OAD: 84th Masters Tournament

The first of TWO green jackets to be awarded this season! Ah, 2020, you bastard!

One more sleep!

2020-2021 OAD

50 events, the most since the mid-70s, will give us plenty of time for strategy, strength and disaster.

2019-20 EventsGolfersPlaceTotal $$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT2941,391
120th United States OpenJon RahmT23101,797
Corales Punta CanaPat PerezT2139,000
Sanderson Farms ChampionshipDoc RedmanT2846,200
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenPatrick CantlayT8190,750
CJ CUP @ SHADOW CREEKMatthew Wolff73rd16,575
ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIPTyrrell HattonT2850,137
Bermuda ChampionshipWill ZalatorisT1661,000
Vivint Houston OpenTony FinauT2458,450
    
Total Events: 9Top 10: 1MC: 0$605,300
    

Welcome aboard!

If you’re new or curious or both, my entire archive is on the website. Go back and figure out what you want or need or ignore it completely.

Each week I’ll post the folks I believe will make some noise in different categories.

Remember, if you don’t like it, you get DOUBLE YOUR MONEY BACK!

Last Week – Vivint Houston Open

THE CHOICE:  Tony Finau – T24

If this was T21 and Done I’d be smoking you lot like a joint a Dead concert!

I’m an idiot for a cornucopia of reasons this week.

One, I had bad information on the course. Thought it was five Par-5 holes and Par-72. Nope.

Two, running with Finau on Bermuda in a format that says in the name DONE is even dumber.

His ball-striking was more of the problem than the putting but whatever. It wasn’t very smart and neither was I.

Live and learn. Maybe I have a concussion from banging my head against the same wall.

Whatever.

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Russell Henley – T29: For once, I have regret for not rostering T29. I hope he cashes at RSM next week to make me feel better about my TRRBL decision.

Dustin Johnson – T2: Yep.

Adam Scott – T32: COVID hasn’t helped him or his schedule or his results.

Sungjae Im – T50: He’ll cross the radar when 25-under is needed to win.

Spicy:

Brooks Koepka – T5: Closing 65-65 was something.

Scottie Scheffler – T32: How is that possible with 67 and 65 on the card?

Stewart Cink – MC: Not even close.

Doc Redman – T61: Zero rounds in the 60s.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

James Hahn – T50: Streak of top 10s dies at three straight.

Denny McCarthy – T38: T52 putting.

 JT Poston – T20: All four par or better.

CT Pan – T58: Six straight, no enchilada.

Matthew NeSmith – MC: The Whiff.

This Week – 84th Masters Tournament

Get Horsed for Coursed HERE.

THE CHOICE:  Justin Thomas

He’s the No. 3 player in the world  so yeah.

This will be his fifth attempt so all of the mystery and questions should have been asked and answered by now. He has plenty of power and has no problem attacking greens. The short game was on display in Memphis when he defeated a similar field to win the WGC-FESJC.

The Masters is a scoring tournament and he has zero problems making birdies and devouring Par-5 holes. It’s also a track where “perfect golf” isn’t required off the tee. The PGA Champion is one of about a dozen who I believe can win this week and might be the one with least baggage rolling down Magnolia Lane. The biggest question was going to be if he could watch Alabama-LSU on Saturday. Now he won’t even be distracted by that!

Go JT! Break my curse of SHITE!

Safety Dance:

Players in here will appear obvious until I explain why they might not be. Remember “one” means ONCE, not again down the road.

Dustin Johnson: The No. 1 player in the world doesn’t win this event very often so you’re up against history. Everything else falls in your favor including the power to overwhelm a wet track.

Jon Rahm: Well no shit Sherlock! When else should we use the best two players in the world? Not much weakness in this game and he’s won twice this season already since the restart.

Xander Schauffele: Mr. Major has six of his seven top 10 paydays (in 13 events) cash for T6 or better. He’s also finished T2 at THE PLAYERS and won a WGC event. He’s the five-tool player of fantasy golf.

Jason Day: Another who benefits this week from not having to worry about where it lands off the tee. Superior short game and playing in the final group last week doesn’t hurt either. Speaking of hurt, let’s hope that neck deal doesn’t show up this week like it did in Vegas when he was in the penultimate group before WD.

Spicy:

Bryson DeChambeau: It’s not you, it’s me. Yeah, I saw Winged Foot. I get it. Yeah, I know the ball speed numbers, the carry numbers, I get it. He’s still human. After T4 at the PGA Championship he rattled off MC (TNT), 50th (BMW) and T25 (of 30 players at East Lake) before retreating to his lair. Without rough and the course knowledge that others have he’s not automatic this week for me but he’s absolutely in the conversation.

