OAD: Palmetto Championship at Congaree

Everything depends on course set-up this week but with only a handful of guys inside the OWGR top 50, I’m nervous.

Don’t forget to read Horses for Courses for more angles!

Shake it up now, Congaree

I’ll meet you at the jubilee

And if that jubilee don’t come

Honey I’ll meet you on the run!

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
Charles Schwab ChallengeBrian HarmanT8198,875
Memorial TournamentCollin MorikawaP21,013,700
    
Total Events: 35Top 10: 9MC: 3$5,287,698

Last Week – Memorial

Welp.

Fitting that my best chance for a win would come down to a mud ball in the fairway on the first playoff hole.

Look, let’s be fair.

If Jon Rahm ain’t get the ‘Rona, second place was all I was playing for anyhow.

Silver linings and all that.

Morikawa hit it all over the shop but his short game bailed him out and he finished top 10 SG: Putting.

Cantlay, who hasn’t had a top 10 since Pebble Beach, finally put it all together on his favorite eastern track for his second win of the year. His other win, not at TPC Summerlin, but another Nicklaus course, Sherwood Country Club, came last fall in Los Angeles.

Oh, and Morikawa’s only non-Nicklaus win is TPC Harding Park for his PGA Championship.

Got it.

THE CHOICE: Collin Morikawa – P2

He doesn’t care or remember what he did here last year. As well as he hits it, he shouldn’t. New greens and pin placements won’t bother the best tee-to-green player statistically on TOUR. When NOBODY will have an advantage putting, he moves right to the front of the line. Putted great and didn’t win!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Jon Rahm: Gotta save him for Torrey, right? Bad beat of the season. Sorry to anyone invested. That’s an all-timer.

Justin Thomas: Tournament every year where his grandparents would attend. First one without Grandpa who passed earlier this year. Home game for the Kentucky/Indiana folk. More evidence that the two rounds at THE PLAYERS are the exception rather than the rule in 2021.

Hideki Matsuyama: Another happy with new greens and tough ball-striking conditions. 79-76 weekend for T62 suggests I went with the wrong course horse. Similar to Thomas, he’s had the Masters and that’s about it.

Tony Finau: This is a recording. Only start in 2021 when he’s made the cut that’s fallen outside T20. T32. Yikes.

Jordan Spieth: His run of form is something. I’d be shocked if any of you have him left. T18 as he did nothing exceptionally well except get the ball in the hole. Proper grind.

Spicy:

Shane Lowry: Destroyed Kiawah off the tee; three top 10 in seven on TOUR. Make it four top 10s in eight after four rounds of par or better for T6. Was third in putting.

Patton Kizzire: Last two events on Bentgrass in Texas he hit the podium. Had no problem on a big ball park at Valero either. Tripled the first hole on the first day and that was that. MC.

Rickie Fowler: Loves Memorial and he’s as hot as he’s been. Great pick for those looking to make up ground or catch a miracle. T11 to back up his T8 at the PGA Championship. No US Open for Rickie but if you haven’t burned him, he SHOULD be playing in the Rocket Mortgage right around the corner.

Keegan Bradley: Too many good ones in the last three months to ignore. Another who will be excited he’s not losing strokes on the greens before the event starts. 78 to open killed any momentum. MC.

Marc Leishman: 10 straight fam. Somebody needs a cut made. T57 doesn’t help that much but 11 straight on the property is something.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Kevin Streelman – T13, Joaquin Niemann – streak of 20 made busted, MC, Kyle Stanley – T42, Doug Ghim – MC, Jason Day – PTWD, Talor Gooch – T18

This Week – Palmetto Championship at Congaree

Read more in Horses for Courses

THE CHOICE: Matthew Fitzpatrick

The distance won’t be an issue this week as the links-style track drains well and will roll out. Fitzpatrick has enjoyed Bermuda at Bay Hill and Harbour Town in the past and should be able to handle quick ones again this week.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Sungjae Im: Since every course he’s played over the last few years is essentially “new” to him, what’s another week? He won on exceptionally fast greens at PGA National and can handle most ball-striking duties.

Lucas Glover: Yeah, that’s where we are this week.  He’s a Professional Ambassador so this leads me to believe he’s seen the course more than most and any advantage this week should be noted.

Alex Noren: Cashed six straight and four of the last five in the top 25. Yeah, we thin.

Dustin Johnson/Brooks Koepka: They both have “showupability”. If they show up, they can win. Koepka won in Memphis before the 2020 PGA Championship so that excuse doesn’t fly with me. DJ notoriously played Memphis before the US Open and had plenty of success there. This field is excruciatingly thin and those boys know that as well.

Spicy:

Kevin Kisner: It’s just not happening for him but a change of scenery is a perfect tonic. So is his preference to Bermuda.

Ian Poulter: No offense to the 40+ crowd but until he’s Stewart Cink or Brian Gay, he’s not. He’s not a notorious winner so that’s why he falls here.

Keith Mitchell: Went close on Champion Bermuda/Fazio at Quail Hollow.

Harold Varner III: Strength is tee to green. Make a few putts.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Matthew NeSmith, Doc Redman, Russell Knox, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Satoshi Kodaira, Hank Lebioda.

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s