OAD: FedExCup Playoffs Event No. 1 THE NORTHERN TRUST

Done is right, as in almost.

My season was done months ago but I continue this exercise for those who might need to know who to fade or a long shot to shoot the moon.

Mainly it’s therapy for me.

via @TheNTGolf

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
Travelers ChampionshipPaul CaseyT3630,743
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT8211,875
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT3430,955
The Open ChampionshipLouis OosthuizenT3682,500
Barbasol ChampionshipCharl SchwartzelT2626,075
3M OpenRobert MacIntyreMC0
Barracuda ChampionshipRyan ArmourMC0
WGC – FESJIDustin JohnsonT10220,000
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT7201,666
    
Total Events: 45Top 10: 15MC: 6$7,366,713

Last Week – Wyndham Championship

Nothing better than a six-man playoff to decide the proceedings! Nothing better than moved up tee times on Sunday to have it end early as well! Now I know what it feels to live on Pacific Time for a fleeting moment. I kind of liked it.

A lot.

I had Kevin Kisner in my lineup in the Experts Game (replacing Oosthuizen) before panicking and sticking Sungjae Im instead.

So I lost the winner and took the wrong Korean (Si Woo Kim) but other than that, had a great week.

JFC.

The safe picks this week were anything but, yet the spicy variety was exactly that!

Getting 1/3 of the playoff correct was exciting but the rest of my choices were hot garbage.

The playoff was Australia, South Carolina, South Korea, Canada, South Korea and South Africa.

There were 3 Canadians (PAWLLLLLLLLLLLLL) in the top 10.

There were 5 South Koreans in the top 24.

Roger. Got it.

THE CHOICE: Webb Simpson – T7

Since Day 1 this has been my plan so no point abandoning ship now! Nice finish with 64 Sunday Memphis was exactly what gamers hoarding him for this week wanted to see. I shouldn’t have to tell you about his course history, his daughter’s name, and what this event means to him. Remember, he’s the host of the party at Wells Fargo but this week is all business.

The good news for those of you chasing is that he’s only won it once. So there’s a glimmer of hope you can pick one of the other 155 guys to nip him on Sunday. Not many have beaten Simpson over the last four years so best of luck finding that needle in the ol’ haystack!

Missed the playoff by a shot and made a triple, his first ever at this event, and yet only six guys beat him again this year.

Sums up my season really, close, but nae cigars.

If I had any cares left I would have felt something this week.

I didn’t and that’s what almost 50 events over 11 months will do to a man.

Safety Dance:

At this stage in the season it will read more like a power ranking type deal.

Hideki Matsuyama: I think he’s pissed he didn’t medal and 64-63 last weekend suggests the jetlag is GAWN. Brutal for those who rode him as he posted 69-69 and missed by a shot. Hardly falling apart.

Jason Kokrak: Used to live up the street in CLT and should be comfy here. Smashes it tee-to-green and is a super putter. 70-74 crash and burn made for a quick and painless weekend.

Brian Harman: His part of the world, his excellent extended play both should make leaders sleep easy this week. 69-70 and a trunk slammed Friday afternoon.

Will Zalatoris: The angle this week is he must win to get into the FedExCup Playoffs so this is a wonderful boom-bust angle. Oh, he went to Wake Forest as well. I just noticed I used the word angle twice in one sentence. At least Zalatoris made the cut at T29.

Spicy: If you’re chasing…

Sungjae Im: Only one top 10 in the last couple of months but two top 6 finishes here. T24 as that’s what 11-under will get you this week, not much.

Si Woo Kim: Only one top 10 in the last couple of months but THREE top 5 finishes here including his first TOUR win. P2 after closing with 64 for his FOURTH top 5 here.

Brandt Snedeker: Previous champ and owns a 59 here. Only multiple champ in the field. Smooth 69-75 eject on Friday.

Kevin Kisner: Hit it all over the shop last week hopefully in a tune-up for this time around. Bigger greens and fairways (and less water) should also help. WINS on his preferred surface as he didn’t hit it all over the shop!

Gary Woodland: T11 followed by T7 suggests he’s close. Some of my suggestions are terrible, MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Hank Lebioda 69-69 MC, Patrick Rodgers – MC, Ryan Armour – MC, Adam Schenk – MC, Seamus Power – T60.

This Week – FedExCup Playoffs Event No. 1

THE NORTHERN TRUST

Read more in Horses for Courses about Liberty National Golf Club and the previous events hosted on this course. I didn’t spend a ton of time digging into the Presidents Cup stats for two reasons. The format (not putting out) and the pressure don’t register. All of the International team from 2017 is in the field this week and I can’t say that for the USA as Rickie Fowler and Kevin Chappell, the first to post 62 here, are not.

At this stage of the season you should have already had a plan on who you were going to play in the FedExCup Playoffs.

If you look at the winners of these events, you’re not punching them into the Google-o-meter to figure out who they are.

They’re big boy players on big boy golf courses.

Start there. Leave the upsets to Heath Slocum.

THE CHOICE: Harris English

As I’ve told you, I’m saving Bryson DeChambeau for Caves Valley next week so yeah.

After a near-miss at the US Open at Torrey Pines English humped it across country and won The Travelers in Connecticut for his second win on the season. I’m hoping a return to the East Coast after a tough Sunday in Memphis is the perfect tonic again.

The Open Championship (T46) is the only payday outside the top four in his last four starts worldwide so I might have fallen perfectly into my own trap.

He also needs a big Playoff push to get into the Ryder Cup.

LET’S GOOOOOOOOOOOO*

*I have no chance of winning anything in my OAD league so be aware haha*

Safety Dance:

Adam Scott: 2013 winner and solo fifth in 2019. Never MC here in three tries and played the Presidents Cup.

Any player ranked in the OWGR Top 10: There are only three events left. #Math.

Abraham Ancer: I can see how some of you might have him left. VAMOS AF!

Patrick Cantlay: Bent Bent Bent.

Scottie Scheffler: New tracks haven’t bothered him a bit over the last 18 months.

Joaquin Niemann: Might have him lying around? Maybe?

Spicy: If you’re chasing…

Kevin Kisner: One Adam Scott missed 4 footer put him in the Ryder Cup conversation. Back-t0-back wins/podiums might put him on the team.

Russell Henley: Too many close ones but seems to be lurking constantly.

Jason Kokrak: T12 and T9 his last two here but his form is quiet.

Ian Poulter: When he makes the cut, he’s hit the top 10 twice. Probably should move him up.

Kevin Streelman: Another lover of bentgrass and East Coast golf.

Jhonattan Vegas: 2017 Presidents Cupper who is shit fire hot.

Si Woo Kim: Riding heat > hoping a guy breaks out against a monster field.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Gary Woodland, Jason Day, Roger Sloan, Cameron Champ, Maverick McNealy

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s