Brooks Koepka: He was in this category last week and closed 65-65 for T5. If he’s healthy, which seems to be the case, he should bother this week. If walking the hills of Augusta National in the soft conditions is tough on him, look out. The good news for gamers is that there are FOUR more of these this season.

Patrick Cantlay: A recent win holding off Justin Thomas and Jon Rahm serves as an excellent precursor. Leading on the back nine last year is a memory that’s fresh enough to embrace and to apply this time around. No problem getting it around.

Tony Finau: Majors player and is trending wonderfully here in just two starts. Better have some pop in the bag this week if it’s going to be as wet as they say and he easily qualifies. His win rate on TOUR is always the “gulp” in these discussions.

Tiger Woods: Nobody knows it better. Nobody knows how to navigate it better. Nobody is mentally tougher. He’s the landlord and it’s time to pay rent. I wish his game had flashed any kind of consistency before this week. But it is about THIS WEEK and this week only.

3 AM at the Blackjack Table:

Hideki Matsuyama, Rickie Fowler, Jordan Spieth, Cameron Smith, Cameron Champ

Good Luck!

Check out my previous results below if you need a history lesson:

History Channeled:

2019-2020

EventGolferPlace$$
    
The GreenbrierScottie SchefflerT7235,625
Sanderson FarmsSungjae ImP2719,400
Safeway OpenByeong-Hun AnMC0
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenScott PiercyMC0
Houston OpenHenrik StensonMC0
CJ CUP AT NINE BRIDGESMarc LeishmanT4331,785
ZOZO ChampionshipHideki Matsuyama2nd1,053,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsXander Schauffele2nd1,095,000
Bermuda ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1551,750
OHL Mayakoba ClassicRussell KnoxT3336,810
The RSM ClassicHarris EnglishMC0
Sentry TOCRickie FowlerT5285,000
Sony OpenCharles Howell IIIT12116,500
The American ExpressPhil MickelsonMC0
Farmers Insurance OpenTony FinauT6253,125
Waste Management PhoenixBubba WatsonT3386,900
AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AmBrandt SnedekerMC0
Genesis InvitationalJustin ThomasMC0
Puerto Rico OpenViktor HovlandWIN540,000
WGC-Mexico ChampionshipDustin JohnsonT4845,500
The Honda ClassicDaniel BergerT4280,000
Arnold Palmer InvitationalTommy FleetwoodMC0
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipAbandonedNo Result0
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT10181,875
RBC HeritagePatrick ReedMC0
Travelers ChampionshipBryson DeChambeauT6233,470
Rocket Mortgage ClassicTyrrell HattonT4300,000
Workday Charity OpenJustin RoseMC0
MemorialPatrick CantlayT3251,925
3M OpenWill GordonMC0
WGC-FESJ InvitationalBrooks KoepkaT2695,000
BarracudaBrendan SteeleT538,277
PGA ChampionshipJon RahmT13192,207
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb SimpsonT3312,400
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayMC0
BMW ChampionshipCollin MorikawaT20106780
Total Events: 36Top 10: 14MC: 117,212,329

2018-19

My contributions for the major championships and PLAYERS selection were worse than bad so to still break the $10 million mark with those awful results was encouraging.

Another valuable lesson learned is that the Playoffs are for the big boys. Now, WHICH big boys make this more and more difficult and that’s why it’s enjoyable and maddening all at the same time. Only McIlroy and Woods have won the FedExCup twice so start there.

EventGolferPlace$$
    
Safeway OpenBrendan SteeleT5314,610
CIMB ClassicRyan MooreT6612,740
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESGary Woodland2nd1,026,000
WGC-HSBC ChampionsIan Poulter21st93,500
Sanderson FarmsCameron DavisMC0
ShrinersAaron WiseT15101,675
Mayakoba Golf ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
The RSM ClassicJ.J. SpaunMC0
Sentry TOCJon RahmT8191,000
Sony OpenMarc LeishmanT3307,200
60th Desert ClassicAndrew PutnamT3429,975
Farmers InsurancePatrick CantlayMC0
WMPOHideki MatsuyamaT15113,600
AT&T Pebble BeachJason DayT4334,400
Genesis OpenJustin Thomas2nd799,200
WGC-Mexico ChampXander SchauffeleT14128,000
Puerto Rico OpenGraeme McDowellT4210,500
The Honda ClassicAdam ScottMC0
Arnold Palmer InvitationalRickie FowlerT4035,490
THE PLAYERS ChampionshipSergio GarciaT22125,000
Valspar ChampionshipPatrick ReedMC0
Corales Punta CanaTrey MullinaxT616,450
WGC-Match PlayPaul CaseyT9167,000
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelMC0
MastersRory McIlroyT21107,956
RBC HeritageMatt Kuchar2nd745,200
Zurich ClassicRyan PalmerWIN1,051,200
Wells Fargo ChampionshipPhil MickelsonMC0
AT&T Byron NelsonKeith MitchellT5917,301
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
Charles Schwab ChallengeJordan SpiethT8197,100
MemorialTony FinauMC0
RBC Canadian OpenJim FurykT2755,100
U.S. OpenTiger WoodsT21117,598
Travelers ChampionshipBubba WatsonT5416,560
Rocket Mortgage ClassicSungjae ImT2168,528
3M OpenBryson DeChambeauT2563,200
John Deere ClassicCollin MorikawaT4264,000
The Open ChampionshipRafa Cabrera BelloMC0
Barbasol ChampionshipDenny McCarthyT1177,000
WGC-FESJIDustin JohnsonT20113,500
Barracuda ChampionshipMartin LairdT7105,437
Wyndham ChampionshipWebb Simpson2nd669,600
THE NORTHERN TRUSTTommy FleetwoodT4327,565
BMW ChampionshipBrandt SnedekerT5351,500
    
