OAD: Farmers Insurance Open 2022

The LANDLORD is still recovering from injury but there are a handful of folks that should jump off the page this week.

The question, as always, is selecting the best one!

Good luck!

via @FarmersInsOpen

2022 One and Done

WELCOME BACK!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners.

From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are listed below so you can check how I’ve performed.

The price is the same as last year, ZERO, but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – The American Express

Well that stung!

Every week I learn a lesson. A course horse won. Another hit the top 10.  

But the moral of the story is trying to handicap a shootout with a three course rotation isn’t easy. If you thought it was, nice, you’ll get another chance next week at Pebble Beach to do it again! Just two courses in play this week at Torrey!

Too many T25 selections this week but I still provided a podium finish for you dear reader! Not bad for being absolute shite.

THE CHOICE:  Seamus Power – T14

It shows how far Power has come in the last year when T14 is considered a disappointing result. This was his seventh T25 or better in his last eight so I took a chance on HOT GOLF and just missed out on a top 10. I’d always prefer to brag about the Sunday 65 instead of the collapse but that’s golf. He sat two shots off the lead heading into the final round before playing his first six holes in five OVER.

Yikes.

I’ll still cash for over 100k and was never in doubt of MC.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Patrick Cantlay: Just on fire and playing with supreme confidence. Could easily be No. 1 in any format this week as he checks every box on and off the course. The massive conundrum is when to pull the trigger this season. As I write EVERY WEEK, great players are capable of winning more than once a season but in this format you gotta guess the right week! No rust at Kapalua to speak of either! Opened 62-68 and everyone thought this would be a runaway. Another top 10 was hardly surprising (9th) but 72-68 finish wasn’t his best.

Matthew Wolff: Hard to lay him down after his excellent bounce-back last fall. Last time he was in the desert he was second in Las Vegas and followed that up with 61 and T5 at Mayakoba. Hasn’t played since mid November is my only concern. Whew. That was close. He hit it ALL OVA DA SHOP on Thursday and was dead last. I knew he was a popular selection this week, and should have been, but just didn’t fire. Golf. ­­_ _ IT Happens. MC.

Scottie Scheffler: Played in the final group with Andrew Landry two years ago from 21-under and was beaten by three shots. Last year he MC. He’s close as posted 63 to open at RSM and was second at Hero closing 66-66. Can’t post rounds in the 70s at this event and Scheffler had 70-70 in the middle two for T25.

Corey Conners: Just pummels courses tee to green. Made nothing last week but opened and closed with 64. Greens and pins this week won’t provide much defense. MC was a major disappointment as well as he was hitting it. As Jon Rahm remarked “this is a f*cking putting contest” putting does matter in a shootout.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Abraham Ancer: He loves the Stadium Course so that’s not the issue. It’s believing that he used the last two weeks to get ALL of the bad juju out of his bag. Final three rounds in the 70s for T40. Hasn’t happened for him just yet in 2022.

Sungjae Im: Glad I burned him and got a top 10 out of the deal so I didn’t have to consider him this week. Nobody makes more birdies than this kid yet his best finish the last three here is just T10. THAT should give concern as to how wide open this event can be. MC last week won’t bother him at all. Best round of the week almost snuck him in the back door for a top 10. 66 was one short for T11.

Rickie Fowler: Yep, I went there. He’s 29-under the last two years but I’m more interested that he’s starting his season here for the third year running. That suggests he’s comfortable.  MC. And we’re done here.

Adam Hadwin: Mr. 59 at La Quinta joined an ominous club that week. Not everyone who has shot 59 in an event has won. Heck 58 from Jim Furyk didn’t even secure victory that week! Last time he was in the desert he scratched out T6 in Las Vegas and his record here is impossible to ignore. #HFC. T25 with nothing better than 68. Mud stuck in the.

Brian Harman: Ok, I’ll strettttttttttttttch for one more. Lefty is the tournament host and this lefty loves the new rotation. Not too much to bite off tee-to-green and can get hot with the flat stick. I hope you didn’t give up after Warm Blankets! Closed 67-64 for T3.  Only guy who matched his 64 was his Georgia Bulldog buddy who won the event!

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Michael Thompson – MC, Luke List – T22, Andrew Landry – MC, Adam Svensson – T49, Henrik Norlander – T63

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
The American ExpressSeamus PowerT14119,700
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
Total Events: 3Top 10: 2MC: 0      $535,512
    

This Week – Farmers Insurance Open

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE:  Jon Rahm

Read the story. Watch the US Open. Go back to how he won in 2017. Go back to how he should have won last year. It’s his place, man. Sometimes I tend to over-think these things. Not this time.

He was hot last week (go look up that video) about the tournament setup. Nothing to worry about in that department this week as great shots are rewarded and marginal ones penalized.

I like when his chili runs hot (see: Memorial covid test and return for US Open victory) so I’m piling on!

As is always the case with premium players, you won’t be talked out of saving him for greener (read: CASH MONEY BRO) pastures. Great players will win more than once a season and Rahm easily qualifies.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Tony Finau: With four of the last five here T6 or better and never worse than T24 this was a difficult one to lay down. His form is just a tick off and nobody can argue he’s a better choice than Rahm hahaha.

Xander Schauffele: One of the few who won’t be bothered by Rahm hanging around a leaderboard because NOTHING bothers him! Resident hit his first top 10 here last year with T2 and followed it up with T7 at the US Open. Jinx fixed.

Daniel Berger: Love that he starts on the North to knock off the rust from Sentry. Last three on TOUR are top 10s against PREMIUM (East Lake, Hero, Kapalua) premium fields plus he was T7 here for the US Open last time around.

Scottie Scheffler: I think his game translates to tougher ball-striking reward courses than shootouts. T7 US Open and T4 Harding Park PGA reinforce that belief. No problem gobbling up almost 7,800 yards just like he did for T8 at Kiawah.

Marc Leishman: Record as a Course Horse speaks for itself. T27 or better in nine of 11 paydays including his win two years ago.

Patrick Reed: Super trending here paid off last year with a win. Four straight inside T23 all going in the proper direction. Rattled off six straight on TOUR with a seaside T2 at Bermuda.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Justin Thomas: I’ll never talk you out of using him but my question this week would be WHY HERE? Sure, he’s hot. HE’S ALWAYS HOT. But if you love him on a course he hasn’t played since 2016 why not save him for Riviera in two weeks? You gotta do you!

Brandt Snedeker: Two wins, two seconds and a T3 have to catch your eye. I’ll add to it with a run of T47-T36-T14 his last three events. Not exactly HOF material, I know, but it’s not MC-T56-MC either. #Trending.

Jason Day: The results on THIS TRACK are incredible. The results recently on TOUR haven’t been noticeable.

Hideki Matsuyama: Only had one top 10 in eight tries at Sony before busting through. Very similar record here. Careful. Remember that time he almost won Waste Management three straight years?

Ryan Palmer: Go read Horses for Courses and get back to me. It’s not as ridiculous as it sounds even in this field.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Max Homa, Cam Davis, Mackenzie Hughes, Tom Hoge, Keith Mitchell, JJ Spaun

History Channeled:

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell KnoxT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126
2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s