OAD: Travelers Championship

Bubba Watson has won this three times since 2010 so he needs to be on your radar this week.

I’m zagging to form and course form!

More weather like this please!

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
121st United States OpenBrooks KoepkaT4498,176
    
Total Events: 36Top 10: 11MC: 3$5,962,899

Last Week – 121st United States Open

Well, that was fun!

Drama from BIG SPAIN down the stretch, sinking two major putts to win.

Guys blowing tires all over the back nine.

The shitty marine layer.

Another top 10 but another week of NOT WINNING.

Man, this game…

Anyhow, I gave you the winner, second, a pair of T4 and a T7.

Not bad!

THE CHOICE: Brooks Koepka – T4

I have DJ, Dechambeau and Koepka for the ride in. I’m going simply with the player who has the best results in this championship and it’s Koepka and it’s not even close. Check Horses for Courses above for US Open results.

Am I worried about his knee? Sure. Am I worried that he doesn’t play well here? Sure. But if he’s as serious about setting his life/body/mind around majors, I’m willing to get on board.

Of the three I had, I nailed it. Sadly, that’s not good enough hahahaha.

Koepka is now T4, 2nd, win and win in his last four US Open appearances. This was a no-brainer.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Jon Rahm: In my home game, we started at Safeway last year so I went with Rahm at Winged Foot. I would like a do-over, Commish! He’s handled the Memorial deal as well as he could and he should be more than comfortable at Torrey South. WINNER.

Xander Schauffele: If not now, when? His worst finish in four of these is T6. Oh, and it’s in his backyard. His worst finish is now T7.

Collin Morikawa: Checks the boxes on total driving and approach and should be comfortable on Poa annua. T4. Imagine if he didn’t open with 75…

Dustin Johnson: West coast player so Poa and the vibe won’t bother him. T19 is a disappointment relatively speaking but he’s never been a terror at Torrey.

Spicy:

Bryson DeChambeau: If he really wants to get under Koepka’s skin, win back to back US Opens! Only played this event on TOUR twice and MC each time and that was with a round on the North course. Looks like he’ll be my choice at Caves Valley or Governors Island. I’ll admit I was shitting it a bit when he had a 1-shot lead on No. 10 tee box. He needed 44 more shots from there to get in at T26. Woof.

Tony Finau: Yep! Here we are again! In five US Open performances he’s cashed T14, 5th and T8. The best two were on the two hardest courses, Shinnecock and Winged Foot. He’s posted T6 or better in four of his last five at FIO with T13 the WORST result. TAKE MY MONEY. Money was taken, doused in lighter fluid and burned to the ground. MC

Patrick Reed: Tough to do the double as he’s already won here in January. His form in 2021 has been beyond solid and his short game is even better.  He’s cashed in six of seven US Open tries, all T35 or better. Closed with 67, T-low round of the week to cash T19.

Jordan Spieth: With his confidence thru the roof, I’m excited to see what’s in store this week. I would also be excited to hear how many gamers have him left and WHY! Opened with 77 and was done. Except he played the final 54 holes 4-under to cash T19. Proper rebound.

Viktor Hovland: He’s played in two of these. He’s shared 12th as an amateur at Pebble and was T13 at Winged Foot last fall. This isn’t hard. MY EYE! MY EYE! WD after being blinded by sand or something. Unlucky.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Shane Lowry – T65, Abraham Ancer – MC, Louis Oosthuizen – 2nd, Kevin Streelman – T15, Brendan Steele – MC, Wyndham Clark – MC

This Week – Travelers Championship

Read more in Horses for Courses

The post-major come-down has provided big-name winners over the recent years proving once again these guys are good.

DJ showed up last year for the first time since 2014, shot 61 on Saturday and missed the tournament record by two shots. Yeah, he won…

It’s short but risk-reward, as Pete Dye is known to do, is front and center.

It’s a veteran’s track. Minus Spieth in 2017, five of the last six are 30+.

Ken Duke was older than that in 2013.

THE CHOICE: Paul Casey

His course form is never in question when he arrives at TPC River Highlands. His current form is also not in question as his worst payday in 2021 is T26 (Masters). Rolling into town after contending late into the weekend at both the PGA Championship (T4) and US Open (T7) suggests he’s ready to pop.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Bubba Watson: Sometimes over-thinking it isn’t worth it. Bubba gonna Bubba where Bubba likes to Bubba and this week qualifies easily.

Kevin Streelman: Followed up his first top 10 at a major (T8 PGA) with T15 at Torrey Pines. 2014 champ rakes here.

Bryson DeChambeau: I’ve heard the theory of playing guys in fields not as strong as majors. Ok, got it. Three straight top-10 paydays and a big chance to wash that back nine 44 on Sunday out of his mouth.

Brian Harman: Too many solid finishes. Gone close here before as well. Not sexy but if you’re leading he might be.

Harris English: Now, do it again.

Spicy:

Rickie Fowler: It’s coming. Better guess right. Oh, and he’s just announced he’s gonna be a dad for the first time. Maybe Rocket Mortgage makes more sense.

Keegan Bradley: Went close in 2019 and is now annual home game because Boston rotates.

Guido Migliozzi: If he can figure out Torrey that quickly, surely he can figure out the easiest Par-70 on TOUR from last year.

Abraham Ancer/Scottie Scheffler: Last first-time winner on TOUR here was Ken Duke in 2014. Before that it was Freddie Jacobson in 2011. Tough trend to snap.

Brendan Steele: All he does is rack up top 25s here. Only missed cut in months was Torrey Pines.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Aaron Wise, Doc Redman, Francesco Molinari, KH Lee, Ryan Armour

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s