Total Events: 45Top 10s: 14MC: 10$10,024,685
    

2017-18 Thermometer: FINAL

EventGolferPlace$$
    
Safeway OpenTony Finau2nd669,600
CIMB ClassicPaul CaseyT7218,166
CJ CUP @ 9 BRIDGESKeegan BradleyT4723,759
WGC-HSBC ChampionsHideki MatsuyamaT5051,875
Sanderson FarmsChesson HadleyT2464,400
ShrinersPatrick CantlayWIN1,224,000
OHL ClassicKevin ChappellMC0
The RSM ClassicCharles Howell IIIMC0
Sentry TOCKevin KisnerT1799,333
Sony OpenBrian HarmanT4256,266
CareerBuilder ChallengeJason DufnerT3627,189
Farmers InsuranceJon RahmT2943,872
WMPOAlex NorenT2180,040
-AT&T Pebble BeachPhil MickelsonT2488,400
Genesis OpenDustin JohnsonT16111,600
Honda ClassicGraeme McDowellMC0
WGC-MexicoTommy FleetwoodT14126,500
Valspar ChampionshipRyan MooreMC0
Arnold PalmerTyrell HattonT6918,067
WGC-Match PlayPatrick ReedT9163,000
Corales PuntacanaPatrick RodgersT2227,850
Houston OpenLuke ListT2454,162
MastersJordan Spieth3rd748,000
RBC HeritageCameron SmithT3235,510
Valero Texas OpenBilly HorschelT11136,400
Zurich ClassicBud CauleyMC0
Wells Fargo ChampionshipBryson DeChambeau4th369,600  
THE PLAYERSFrancesco MolinariMC0
Ft. Worth InvitationalAdam ScottT5216,472
AT&T Byron NelsonJimmy WalkerT6257,950
MemorialTiger WoodsT2376,985
FESJCHenrik StensonT2650,820
US OpenJustin RoseT10270,151
FESJCXander SchauffeleMC0
Quicken Loans NationalKyle StanleyT3236,841
A Military TributeBubba WatsonT13121,632
John Deere ClassicZach JohnsonT1681,366
British OpenRory McIlroyT2694,250
RBC Canadian OpenCharley HoffmanT2937,743
BarracudaMartin LairdT1551,000
WGC-Bridgestone InviteRickie FowlerT17104,250
PGA ChampionshipBrooks KoepkaWIN1,980,000
WyndhamBrandt SnedekerWIN1,080,000
THE NORTHERN TRUSTJason DayT20101,160
Dell TechnologiesMarc LeishmanT21100,800
BMW ChampionshipGary WoodlandT12189,000
TOUR ChampionshipJustin ThomasT7279,900
    
Total Events: 47  Top 10s: 15MC: 7$10,967,909

2016-17 Season total: $6,533,509 45 events

  • Wins: 1
  • Seconds: 1
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 12
  • Top 25s: 20
  • MCs (10): Grayson Murray (Safeway Open); Patton Kizzire (SFC); Jamie Lovemark (CB Challenge); Jimmy Walker (FIO); Charl Schwartzel (Genesis); Russell Knox (Honda); Henrik Stenson (API); Thomas Pieters (Zurich); Kevin Kisner (WFC).

2015-16 Season total: $5,978,929; 47 events

  • Wins: 2 (Matsuyama, Hoffman)
  • Seconds: 0
  • Thirds: 1
  • Top 10s: 9
  • Top 25s: 18
  • MC: 8 (Mickelson, FIO; Oosthuizen, SHO; Chappell, Colonial; Casey, Memorial; Woodland, FESJC; Hearn, RBC Canadian; McGirt, Wyndham; Justin Thomas, DBC)

Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s