds in the 60s.

Louis Oosthuizen: I’m saving him for The Open but what if he’s the wrong side of the draw??? How can I know that TODAY??? Right. Gambling, eh? He annually rakes here and has never been worse than T20. He’s also quite good at the Match Play Crap Shoot. And he’s good at WD. Scenes!!! Sat 7-under after 36 and 2-under after 72. Sigh.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Matthew Fitzpatrick: Caution. This track gets bigger when the fairways aren’t hit so he’ll need his usual premium. Brother is in the field this week so that distraction will go one of two ways. This made sense at Bay Hill. T5 as he brought the heat again for ANOTHER top 10 in 2022!

Jason Kokrak: Making cuts for fun but no big results since his last win in Houston. Similarly difficult tee to green conditions at Memorial Park plus his track record here makes sense. Swung. Missed. Cut.

Bubba Watson: Bolton loves him this week so that always piques my interest as well. Bubba loves courses Bubba loves and this week qualifies as he’s T18-T4 in his last two visits. I know he blew a tire on the weekend at TPC Sawgrass but that’s annual. MC by a shot.

Russell Knox: Gave it a run last week for T6 and has hit the top 24 here in each of his last three visits. He should probably be in the 3AM section but he hits it great so he’s up here. 74 Sunday knox-ed him to T57.

Gary Woodland: Lovely risk-reward play. Form was fire before 79 in Round 2 at TPC Sawgrass. Won on debut here in 2011. MC in his last three visits but plays annually. Lovely contrasts to spice things up! T21 and solid play continues.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Lanto Griffin – MC, Alex Smalley – MC, Matthew NeSmith – T3, Scott Stallings – T16, Doc Redman – T39, Bill Haas – T48

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
Farmers Insurance OpenJon RahmT3445,200
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmMaverick McNealyT3343,548
WM Phoenix OpenHideki MatsuyamaT8248,050
The Genesis InvitationalPatrick CantlayT3364,000
The Honda ClassicSungjae ImMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT13228,000
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipDaniel BergerT13327,222
Valspar ChampionshipKeegan BradleyMC0
    
Total Events: 11Top 10: 4MC: 2      $1,891,532
    

This Week – World Golf Championship – Dell Match Play

THE CHOICE: Paul Casey

His record in this format is outstanding and I didn’t see anything at TPC Sawgrass to push me in a different direction.

This event is a crap shoot so I’m not mortgaging guys I have in mind for down the road. You can make the cut on the number and win but that’s not the case this week.

As we always say in fantasy land, have fun this week. Pick some upsets. Don’t be surprised when your guy gets beat 4 & 3 and shoots 68.

It happens.

It’s Match Play.

I’ll ride with Emiliano Grillo in Corales. You can read Horses for Courses for that event here.

My Selections (BOLD wins Sweet 16 matchup)

Reed

Lowry

DeChambeau

Homa

Poulter

Hoge

Hatton

Mitchell

Garcia

Harman

Casey

Schauffele

Thomas

Spieth

Henley

Zalatoris

Final 4

Homa

Poulter     

Casey

Thomas

Winner – Justin Thomas

3rd Place – Paul Casey

History Channeled:

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126

2020-2021

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s