OAD: Shriners Children’s Open

Nice warm-up here in the fall with nine events.

VERY INTERESTING angles this week as a BIG field descends on TPC Summerlin for the third event of the new season.

via @PGATOUR

2021-2022 One and Done

Gamers, we all get a break this year and will only have 48, instead of 50, events to wield our swords! I know some leagues, like mine, won’t start until the turn of the year but that won’t stop me from putting out my weekly column.

The purpose of this column is to free my mind and have some fun all while trying to find some winners. From a transparency standpoint, most of my recent years are below so you can take it or leave.

The price is the same as last year but my Venmo is @Mike-Glasscott if you would like to donate.

Sometimes we gotta look back before we look forward. I wasn’t a huge fan of the 50 event season last year, especially in the WGC and PLAYERS as I left a ton on the table. Oh, and having Jon Rahm in the WRONG OPEN didn’t help matters either.

The name of this game is picking winners and it’s hard. So is losing in two playoffs to Patrick Cantlay!

I was proud of my top 10 rate and MC avoidance but would trade either for MOAR WINNERS.

Let’s have a great 2021-2022!

Any questions, mikeglasscott@gmail.com and @MikeGlasscott on Twitter.

Last Week – Sanderson Farms Championship

Sam Burns blasted the field to the tune of 22-under, which included a bogey on the final hole, to walk away with his second title on TOUR and his second on Champion Bermuda (Valspar). Dude rolled in 26 birdies against just four bogeys and like Sergio Garcia, destroyed the place tee-to-green. 

THE CHOICE: Will Zalatoris – T14

Won’t be thrilled with how he finished last time out at Silverado and I bet he wasn’t thrilled not to be playing on the Ryder Cup team. Only one way to force you into that conversation: WIN.

And the win again. And keep racking up top finishes.

He’s done everything but the win part.

This won’t be the last time he’s on this list but it might be the lightest field he needs to conquer.

Fantastic 61 in Round 2 suggested that it just might be his week! Sadly he gave most of it back in Round 3 with an even-par 72, which is like a round of 3-over on this track. I know, I know, backing up 61 isn’t easy but ANYTHING in the 60s would have changed the mood entering Sunday.  Two rounds in the 70s is death in a shootout (70, 72).

The good news is I’ll have another chance to fire him off come 2022 when Spotter’s OAD game starts and my “fantasy” season ends.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Sungjae Im: Went close here in 2019 before losing in a playoff to Munoz. Birdie machine doesn’t have a ton of weaknesses. I told you above two rounds in the 70s is death in a shootout (unless you post 61) well Im had a 70 and 2x 69 for T31. Woof. Must sharpen his irons before Vegas.

Mito Pereira: Solo third last week suggests slowing down isn’t any option for him. Appears that he’s also not satisfied just having a TOUR card either. Guess who posted two rounds in the 70s? T31 but T1 GIR so just needs the putter to heat.

Cam Davis: Won at Detroit Golf Club last summer and that’s the same guy who redesigned CCofJ. Plenty of power but will need a bit of help from the putter this week. MC with 72-74.

Sam Burns: Checks all the boxes and should be on the first page of the leaderboard as the betting favorite. Well, I’d say! Nobody likes betting favorites but it’s always good to have the winner stuck in! WINNER.

Charley Hoffman: Trending here but the veteran sticks out a few other places down the road. T39 with nothing better than 68.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Harold Varner, III: Consistently knocking on the door and his only top 10 in 2021 was on Bermuda (Harbour Town). No win yet… T11

Si Woo Kim: Loves Wyndham and the Donald Ross redo there. T8 with 3x 66 and a 71.

Matthias Schwab: Former Vandy player will be plenty familiar with Bermuda. Roaring in Europe. Nothing like posting 4-under and going home Friday night.

Chad Ramey: Home game for the former Mississippi State Bulldog and Tupelo native. Sat T5 after 36 holes after Monday qualifying in 2018 before cashing T26. Made the cut on the number and didn’t break 71 on the weekend for T63.

Carlos Ortiz: A pair of top five results from three visits. Picked up his first TOUR win last year in Houston in October. Two rounds in the red (71-71) doesn’t cut it in a shootout. MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Davis Riley MC on 4-under, Patton Kizzire 67-78 haha, Scott Piercy – MC, John Augenstein – MC, Peter Malnati – T51, Denny McCarthy – T17

This Week – Shriners Children’s Open

Back to the Las Vegas desert and Bentgrass on the greens.

