OAD: THE PLAYERS Championship 2021

The deepest field.

The biggest prize pool.

The most difficult to handicap annually.

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

Welcome aboard!

If you’re new or curious or both, my entire archive is on the website. Go back and figure out what you want or need or ignore it completely.

Each week I’ll post the folks I believe will make some noise in different categories.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

2020-2021 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
84th Masters TournamentJustin Thomas4th552,000
The RSM ClassicRussell HenleyT3039,552
Mayakoba Golf ClassicAbraham AncerT12147,600
Sentry TOCCameron SmithT2463,200
Sony Open in HawaiiDaniel BergerT7200,475
The American ExpressScottie SchefflerMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenMarc LeishmanT1880,761
Waste Management WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT4223,852
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmJason DayT7228,930
The Genesis InvitationalAdam ScottT3840,455
WGC- Championship (Concession)Xander SchauffeleT3955,000
Puerto Rico OpenEmiliano GrilloT1172,750
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRory McIlroyT10195,300
    
Total Events: 22Top 10: 5MC: 1$2,305,175

Last Week – Arnold Palmer Invitational

THE CHOICE: Rory McIlroy – T10

Another top 10, another check cashed but not the break-out I needed on Sunday to get a piece of the big pie, sadly.

Opening with 66, I was dreaming of a podium finish. After two balls in the water on the Sunday, I was praying for a top 10.

Always a shame to pull the trigger on a guy of this caliber and not have it happen.

And so it goes.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Tyrrell Hatton – T21: Did well just to make the cut and anytime you cash T21 with bookend 77s, enjoy it!

Bryson DeChambeau – WIN: A bother on Sunday he sure was. Needing a five-footer at the last to avoid a playoff, he cashed his eighth win on TOUR and became the first multiple winner on TOUR this season.

Matthew Fitzpatrick – T10: Tough Sunday dropped him to T10 but there’s no disputing his efficiency here annually.

Marc Leishman – MC: Never kicked on from his T4 at Sony and I’ve swallowed the hook. Live and learn.

Spicy:

Viktor Hovland – T49: Made the cut comfortably after 69-68 but evaporated into the ryegrass on the weekend with 77-78.

Sungjae Im – T21: Not even his course form could kick him into gear at Bay Hill. Make it six straight on TOUR but nothing better than T12.

Francesco Molinari – MC: Eight over.

Billy Horschel – MC: Another who didn’t fire on the back of T2 last week on TifEagle at The Concession.

Jason Kokrak – T8: 74 on Sunday was pretty solid considering the low round of the day was 71.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Keith Mitchell – T43, Luke List – T63, Patrick Rodgers – T57, Emiliano Grillo – T21, Branden Grace – T26

This Week – THE PLAYERS Championship

This is the big Kahuna. The largest of enchiladas.

$15 million purse.

Second place will pay similar to the winner of Genesis or Arnold Palmer.

Third place is over $1 million.

Now, the hard part.

THE CHOICE: Tommy Fleetwood

I’m riding or dying with a guy who’s 25-under over the last two events here. One in May and one in March. His record in the USA is shit BUT IT’S GREAT in the state of Florida so I’m taking a shot.

He found something last week at Bay Hill, another course he enjoys, as he was in the fight Sunday before fading to T10. Only had four bogeys before the final round 77 so one bad round isn’t pushing me away.

Cashing T5 and T7 in his last two visits and trending in the right direction is all I need in a crap-shoot event.

Hell, I’ll take THIRD. I’m not greedy!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Dustin Johnson: Maybe I’ll change my mind by the end of the column. Still shocked he only has one top 10 here but it was in March 2019.

Rory McIlroy: Yeah, I know, I read it too. If he’s having problems with his swing and still racking up top 10s I’d suggest that’s good. If he fixes it this afternoon…

Webb Simpson: Too many good results in the last three years and his preferred surface. Not too many multiple champs here so history is stacked against him. As Kevin Kisner once famously said something to the effect of “They pay pretty well for 20th place”.

Jon Rahm: I’ve burned him and he was burned last year in the final group with his first 54-hole lead. Should have completed the adjustment to Bermuda at The Concession (T32).

Bryson DeChambeau: I’m not sure here but he involves discussion. Only Woods has won the week before THE PLAYERS in a while. So yeah.

Sergio Garcia: 16 straight. All time #1 money. Done the business in May and March. Ryder Cup year.

Spicy:

Tony Finau: You should by now.

Jason Kokrak: Back to back top 10s doesn’t scare me off. I’ll say it again: He’s won. He’s comfortable. Now go play.

Hideki Matsuyama: Closed 66-67 here in 2019. Opened 63 before it was shit canned last year. He’s in here because his last top 10 was NOYNE events ago.

Jordan Spieth: Another with great current form and not the best of successes here. He’s passed the tipping point though. Nobody besides Si Woo Kim has won in less than six tries in the last 10 years. Spieth is making his seventh start (2/6).

Daniel Berger: Florida, baby. Oh and three top 10s from his last five including a win at Pebble.

Max Homa: It’s just not slowing down, is it?

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Paul Casey, Keegan Bradley, Lanto Griffin, Chris Kirk, Carlos Ortiz, Andrew Putnam, Brendan Steele

Good Luck!

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson:

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 110

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$0

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
Total Events: 47Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s