OAD: 2022 Sentry Tournament of Champions

It’s back and this time for real!

Ah, One and Done, the game that just keeps on giving…

Me headaches.

Let’s try and crack the code, have some fun and win some Dough!

Won’t find many better views!

2022 One and Done

WELCOME BACK!

Notice the title of the column has changed as 2021 is in the rear view mirror and the slate has been wiped clean! I wish I was taking my $3.something million with me into the new season but rules are rules!

The good news is I’ll have a full complement of players at my disposal to make a run at winning @A340Spotter’s game. That’s where I play and if you want to get in, you better tweet him for instructions before they tee off tomorrow! Plenty of FAYMISS GOLF GLITTERAZZI play and plenty of guys get paid out. Better hurry!

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners. From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are below so you can take it or leave.

The price is the same as last year but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Time – The RSM Classic

THE CHOICE: Russell Henley – T40

Pretty poor choice as this was way too hyper-conservative. Finding a crusty veteran isn’t much different than pulling a first-time winner.  At least I provided the winner and three others in the top 10 below so you can’t be too upset! Anytime the winner is included from a field over 120 players I will definitely pat myself on the back. And slap myself upside the head for not having him as my lead selection! I will make another note that Mackenzie Hughes showed out here again for future reference.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson: Plays fantastically here but yet has never won. It’s very difficult to save him for the last event of the regular season annually but you need a bit of discipline in this game haha. Oh, and he didn’t name one of his daughters RSM either. Another year, another top 10 but T8 isn’t great compared to what he does at Wyndham.

Scottie Scheffler: My choice last week and 54-hole leader. So close. Turned in T5 on debut here two years ago and made 20 birdies. Play the heat from last week or save for a bigger event? GREAT question! There are beats, bad beats and just shitty luck. Scheffler turned around and opened with 63 but followed with 73-75 in the middle rounds and never factored for T57. Ouch, babe.

Cameron Smith: Too much quality throughout the bag and won’t be disappointed if the wind picks up. Should be pushing into the “every week” category. Opened and closed with 64 to cash T4 and reinforce his inclusion in the almost “every week” category. Fantastic player.

Louis Oosthuizen: The Open is at St Andrews this year. I’ll wait. That will also open up a spot for a premium player in another “normal” event. Go check his record at St Andrews if you’re confused. Oh shit. 69 and WD. Not this again, Louis!!! No!!!

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Kevin Kisner: HOE MY GUARD WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT WHY IS HE DOWN HERE HE’S AUTOMATIC THIS WEEK.  He’s in the SPICY rack for a couple of reasons. His form since Wyndham has been hot garbage. He also MC here in 2019 and has done so three times in seven trips so he’s hardly automatic. Those of you riding the KOKRAK ANGLE (shit form, shows up and wins) I can’t and won’t argue. I’m hardly fading him in this category. Hot garbage continued. He only beat 5 guys this week in missing the cut.

Harris English: Back injury forced a WD after MC on the Vegas swing. Ryder Cup hangover? Injury? Healthy? Yeah, SPICY. 70-69 for a MC is rough on 3-under but thems the rules.

Talor Gooch: I thought he would excel on a tougher track last week but ran out of gas after opening with 65. If you’re looking for the first-time winner angle, he’s been quite hot over the last month. The SPICY SIDE is how he closed last week and is only 1-4 here (T23). NAILED IT. WINNER. WINNER. CHICKEN DINNER.

Corey Conners: Tough for a guy just to show up in a shootout and get after it. The good news is he must like it here (Trending AF) enough to end his five week vacation! #Clue His 62 to open was even better than Scheffler’s 63! Also his fade wasn’t as pronounced as he hung on for another top 25 (T22).

Robert Streb: T7 and T9 in his last three starts on TOUR runs smack dab into the only place on TOUR where he’s won. I’ve played worse converging trends! 68-71 MC for the former champ.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Alex Noren – MC, Denny McCarthy – T10, Henrik Norlander – MC, Adam Long – T16, Danny Lee – MC

Final Silly Season Totals:

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
CJ CUP @ SUMMITViktor HovlandT18116,331
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPHideki MatsuyamaWIN1,791,000
Bermuda ChampionshipRussell KnoxT12129,025
Mayakoba ChampionshipAbraham AncerT7218,700
Hewlett Packard Houston OpenScottie SchefflerT2667,500
The RSM ClassicRussell KnoxT4027,000
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 3MC: 1$3,093,126
    

This Week – Sentry Tournament of Champions

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

There are a couple of interesting angles this week to consider.

First, there is no cut so pending WD, you’re gonna get paid.

Second, there hasn’t been a winner here in recent memory that made you scratch your head and ask “how did that just happen?”.

With an EXTREMELY LOADED field, it’s difficult enough to sort who is going to win let alone who should be saved for down the road. Nobody said this would be “FUN” or “EASY”, right?

Sure, Justin Thomas can win this week, Riviera week, Masters week, PGA Championship week and East Lake. Abso-Fekkin-Lutely he can. But, as the game states, you get one shot at him, so choose carefully.

Thomas can be replaced with about a dozen other names entered and similar examples drawn for down the road.

Here’s what we know:

All the best players will be entered in the four majors, the first two FEC Playoff events and THE PLAYERS. Those are the biggest purses in golf and having a few winners in those categories will make a difference. For the intent of our discussion and format, that means nine different players will be sent into battle. Sure, Tiger can win all nine events, absolutely right, no guarantees about anything in this world.

The larger question becomes do you save premium players for non-premium events? This week qualifies but the weird part about Kapalua is the field is LOADED and the prize pool doesn’t match it. It’s nice but it’s not 10 million nice and there are 19 of the top 25 players in the world entered.

Nothing like starting the new game in the New Year with a BIG decision.

THE CHOICE: Marc Leishman

Plenty of experience here as he’ll make his fifth appearance so that angle is covered. He’ll look to add his name to the list of Aussies who have run riot here since the move to Kapalua in 1999. Stuart Appleby (three wins) and Geoff Ogilvy (back-to-back) wins set the bar and no international player has won since Ogilvy in 2010. Leishman has the class, wind game and putter to handle this field and course.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Justin Thomas: Again, I’m not gonna talk you out of him and he has plenty of class to win more than once a season. Only multiple winner in the field.

Jordan Spieth: We forget because he hasn’t been here for a hot minute. His record on this track speaks for itself and there’s plenty of room to ease into it off the tee and into the green.

Xander Schauffele: Three straight in the top five including a win and playoff loss where he led after 36 and 54 holes. Very difficult lay down for me but I have bigger plans for him this year in this game.

Jon Rahm: Because he’s entered. That’s the tweet.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Collin Morikawa: The question is never the game tee-to-green but what happens on it. The biggest greens on TOUR and the biggest fairways would appear to nullify his advantage so the next step will be taking dead aim. The putter will be the key and so will burying losing a 5-shot lead at the Hero last time out.

Cameron Smith:  Summer time, time to shine, and has won Sony. His record here is off-putting but plenty of pop and scrambles should help.

Patrick Reed: Super record here and plenty of room to spray it. Short game solves all of the problems. Too many T20-somethings to hit the category above.

Hideki Matsuyama: Massive course horse, minus a win; Won last time out in Japan.

Sungjae Im: Showed you everything you needed to know on debut here last year. Couldn’t care less about the field, track or anything else. Just golfs his ball and makes buckets of birdies.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Jason Kokrak, Si Woo Kim, Cam Davis, Matt Jones, Talor Gooch

History Channeled:

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s