OAD: The American Express 2022

The rash of recent winners covers the entire spectrum of insanity.

You have the NO DOUBTER, the brand-new rookie, the journeyman and a Pete Dye expert!

Great to see La Quinta return for a record 50th appearance and great to have the pro-am back as well.

2022 One and Done

WELCOME BACK!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners.

From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are listed below so you can check how I’ve performed.

The price is the same as last year, ZERO, but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – Sony Open in Hawaii

Apologies about the warm blankets at Sony.

After last week I thought a correction just might be on the cards.

For the second week in a row I did give you 2nd and T3 plus another top 10 with my selection so please save your angst for a week when I completely shit the bed.

Please!

THE CHOICE:  Keith Mitchell – T7

Wait what????

Yeah, I thought the same.

Throw out the terrible weather of 2020 and he’s 38-under over three visits with all paydays in the top 25. He played the middle rounds here 62-63 last year and had another 63 in 2019.  His form (T3 Summit, T12 RSM) to close last year isn’t scaring me off either.  He’s 30-something and is making his 5th consecutive visit.

Dice rolled.

Only winner Hideki Matsuyama played the weekend better than his 65-63! Fair play to Matsuyama as he led the field in SG: PUTTING for the first time in his career.  Can’t believe it took him NOYNE TOYMES to hit the top 10 here but he did it in style closing 63-63. I had him at ZOZO but sadly that doesn’t count in my NOW game.

Mitchell makes it three from three for 63 or better when the weather is perfect here.

He made exactly one bogey for the week to lead the field.

Final round 63 was T-lowest of the day. All that for T7!

What a world.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Cameron Smith: Well, yeah, since he won last week and won here two years ago, I won’t argue! Remember, it’s ONE and done. Not once a month or once a major. If you have big plans for Smith (see: Augusta) I don’t blame you. Great players are more than able to ball out more than 2 weeks a year! Made 10 birdies in 36 holes but also had six bogeys and a double.  MC

Webb Simpson: The Sony Open is the Wyndham of the West, minus a victory. He’s never MC and is on a streak of seven straight T20 or better including a streak of T4-3rd-T4. Loves Bermuda but didn’t name his daughter Sony… Made the cut on the number (-5) and played the weekend Even. T61. Streak broken.

Marc Leishman: Can I play him AGAIN this week? The Aussie has never MC here either. Top four in two of his last three and played well last week. Four rounds of 68 or better (-11) got him a share of T36.

Sungjae Im: Didn’t do anything negatively last week to shake my confidence. Three bogeys won’t do that! MC. His best result here in four starts is just T16. I picked the wrong guy to break out here this week!

Charles Howell III: The safest of all of the safe safety. Never missed in 20 and 14 have gone for T25 or better.  It’s almost like not making a decision! After 63 in Round 2 I thought he’d be on his way. 71-66 weekend was good for T36.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Kevin Na: Has absolutely no cares in the world and that’s a good thing. He won’t mind defending either. Too many birdies to ignore. Gotta a little excited after 61 to open, didn’t you? T20 in defense ain’t bad but not great for this exercise.

Billy Horschel: Returned here last year for the first time since 2017 and cashed T7 with 1 bogey. I guess he forgot how much he liked it as he’s back again. #Clues. Can’t post 70-anything here! T36.

Russell Henley: Of his last 12 he’s cashed T25 or better in eight from 11 paydays. T11 last year was his best since 2013 maiden voyage and victory.Had a five shot lead with 9 holes to go before cashing 800k plus after losing the playoff. Brutal.

Kevin Kisner: Man, if I had a dollar over the last few years on how many times I’ve stuck him in on Bermuda courses at 7,000 yards… Well, he cashed a top 10 (T8) on almost 7,600 yards last week. Giddy up. This is was my REGRET pick of the week. I wrote GIDDY UP. Why don’t I listen to me? T3

Matt Jones: Massive week last week included an outrageous 62-61 weekend. Play the heat!?!? Can’t find many examples recently of Jonesy going back-to-back top 10s so fire you are playing with my friends! I tried to steer you away! MC

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Brendan Steele – MC, Cameron Davis – T27, Tom Hoge – MC, Denny McCarthy – T48, Takumi Kanaya – MC

Spotter’s Game 2022

2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Sentry Tournament of ChampionsMarc LeishmanT10188,000
Sony Open in HawaiiKeith MitchellT7227,812
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
Total Events: 1Top 10: 2MC: 0      $415,812
    

This Week – The American Express

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

Quick! Name the last three winners from this event!

Phil, Ancer, Rahm, Scheffler or Hadwin?

Nope. Nope. Nope. Nope. Nope.

Oh wait, Cantlay, right?

Nope.

THE CHOICE:  Seamus Power

He’s throwing up low rounds and rounds in the 60s for fun recently. He’s 54-under over his last 12 rounds so I won’t be worrying about any rust as he hits the desert. Every time he makes the cut in the new season it’s T25 or better and his last three are T3-T15-T4 on tracks that require low numbers.

To be frank, or Glass, or whatever, I’m firing a guy at the top of his form and not worrying about where to save him down the road. The converse to this argument is there are only 35 events remaining and there are 35 players better than Power at the moment.

You sure?

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Patrick Cantlay: Just on fire and playing with supreme confidence. Could easily be No. 1 in any format this week as he checks every box on and off the course. The massive conundrum is when to pull the trigger this season. As I write EVERY WEEK, great players are capable of winning more than once a season but in this format you gotta guess the right week! No rust at Kapalua to speak of either!

Matthew Wolff: Hard to lay him down after his excellent bounce-back last fall. Last time he was in the desert he was second in Las Vegas and followed that up with 61 and T5 at Mayakoba. Hasn’t played since mid November is my only concern.

Scottie Scheffler: Played in the final group with Andrew Landry two years ago from 21-under and was beaten by three shots. Last year he MC. He’s close as posted 63 to open at RSM and was second at Hero closing 66-66.

Corey Conners: Just pummels courses tee to green. Made nothing last week but opened and closed with 64. Greens and pins this week won’t provide much defense.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Abraham Ancer: He loves the Stadium Course so that’s not the issue. It’s believing that he used the last two weeks to get ALL of the bad juju out of his bag.

Sungjae Im: Nobody makes more birdies than this kid yet his best finish the last three here is just T10. THAT should give concern as to how wide open this event can be. MC last week won’t bother him at all.

Rickie Fowler: Yep, I went there. He’s 29-under the last two years but I’m more interested that he’s starting his season here for the third year running. That suggests he’s comfortable here.

Adam Hadwin: Mr. 59 at La Quinta joined an ominous club that week. Not everyone who has shot 59 in an event has won. Heck 58 from Jim Furyk didn’t even secure victory that week! Last time he was in the desert he scratched out T6 in Las Vegas and his record here is impossible to ignore. #HFC.

Brian Harman: Ok, I’ll strettttttttttttttch for one more. Lefty is the tournament host and this lefty loves the new rotation. Not too much to bite off tee-to-green and can get hot with the flat stick.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Michael Thompson, Luke List, Andrew Landry, Adam Svensson, Henrik Norlander

History Channeled:

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell KnoxT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126
2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s