OAD: The Honda Classic 2021

Another legendary week in the books at TPC Sawgrass saw me pick up my annual MC.

Aiming to get back on track this week. Maybe I should aim better…

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Welcome aboard!

If you’re new or curious or both, my entire archive is on the website. Go back and figure out what you want or need or ignore it completely.

Each week I’ll post the folks I believe will make some noise in different categories.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipTommy FleetwoodMC0
    
Total Events: 23Top 10: 5MC: 2$2,305,175

Last Week – THE PLAYERS

Justin Thomas came from off the pace to knock out Bryson DeChambeau and Lee Westwood down the stretch.

I burned Thomas at the Masters (T4) so I wasn’t going home with $2.7 million anyhow but would have liked a piece of the podium.

Instead…

THE CHOICE: Tommy Fleetwood – MC

WRONG ‘WOOD!

Shit, Tiger wood have been a better ‘Wood to have chosen this week as the Englishman didn’t fire.

The Grateful Dead used to close with a song “Keep Your Day Job” but it was dropped by the request of their rabid fan base because it was dire.

I’m hoping you all write in and tell me to quit writing this steaming pile of shit weekly so I can keep my day job!

Biggest events of the season:

US Open – T23

Masters – T4

WGC-LongName – T39

THE PLAYERS – MC

Whatever pipe dreams I had of working my way back up the table are surely nightmares by now.

The ONLY good news is there are more events?

Good news for whom?

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Dustin Johnson: Maybe I’ll change my mind by the end of the column. Still shocked he only has one top 10 here but it was in March 2019. T48. Glad I didn’t.

Rory McIlroy: Yeah, I know, I read it too. If he’s having problems with his swing and still racking up top 10s I’d suggest that’s good. If he fixes it this afternoon…  HE DID NOT FIX IT. HE WAS TRYING TO BRYSON IT.

Webb Simpson: Too many good results in the last three years and his preferred surface. Not too many multiple champs here so history is stacked against him. As Kevin Kisner once famously said something to the effect of “They pay pretty well for 20th place”.  History was stacked against him and he did not name his daughter THE PLAYERS.

Jon Rahm: I’ve burned him and he was burned last year in the final group with his first 54-hole lead. Should have completed the adjustment to Bermuda at The Concession (T32). T9 will be some consolation and better than my T23 at Winged Foot.

Bryson DeChambeau: I’m not sure here but he involves discussion. Only Woods has won the week before THE PLAYERS in a while. So yeah. Yeah. T3 and played in the final group. Lipped out a putt that cost you/him $300k on the last. Brutal.

Sergio Garcia: 16 straight. All time #1 money. Done the business in May and March. Ryder Cup year. Got exciting there for a minute! Another top 10 (T9) and a great/safe play for those of you leading who didn’t know where to go this week. You weren’t alone!

Spicy:

Tony Finau: You should know by now. 78-69 MC. Popped.

Jason Kokrak: Back to back top 10s doesn’t scare me off. I’ll say it again: He’s won. He’s comfortable. Now go play. Make it three straight top 10s (T9).

Hideki Matsuyama: Closed 66-67 here in 2019. Opened 63 before it was shit canned last year. He’s in here because his last top 10 was NOYNE events ago. Another ball-striker who struck out, MC.

Jordan Spieth: Another with great current form and not the best of successes here. He’s passed the tipping point though. Nobody besides Si Woo Kim has won in less than six tries in the last 10 years. Spieth is making his seventh start (2/6). Blew a tire coming home with 75 to fade to T48.

Daniel Berger: Florida, baby. Oh and three top 10s from his last five including a win at Pebble. Make it four top 10s from his last six (T9).

Max Homa: It’s just not slowing down, is it? Narrator: In fact, it did slow down. First event here, MC, TAKE A NUMBAH OK?

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Paul Casey – T5, Keegan Bradley -T29, Lanto Griffin – T35, Chris Kirk – T48, Carlos Ortiz – MC, Andrew Putnam – MC, Brendan Steele – T41

This Week – The Honda Classic

To say this event has produced interesting winners over the last two years is a massive understatement.

After four straight weeks of difficult golf courses, I’m guessing this streak will continue.  Actually this will be FIVE difficult courses running:

Riviera

The Concession

Bay Hill

TPC Sawgrass

As always with the case on TOUR…

SOMEBODY GON WIN

Prize pool this week is a “normal” $7 million with $1.26 million to the winner.

Just shows you how important it is to get it right in the majors and WGC events.

Sigh.

THE CHOICE: 

Joaquin Niemann

Pair of top 2 finishes in the breezes of Hawaii to kick off 2021 and hasn’t missed a weekend in 13 straight events. Monster tee-to-green game is the key this week as the winners here are required to get the ball in the hole, not make 25 birdies.

Let’s get it, young fella!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Daniel Berger: No brainer here unless you wait for a bigger prize pool (and much tougher field) in Memphis.

Russell Henley: His part of the country and his favorite putting surface.

Adam Scott: I’ve soured on him as of late. That doesn’t mean you have to follow.

Brendan Steele: Joins Scott in the “glad I don’t have to make a million birdies this week” club. Super course form and hasn’t MC in seven straight on TOUR.

Spicy:

Sungjae Im: Never crazy about guys in their first defense on TOUR. His record here is excellent in two starts and he’s cashed eight straight on TOUR.

Wyndham Clark: With first-time winners here a thing the last two, I could see three straight.

Talor Gooch: With first-time winners here a thing the last two, I could see three straight. Big week last week should have him pumped up.

Lee Westwood: I mean, the last two weeks are either push him on or kill him off. Fascinating either way.

Ben An: Loves it here and MC at TPC Sawgrass is hardly shameful.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Keegan Bradley, JT Poston, Michael Thompson, Richy Werenski, Luke List

Good Luck!

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson:

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s