Another week of potentially low scores = another shootout.

The winning score rarely creeps below 18-under if the weather cooperates so expect more birdies and eagles. Another angle to check is desert players (TPC Scottsdale, AMEX Championship) who have done the business before.

The field is the storyline this week with HALF of the OWGR top 50 in attendance. Please be aware Kevin Na, a two-time winner, WD (rib) yesterday afternoon. That is NOT reflected in Horses for Courses.

If a shootout develops, which it should, hang on to the wheel with both hands and make sure you’re on board with a guy who makes birdies for fun.

Now, before you start asking, I’ll offer why.

There are two schools of thought in OAD.

1.) Great players should beat weak fields (Sam Burns last week) and collect.

2.) Great players get geared up for big events.

Both can be true.

I’ll add another: Win as many as you can as fast as you can and make them chase you all season long.

If you play aggressively to start, you’ll have to accept down the road you’ll have limited options.

Some players have asked me about “who do you like at the US Open?”. Well, it’s October but I’d put a healthy (key word) Koepka or DeChambeau at the top of that list. Rahm at the Masters? What about Spieth?

Great players will have more than one even where they play well.

The ONLY event I could care less about is THE PLAYERS.

There is absolutely no rhyme or reason at TPC Sawgrass.  Si Woo Kim? Colt Knost shooting 63? Webb Simpson making 104803 birdies. Justin Thomas picking up his only full-field top 10 last year?

I’ll add WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play to that as well because of the format.

I’d rather have a top 10 with my premium players at events with BIG PURSES rather than burn them in “week-to-week” events.

Gamers can’t guarantee either of these things happening so I’ll play my angle.

In the events similar to this week, I prefer an up-and-comer or old home dawg (Kevin Na would have been the choice, easy).

I’ll save the heavy hitters for the heavy hitter events.

Finally, if Brooks Koepka wins this week, fantastic. If he wins the US Open he’ll make 2x the money. If he’s second he’ll push. Plus, if he wins once, surely he can win twice!

There’s no right answer but there is STRATEGY.

I’ll have thoughts on the BIG NAME PLAYERS in my preview column later today.

Please read Horses for Courses and Expert Picks if you need more ideas!

THE CHOICE: Cameron Tringale

I know, I know, I know but he’s playing fantastically and spit out a 62 last week. He’s steady across the board and should have enough course knowledge and scar tissue to get it over the finish line.

Warm Blankets: The guys who should. Safe selections that will help maintain leads. Opinions on why or why not for this event or save for later.

Webb Simpson: I mean it’s not Wyndham, but it’s close. Field at Wyndham is a bit lighter and his results are incredible on that track.

Sungjae Im: Can’t hit it any worse than he did last week! Loves a shootout and has no problem racking out rounds in the 60s.

Si Woo Kim: Continues a very tidy run to open the new season and is a previous winner at the AMEX where you must go low.

Will Zalatoris: T5 on debut last year and now has the nous to get it around.

Harris English:  Might not be enough gravy in the boat for a world top 15 player but he’s been outstanding for over a year.

Spicy: This might be a week for sending out an “unknown” and saving a start. You just might get lucky. Or MC.

Talor Gooch: Should destroy the place tee to green.

Matthew Wolff: Closed 65-68 last week and circled 22 birdies. Course horse as well.

Mito Pereira: Led the field in GIR last week. MAKE A PUTT ALREADY.

Joaquin Niemann: It’s bentgrass, let it rip.

Maverick McNealy: Lives here, great start in Napa with T2 and a 54 hole lead.

Aaron Wise: Another resident that is fearless when birdies are required.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table: Caution is thrown to the wind. Maybe not the best for this format but what the hell, right? Might throw these in if you’re in need of a miracle.

Hayden Buckley, Lucas Glover, Charl Schwartzel, Sahith Theegala, Chesson Hadley, Sam Ryder.

History Channeled:

2020-2021 EventsGolferPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson FarmsDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
THE NORTHERN TRUSTHarris EnglishT3148,925
BMW ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauP21,026,000
    
Total Events: 50Top 10: 16MC: 6$8,441,638

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s