OAD: 121st US Open

History will always be made at a major championship.

We’re trying to figure out what kind or how much!

With a minimum of $2.25 million for the winner, we’d like to get it right!

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
Palmetto ChampionshipMatt FitzpatrickT10177,025
    
Total Events: 36Top 10: 10MC: 3$5,464,723

Last Week – Palmetto Championship at Congaree

THE CHOICE: Matt Fitzpatrick – T10

Three weeks running with a top 10 makes me happy!

Better late than never from the Englishman as he moved up 17 spots with a final round 66. After opening 71-70, I wasn’t counting on much but his rally at least makes it look like I know what I’m doing.

Maybe it was changing the name from Matthew to Matt inspired me!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Brutal week with a thin field = no surprise I was a bit garbage. Hitting the top 10 with my main pick was a bonus and Doc Redman helped me just about everywhere.

Sungjae Im: Since every course he’s played over the last few years is essentially “new” to him, what’s another week? He won on exceptionally fast greens at PGA National and can handle most ball-striking duties. T35. Great rally to even make the cut after opening with 75.

Lucas Glover: Yeah, that’s where we are this week.  He’s a Professional Ambassador so this leads me to believe he’s seen the course more than most and any advantage this week should be noted. Man, more times than not we see the local guy too distracted to do the job. MC.

Alex Noren: Cashed six straight and four of the last five in the top 25. Yeah, we thin. MC on the number but we were digging here anyhow.

Dustin Johnson/Brooks Koepka: They both have “showupability”. If they show up, they can win. Koepka won in Memphis before the 2020 PGA Championship so that excuse doesn’t fly with me. DJ notoriously played Memphis before the US Open and had plenty of success there. This field is excruciatingly thin and those boys know that as well. Native son T10 was disappointing in the end considering those around him. Koepka didn’t make anything and went home early. I’m not patting myself on the back for a DJ top 10.

Spicy:

Kevin Kisner: It’s just not happening for him but a change of scenery is a perfect tonic. So is his preference to Bermuda. MC. Maybe the new tonic should include Gin…A LOVELY SUMMER DRINK.

Ian Poulter: No offense to the 40+ crowd but until he’s Stewart Cink or Brian Gay, he’s not. He’s not a notorious winner so that’s why he falls here. T25 sounds about right.

Keith Mitchell: Went close on Champion Bermuda/Fazio at Quail Hollow. Didn’t break par in two rounds, MC.

Harold Varner III: Strength is tee to green. Make a few putts. Another with regional ties that didn’t fire, MC.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Matthew NeSmith – T35, Doc Redman – T2, Russell Knox – T35, Rafa Cabrera Bello – MC, Satoshi Kodaira – T19, Hank Lebioda – T31.

This Week – 121st US Open

Read more in Horses for Courses

And more in the Horses for Courses inside the link above.

Torrey Pines hosts the Farmers annually. There’s a reason some guys play this event and some don’t. I’d probably connect some dots with that if you’re down to splitting hairs.

It’s a major championship on a majorly difficult golf course so it’s time for BIG LUMBER.

The list of US Open champions since 2010 is immense:

Previous Winners
2020: Bryson DeChambeau
2019: Gary Woodland
2018: Brooks Koepka
2017: Brooks Koepka
2016: Dustin Johnson
2015: Jordan Spieth
2014: Martin Kaymer
2013: Justin Rose
2012: Webb Simpson
2011: Rory McIlroy
2010: Graeme McDowell

Only three of these winners can be classified as non-power players and if you need me to point them out, maybe you should try parlay cards instead.

Bryson DeChambeau changed his entire diet and life to get onto this list.

Also, every major champion since Keegan Bradley at the 2011 PGA Championship has been inside the top 50 OWGR.

Except for Phil. But he has his own category, as usual.

THE CHOICE: Brooks Koepka

I have DJ, Dechambeau and Koepka for the ride in. I’m going simply with the player who has the best results in this championship and it’s Koepka and it’s not even close. Check Horses for Courses above for US Open results.

Am I worried about his knee? Sure. Am I worried that he doesn’t play well here? Sure. But if he’s as serious about setting his life/body/mind around majors, I’m willing to get on board.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Jon Rahm: In my home game, we started at Safeway last year so I went with Rahm at Winged Foot. I would like a do-over, Commish! He’s handled the Memorial deal as well as he could and he should be more than comfortable at Torrey South.

Xander Schauffele: If not now, when? His worst finish in four of these is T6. Oh, and it’s in his backyard.

Collin Morikawa: Checks the boxes on total driving and approach and should be comfortable on Poa annua.

Dustin Johnson: West coast player so Poa and the vibe won’t bother him.

Spicy:

Bryson DeChambeau: If he really wants to get under Koepka’s skin, win back to back US Opens! Only played this event on TOUR twice and MC each time and that was with a round on the North course. Looks like he’ll be my choice at Caves Valley or Governors Island.

Tony Finau: Yep! Here we are again! In five US Open performances he’s cashed T14, 5th and T8. The best two were on the two hardest courses, Shinnecock and Winged Foot. He’s posted T6 or better in four of his last five at FIO with T13 the WORST result. TAKE MY MONEY.

Patrick Reed: Tough to do the double as he’s already won here in January. His form in 2021 has been beyond solid and his short game is even better.  He’s cashed in six of seven US Open tries, all T35 or better.

Jordan Spieth: With his confidence thru the roof, I’m excited to see what’s in store this week. I would also be excited to hear how many gamers have him left and WHY!

Viktor Hovland: He’s played in two of these. He’s shared 12th as an amateur at Pebble and was T13 at Winged Foot last fall. This isn’t hard.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Shane Lowry, Abraham Ancer, Louis Oosthuizen, Kevin Streelman, Brendan Steele, Wyndham Clark

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020 – FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19FINAL

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s