OAD: CJ CUP @ SUMMIT

The new season they said.

It’s another chance to get after it they said

Brown paper bag full of dog shit on fire on the front porch, I say.

Maybe my new sponsor will help with my picking this week!

Let’s go again with a big payday and stout field at The Summit Club in lovely Las Vegas.

2021-2022 One and Done

Gamers, we all get a break this year and will only have 48, instead of 50, events to wield our swords! I know some leagues, like mine, won’t start until the turn of the year but that won’t stop me from putting out my weekly column.

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners. From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are below so you can take it or leave.

The price is the same as last year but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate. You might even get your name on the column!

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward so I’ll post my thoughts from last week before breaking down the field this week.

Last Week – Shriners Children’s Open

Sungjae Im boat raced the field on Sunday with a tournament tying low round of 62 to win by four. It wasn’t even that close to be fair as he circled 26 birdies and one eagle against just four bogeys. Amazing to see him with a 70 on the card but opening with 63 and closing with 62 covers up that blemish!

He was the only decent “chalk” pick I gave you this week but I’ll handle the MC when the winner is provided! Oh, and solo second. And two in the top 10.

As for my pick…

THE CHOICE: Cameron Tringale – T56

I know, I know, I know but he’s playing fantastically and spit out a 62 last week. He’s steady across the board and should have enough course knowledge and scar tissue to get it over the finish line.

I waffled over a handful of guys last week and let’s just say I swung and missed epically. Tringale opened 66-68 and was comfortably inside the cut but turned around with 71-72 and never factored. I’ve never been happier to have the season (in my game) start until January!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson: I mean it’s not Wyndham, but it’s close. Field at Wyndham is a bit lighter and his results are incredible on that track. Again, he didn’t name one of his kids “Shriner”. Meddling results starting to pile up and it might be time for a vacation. MC.

Sungjae Im: Can’t hit it any worse than he did last week! Loves a shootout and has no problem racking out rounds in the 60s. WINNER. Drafted him in my weekly game as well so that’s a nice bonus.

Si Woo Kim: Continues a very tidy run to open the new season and is a previous winner at the AMEX where you must go low. Didn’t break 70 and went home early. MC.

Will Zalatoris: T5 on debut last year and now has the nous to get it around. MC as 2-under doesn’t fly around here.

Harris English:  Might not be enough gravy in the boat for a world top 15 player but he’s been outstanding for over a year. MC as 2-under doesn’t fly around here.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Talor Gooch: Should destroy the place tee to green. T6 GIR sounds about right as he cashed T11.

Matthew Wolff: Closed 65-68 last week and circled 22 birdies. Course horse as well. Finished second for the second consecutive year. Lost by four and had a triple on the card! Says F#ck during a round more than Eddie Murphy in Raw.

Mito Pereira: Led the field in GIR last week. MAKE A PUTT ALREADY. T4 Fairways, T6 GIR and DEAD FREAKING LAST in Putting. T40 but he’s leeeeeeeeeegit tee-to-green!

Joaquin Niemann: It’s bentgrass, let it rip. Opened with 72 and opened the weekend with 71. T40.

Maverick McNealy: Lives here, great start in Napa with T2 and a 54 hole lead. Didn’t have far to travel after 4-under wasn’t good enough for the weekend.

Aaron Wise: Another resident that is fearless when birdies are required. 62 in round 2 and 22 birdies = T8.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Hayden Buckley – T8, Lucas Glover – T67, Charl Schwartzel – MC, Sahith Theegala – MC, Chesson Hadley – T27, Sam Ryder – MC.

My game begins with the Sentry the first weekend of January.

2021-2022 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Fortinet ChampionshipKevin NaMC0
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT14127,750
Shriners Children’s OpenCameron TringaleT5615,820
    
Total Events: 3Top 10: 0MC: 1$143,570
    

This Week – CJ CUP @ SUMMITpresented by Dave Kateeb

Back to Las Vegas and Bentgrass on the greens for the second week in a row. Tom Fazio and Shadow Creek hosted this event last year after the pandemic shut down the event in Korea. No point looking to results from Jeju Island when the Las Vegas desert is the backdrop!

For the first time this season there’s a proper field to sort thru and there are only 78 players in it!

The prize pool is just a touch below WGC level so a top 3 this week is cash that matters. Winner gets $1.755 million, almost 500k more than last week, and the money all goes to the top finishers including $1.05 million for second and $663k for third.

The good news is EVERYONE, well everyone who completes four rounds, will take home some bacon as there is no cut.

Now comes the first big decision of the season.

In big boy limited field events, guess who wins?

Right, proper players.

No offense to anyone who qualifies for these fields but we’re hardly talking about fringe players when 14 of the top 20 OWGR show up.

Now it’s time to sort which one.

Remember the “D” in OAD is for DONE, as in no longer an option* moving forward

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

*unless your game starts in January haha!

THE CHOICE: Viktor Hovland

He won during this portion of the season last year at Mayakoba so I don’t have to worry about his level of commitment. Rust buster last week after a disappointing Ryder Cup should have him locked in and ready to go. Unfamiliar greens will skew in his favor and he made 23 birdies last week on a track he’s never seen. Deep field won’t concern him one bit!

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Collin Morikawa: Member here and that should count for something. Some guys love home games and some guys are distracted. I don’t know enough about him yet to differentiate. Plus, his record in major championships has to be evaluated before burning him here. I can see either side.

Xander Schauffele: Quick, name how many FULL FIELD EVENTS has this dude won? Right, one. Uno. His other five (Olympics included) have been limited field events (TOUR Championship twice, WGC-HSBC Champions and Sentry). Remember, you can only pick ONE guy for the US Open at Brookline!

Louis Oosthuizen: Before you pull the trigger here, you might want to look up his record at The Old Course St Andrews. Then, you might want to look up where they are playing The Open Championship this summer.

Marc Leishman: After T3 and T4 in his first two TOUR events this season, I can’t see why not. I’m still struggling to remember why I didn’t list him last week. It’s Australian summer and he usually heats up this time of year.

Tony Finau: Now that he’s got Win No. 2 in his back pocket, it’s time just to play golf. Should decimate this place tee-to-green and he’s another who will enjoy unfamiliar greens.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Sungjae Im: Heaters gonna heat. Deeper field this week but led in GIR last week in victory.  Putter is figured out.

Sam Burns: The good news is he can probably be here in most and any non-major (not yet) events.

Tyrrell Hatton: Showed up here last year and played well. Will arrive on the back of T2 at Dunhill Links two weeks ago. T2 at Congaree and T3 at Shadow Creek.

Abraham Ancer:  We’ll have plenty of uses for him down the road, as with most in a deep field, but I’m expecting a big bounce back after last week’s MC at TPC Summerlin.

Talor Gooch: I can’t ignore T11-T4 to start.

Harold Varner III: Nappy Factor

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Aaron Wise, Alex Noren, Jason Kokrak, Kevin Streelman, KH Lee

History Channeled:

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s