OAD: Charles Schwab Challenge

The stars at night are big and bright.

Deep in the heart of Texas!

Image
@PGATOUR

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
The Honda ClassicJoaquin NiemannT2554,950
WGC- Dell Technologies Match PlayJason KokrakT4247,571
Corales PuntacanaThomas PietersT1355,350
Valero Texas OpenCharley Hoffman2nd839,300
85th Masters TournamentJordan SpiethT3667,000
RBC HeritageKevin KisnerMC0
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipCorey ConnersT4325,069
AT&T Byron NelsonRyan PalmerT4720,958
PGA ChampionshipViktor HovlandT3059,750
    
Total Events: 33Top 10: 7MC: 3$4,075,123

Last Week – PGA Championship

I have ZERO problems getting run over by history.

None. Nada. Zilch.

What Phil Mickelson did last week on that course versus that field will go down, for my money, as the greatest major championship victory in the modern era.

I know Old Tom Morris once beat four guys for an Open Championship but I digress.

This should be about Phil.

Major No. 6 at 50. The aviator shades. The fasting. The dress shirts. The thumbs up. Activating the calves.

All of it.

And all of it was great before.

And all of it is great forever.

Guess that 64 to open at Quail Hollow was a clue!

Had a few this week who showed and a few who didn’t, which is usually the case in majors.

Shout out to Brooks Koepka for pushing Mickelson to the max on what appeared to be one decent knee. That’s his SEVENTH first or second in a major since 2017. Proper.

THE CHOICE: Viktor Hovland – T30

Blazing form, blazing ball-striking and a maturity well beyond his years has my attention this week.

He’s hit the podium in his last two events, both difficult tracks (Quail Hollow, Innisbrook) and solved TPC Sawgrass for T9.

As with most, his championship faded as the winds of Saturday blew him to his second consecutive afternoon 75 and 10 shots off Mickelson’s lead.

His 1-under 71 on Sunday saw him only move up eight spots from T38 to T30.

T30 will be the name of my OAD squad next year if I’m stupid enough to sign up again.

Sigh.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Rory McIlroy: He’s done this before. He’s done this before winning the event before. No concerns. Zero. T49 as he made too many bogeys to count on the Par-5 holes. Hope you were on board in Charlotte instead!

Jon Rahm: Life has found a rhythm and he’s knocked the rust off. Time to put it into gear. Saved his best for last and a backdoor T8. For a guy who hasn’t won a major, solid.

Dustin Johnson: Runner up the last two PGA Championships and has no problem with wind or length. Plays better at TPC Southwind though… One of the few bullets I have remaining for down the road. MC.

Spicy:

Bryson DeChambeau: Not sure how science and wind get along but his metrics are nothing short of fantastic. T38 is the answer. Didn’t he say he hated the course on the weekend? Save him for parkland tracks where wind doesn’t affect the golf ball. Domo Arrigoto indeed…

Justin Thomas: Not many guys win THE PLAYERS and the PGA Championship in the same season. MC 75-75.

Tony Finau: His record in majors is fantastic but just one thing is missing… T8 and only one of four players to post both weekend scores in the red. If you’re scoring at home, you should be, that’s 10 top 10s in 17 major weekends from 20 starts. And five of his last six.

Patrick Reed: Getting up and down and rolling in putts to save par never hurts. Few are better at it. T17 after closing 69-70, lowest of the weekend, after making the cut on the number. Fantastic rally.

Cameron Smith: All the tools in the kit plus being comfortable when the fans turn on. T59 as he didn’t break par in any round. Wall hit.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Joaquin Niemann T30, Matt Wallace – T55, Abraham Ancer – T8, Daniel Berger – MC, Shane Lowry – T4, Joel Dahmen – T55

This Week – Charles Schwab Challenge

Read more in Horses for Courses

Back to Texas and back to Bentgrass for the second time in three weeks.

Winners here recently have been interesting:

Collin Morikawa missed TWO putts on the final TWO holes from less than six feet to win. Daniel Berger took it down in a playoff in the first event since the Pandemic began. That big field is NOT here this time around.

Kevin Na was the only player to hit double digits under par and beat Finau by four shots in 2019. He has shot 61 and 62 twice on this track. He posted his 61 and one of the 62s a year he finished fourth. Hahahaha.

Justin Rose and the gang didn’t have much wind to contend with in 2018 and he signed for 20-under. Yet only seven players were 10-under or better.

Kevin Kisner was the only player to reach 10-under, his winning score, in 2017.

Prize pool is $7.5 million and $1.35 for first.

THE CHOICE: Brian Harman

Quietly having a fantastic season with 17 paydays from 19 starts.

Last time he played a “short” course, T13 RBC Heritage.

Last time he played Bentgrass, T12 Masters.

Let’s roll lefties for two weeks in a row!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road or don’t perhaps “fit” to this event.

Jordan Spieth: Yep. If not Masters, then here. I know that’s boring but…

Collin Morikawa: Just a make a putt or two and all should be well. Should have won here last year. REVENGE!!!

Justin Rose: Top 10 last week at Kiawah and WIN and T3 in two of his last three here.

Ryan Palmer: Great choice for those who don’t want to burn top level talent, no offense. This is event 18 for the Colonial member. I’m pretty sure his caddy has been the club champion multiple times as well.

Spicy:

Abraham Ancer: Just needs to peel one of these off. Full bag and full of confidence.

Kevin Na: Whatever is wrong, Colonial usually fixes it.

Charley Hoffman: Loves Texas and is in flying form.

Joaquin Niemann: Should have enough reps now to crack the code.

Scottie Scheffler: Nice bounce-back at Kiawah Island after T47 at TPC Craig Ranch. Oh, and Texas.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Carlos Ortiz, Rory Sabbatini, Sepp Straka, Russell Knox, Tom Lewis, Matthew NeSmith

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson.

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s